Sun
15scjuniormatchplay

Recent News


Eddy and Warnock Win Medalist Award

Eddy Earns Girls' Medalist Award
Warnock Wins Boys' Medalist Award
 
Stroke Play Qualifying Results
 
St. Helena Island, SC -- Anna Eddy of Hilton Head, SC and Jordan Warnock of Roebuck, SC won their respective medalist award in the stroke play qualifying in the SC Junior Match Play Championship on the Cotton Dike course at Dataw Island Club in St. Helena Island, SC.  Eddy, a rising high school junior, finished with a round of two over par 74 on the 5,817 yard golf course.  Eddy started her round with four straight pars but stumbled with a bogey and a double bogey on holes six and seven.  Eddy rebounded with back to back birdies on holes eight and nine to make the turn with a one over par 37.  Eddy birdied the par five eighteenth hole to shot one over par 37 on the back nine.  The medalist award gives Eddy the second seed in the match play part of the junior championship.  Defending champion Morgan Cox of Easley, SC will be the number one seed for match play and did not have to compete in the stroke play portion of the tournament.
 
In the boys' championship, Warnock finished with a two under par 70 and a two shot margin in the stroke play qualifying.  Warnock, a rising high school senior, started on the difficult back and made the turn with a three under par 33.  A one over par 37 on the front included six pars, two bogeys and a single birdie on the par five seventh hole.  Warnock's medalist award earns him the number one seed for match play that begins Wednesday morning at 8 a.m. off #1 and #10.  Patrick Golden of Murrells Inlet, SC and Ryan Marter of Columbia, SC both finished tied for second with rounds of even par 72.
 
The boys' championship consists of six rounds of match play with two rounds of match play that will be played each day with the boys' championship match scheduled to begin on Friday, July 10th at 12:30 pm.  The girls' championship consists of four rounds of match play that will begin on Wednesday, July 8th.  The girls' championship match is scheduled to be played at 8:30 am on Friday, July 10th.
 
 
Stroke Play Qualifying
Girls' Championship (5,817 yards, par 72, 72.7/129)
 
Place
Name
Score
1
Anna Eddy (2017), Hilton Head, SC 
37-37--74
2
Carly Lyvers (2018), Greenville, SC 
40-36--76
T3
Hailey Cleary (2016), Lexington, SC 
38-39--77
 
Kasidy Beckel (2015), Okatie, SC 
40-37--77
T5
Anna Grace Brock (2019), Greenwood, SC 
38-40--78
 
Ashley Czarnecki (2016), Greenville, SC 
40-38--78
 
Brooke Hutto (2015), Aiken, SC 
40-38--78
 
Madison Elliott (2017), North Myrtle Beach, SC
39-39--78
9
Jensen Castle (2019), West Columbia, SC 
40-39--79
10
Jodee Tindal (2017), Rock Hill, SC  
40-40--80
T11
Delanie Mortier (2017), N. Charleston, SC 
40-43--83
 
Emily Cox (2017), Lancaster, SC 
39-44--83
13
Whitney Carter (2016), Rock Hill, SC 
42-43--85
14
Sarah Smith (2018), York, SC 
45-46--91
 
 
 
Boys' Championship(6738 yards, par 72, 72.8/136)
 
Place
Name
Score
1
Jordan Warnock (2016), Roebuck, SC 
37-33--70
T2
Patrick Golden (2017), Murrells Inlet, SC 
36-36--72
 
Ryan Marter (2017), Columbia, SC 
36-36--72
T4
Brandon McBride (2018), Bluffton, SC 
38-35--73
 
Seth Taylor (2019), Gaffney, SC 
36-37--73
T6
George Eubank Jr (2017), Roebuck, SC 
37-37--74
 
Nick Willis (2017), Cowpens, SC 
35-39--74
8
Daniel Castleberry (2017), Greer, SC 
38-37--75
T9
Alec Weary (2016), Bluffton, SC 
39-37--76
 
Evan White (2017), Hilton Head Island, SC 
39-37--76
 
Hudson Davis (2017), Greenville, SC 
36-40--76
 
Walker Jones (2018), Sumter, SC 
38-38--76
T13
Cole Hargett (2016), Blythewood, SC 
37-40--77
 
Levi Moody (2018), Greenville, SC 
38-39--77
 
Walker Campbell (2016), Hilton Head, SC 
36-41--77
 
Wyatt Reid (2016), Rock Hill, SC 
37-40--77
 
Zack Gordon (2017), Gaffney, SC 
35-42--77
T18
Charles Dallery (2015), Sumter, SC 
37-41--78
 
