Sun
16senior4ball

Recent News


Grainger-Pearson Maintain Lead

RALEIGH, NC – Second round results of the 48th Carolinas Senior Four-Ball Championship hosted by North Ridge Country Club in Raleigh, NC on Wednesday, April 20, 2016 (6,291 yards, par 36-36—72, 70.5/126).

Following their hot start after round one, Jim Grainger of Charlotte, NC and Jim Pearson of Charlotte, NC added to their first round lead with a five-under par score of 67 for a two-day total of 17-under par 127.

Grainger and Pearson admitted Wednesday was tougher. “The pins were in tougher spots and the wind was up.” Pearson said, “Luckily Jim (Grainger) made 5 birdies for us.”  “We brother-in-lawed it well and Jim (Pearson) made some big par putts for us when I was out of the hole.” Grainger said on their four-ball partnership.

The round of the day was shot by John Long from Murrells Inlet, SC and Roy Hunter from Pawleys Island, SC who carded seven birdies and an eagle en route to a nine-under par round 63.  They sit in second place four strokes off the lead entering the final round at 13-under par.

The shot of the day belonged to David Eaker from Forest City, NC who aced the par-3 8th hole with a 7-iron from 146 yards out; his 9th hole-in-one ever. He and his partner Steve Wilson from Wilmington, NC made the cut at 6-under par.

The championship is contested over 54-holes of four-ball stroke play. After Wednesday’s round, the field of 78 teams was cut to the low 30 scores and ties for the final round on Wednesday. The cut line fell at five-under 139. Final round starts at 8:30am off the #1 tee and run until 11:00am.

Second Round Results

Place

Team

     

Score

1

Jim Grainger, Charlotte, N.C. -  Jim Pearson, Charlotte, N.C.

60-67--127 (-17)

2

John Long, Murrells Inlet, S.C. -  Roy Hunter, Pawleys Island, S.C.

68-63--131 (-13)

T3

Robby Kirby, Charlotte, N.C. -  Nolan Mills, Charlotte, N.C.

66-66--132 (-12)

T3

Rick Cloninger, Fort Mill, S.C. -  John Rudolph, Charlotte, N.C.

67-65--132 (-12)

T5

Randy Beeson, Colfax, N.C. -  Arlis Pike, Kernersville, N.C.

65-68--133 (-11)

T5

Preston Edmondson, Morrisville, N.C. -  Ed Byman, Raleigh, N.C.

65-68--133 (-11)

T5

Walter Todd Sr, Laurens, S.C. -  Jack Nance, Pinehurst, N.C.

66-67--133 (-11)

T8

Dean Channell, Cary, N.C. -  Scott McClellan, Cary, N.C.

68-66--134 (-10)

T8

Robert Bennett, Clayton, N.C. -  Ben Collins, Raleigh, N.C.

69-65--134 (-10)

T8

Ron Carpenter, Creedmoor, N.C. -  Gary Brown, Charlotte, N.C.

67-67--134 (-10)

11

Kent Kluba, Cary, N.C. -  Jerry Schott, Cary, N.C.

64-71--135 (-9)

T12

Walter Odiorne, Blythewood, S.C. -  Bernie Shealy, Columbia, S.C.

67-69--136 (-8)

T12

Russ Perry, Winston Salem, N.C. -  Mark Stephens, Troutman, N.C.

69-67--136 (-8)

T12

Johnny Elam, Charlotte, N.C. -  Kelly Miller, Southern Pines, N.C.

70-66--136 (-8)

T12

Frank Golden, Charlotte, N.C. -  Macon Moye, Pinehurst, N.C.

68-68--136 (-8)

T12

Buck Hall, Thomasville, N.C. -  Ernie Newton, Winston Salem, N.C.

67-69--136 (-8)

T12

Johnny Adams, Cary, N.C. -  Eric Ardery, Durham, N.C.

65-71--136 (-8)

18

Mark Kozel, Chapel Hill , N.C. -  Steve Smith, Chapel Hill, N.C.

70-67--137 (-7)

T19

Keith Waters, Raleigh, N.C. -  Gary Robinson, Fayetteville, N.C.