Drew Weary (2018), Bluffton, SC 
42-36--78
 
Hunter Dodgen (2016), Columbia, SC 
38-40--78
 
Jon Parker (2016), Greenwood, SC 
37-41--78
 
Kent Lawrence Jr (2018), Mt Pleasant, SC 
36-42--78
 
Luke Freeman (2016), Florence, SC 
37-41--78
 
Matt Lehman (2016), Bluffton, SC 
40-38--78
T25
Ben Quinque (2017), Mt. Pleasant, SC 
37-42--79
 
Caleb Brown (2016), Kershaw, SC 
36-43--79
 
Jacob Bridgeman (2018), Inman, SC 
37-42--79
 
Logan Sowell (2016), Kershaw, SC 
37-42--79
 
Vijay Mishra (2015), N Myrtle Beach, SC 
34-45--79
T30
Bryan Edwards (2016), Rock Hill, SC 
41-39--80
 
Drew Turner (2017), Easley, SC 
37-43--80
 
Jack Parrott (2017), Columbia, SC 
36-44--80
 
James May (2017), Ninety Six, SC 
38-42--80
 
Kyle Spencer (2017), Mount Pleasant, SC 
41-39--80
T35
Cal Brock (2017), Greenwood, SC 
36-45--81
 
Cody Transou (2018), Gaffney, SC 
42-39--81
 
Easton Ward (2016), Sumter, SC 
42-39--81
T38
Alex Tilley (2016), Blythewood, SC 
39-43--82
 
Ben Burton (2016), Charleston, SC 
41-41--82
 
Coker Lowder (2016), Mayesville, SC 
44-38--82
 
Drake McAlister (2016), Easley, SC 
40-42--82
 
Emery Hollar (2016), Spartanburg, SC 
41-41--82
 
Nick Russell (2016), Hilton Head, SC 
39-43--82
 
Trey Salley (2017), Pawley's Island, SC 
41-41--82
 
Zachery Lawter (2019), Inman, SC 
41-41--82
T46
Miles Baldwin (2016), Rock Hill, SC 
41-42--83
 
Taylor Faile (2016), Blythewood, SC 
39-44--83
 
Will Hicks (2015), Camden, SC 
39-44--83
T49
Drew Hall (2016), Hilton Head, SC 
42-42--84
 
Jack Friedman (), Mt Pleasant, SC 
37-47--84
 
Mason Sowell (2019), Kershaw, SC 
40-44--84
T52
John Weiss (2017), Columbia, SC 
41-44--85
 
Mason Richardson (2016), Murrells Inlet, SC
46-39--85
 
Tommy Holloway (2018), Fripp Island , SC 
37-48--85
 
Zakariya Butt (2016), Summerville, SC 
41-44--85
T56
Dixon Flowers (2018), Sumter, SC 
39-47--86
 
McClure Thompson (2017), Little River, SC 
39-47--86
T58
Patrick Hall (2016), Hilton Head, SC 
41-46--87
 
Reed Bentley (2017), Wellford, SC 
43-44--87
60
Ross Jolliff (2017), Gaffney, SC 
43-45--88
T61
Joshua Pifer (2015), Graniteville, SC 
42-47--89
 
Travis Mancill (2017), Hilton Head, SC 
42-47--89
T63
Wilhelm Elliott (2019), Columbia, SC 
47-44--91
 
Will Sullivan (2016), Columbia, SC 
51-40--91
 
DID NOT ADVANCE
 
65
Jeremiah Kubilus (2017), Gilbert, SC 
47-45--92
66
Chandler Norville (2016), Kershaw, SC 
48-46--94
67
Boykin Riviere (2017), North Charleston, SC
50-58--108
 
About the Carolinas Golf Association (CGA)
The CGA is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit educational organization that was founded in 1909 to promote and to protect the game of golf in the Carolinas by providing competitions, education, support and benefits to golf clubs and golfers. The CGA is the second largest golf association in the country with over 700 member clubs represented by nearly 150,000 individuals.
Now in its 106th year, the CGA annually conducts 43 championships and five team match competitions for men, women, juniors, and seniors. It also runs over 140 One-Day (net and gross) events and qualifying for USGA national championships. The CGA serves golf in the Carolinas with numerous programs such as: the USGA Handicap System; tournament management software and support; course measuring and course/slope ratings; agronomy consultation; answers about the Rules of Golf, Rules of Amateur Status, and Handicapping; Carolinas Golf Magazine; Interclub series; Tarheel Youth Golf Association; Carolinas Golf Hall of Fame; expense assistance for USGA Junior and Girls' Junior qualifiers from the Carolinas; and the Carolinas Golf Foundation (CGF). The CGF has distributed more than $1,500,000 since 1977 to benefit Carolinas' golf initiatives including junior and women's programs.  
 
For more information about the CGA, visit www.carolinasgolf.org.


Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media