70-68--138 (-6)

T19

David Eaker, Forest City, N.C. -  Steve Wilson, Wilmington, N.C.

70-68--138 (-6)

T19

Billy Williford, Durham, N.C. -  David Kelley, Pinehurst, N.C.

68-70--138 (-6)

T19

Jack Hooks, Wilmington, N.C. -  Penn Compton, Wilmington, N.C.

69-69--138 (-6)

T19

Andy Burnette, Raleigh, N.C. -  Tim Andersen, Pinehurst, N.C.

67-71--138 (-6)

T19

Bob Yow, Clinton, N.C. -  Cliff Seastrunk, Raleigh, N.C.

68-70--138 (-6)

T19

Rick LaFata, Raleigh, N.C. -  Dennis Howard, Raleigh, N.C.

70-68--138 (-6)

T26

Gary Roderick, Monroe, N.C. -  Mike Schmid, Monroe, N.C.

68-71--139 (-5)

T26

Don Detweiler, Raleigh, N.C. -  William Everett, Raleigh, N.C.

70-69--139 (-5)

T26

Robert Desjardins, Matthews, N.C. -  Bill Boles Jr., Wilson, N.C.

69-70--139 (-5)

T26

Robbie Armistead, Raleigh, N.C. -  Steve Lubbers, Raleigh, N.C.

71-68--139 (-5)

T26

George Leight Jr., Apex, N.C. -  Lee Morris, Raleigh, N.C.

70-69--139 (-5)

T26

Bill Long, Ahoskie, N.C. -  Gray Yancey, Oxford, N.C.

69-70--139 (-5)

T26

John Bunn, Raleigh, N.C. -  Julian Bunn, Raleigh, N.C.

72-67--139 (-5)

 

Failed to Qualify for Final Round

 

33

Rick Luzar, Pinehurst, N.C. -  Arch Reed, Pinehurst, N.C.

71-69--140 (-4)

T34

Lawrence Hicks, Greensboro, N.C. -  Gus Sylvan, Columbia, S.C.

73-68--141 (-3)

T34

Doug Owens, Albemarle, N.C. -  Charlie Parks, Asheboro, N.C.

73-68--141 (-3)

T34

Frank Wrenn III, Greenville, S.C. -  John Dennis III, Greenville, S.C.

74-67--141 (-3)

T34

Tim Pope, Spartanburg, S.C. -  T.D. Todd Jr., Laurens, S.C.

69-72--141 (-3)

T34

Rodney Jones, Apex, N.C. -  Rick Stitzer, Raleigh, N.C.

71-70--141 (-3)

T34

Lee Keesler, Charlotte, N.C. -  Doug Buchanan, Charlotte, N.C.

72-69--141 (-3)

T40

Brian Reep, Morganton, N.C. -  Keith Bowers, Morganton, N.C.

72-70--142 (-2)

T40

Dave Davis, Pinehurst, N.C. -  Garland Yates, Asheboro, N.C.

71-71--142 (-2)

T42

Vance Whicker, Summerfield, N.C. -  Bob Klug, Pinehurst, N.C.

73-70--143 (-1)

T42

David Watterworth, Charlotte, N.C. -  Greg Powell, Charlotte, N.C.

70-73--143 (-1)

T42

Jerry Baker, Valdese, N.C. -  Gene Rapelye, Mooresville, N.C.

72-71--143 (-1)

T42

Dee Blankenhorn, Raleigh, N.C. -  Jack Blankenhorn, Raleigh, N.C.

72-71--143 (-1)

T42

Michael Broadway, Chapel Hill, N.C. -  Raymond Davis, Apex, N.C.

73-70--143 (-1)

T47

Holley Wallace, Columbia, S.C. -  Tim Teaster, Columbia, S.C.

71-73--144 (Even)

T47

David Millis, High Point, N.C. -  Mike Bivins, High Point, N.C.

72-72--144 (Even)

T47

David Williams, Cary, N.C. -  Stacey Anfindsen, Apex, N.C.

71-73--144 (Even)

T47

Rick Sears, Leland, N.C. -  Michael Egan, Wilmington, N.C.

70-74--144 (Even)

T47

Tom Carbone, Mooresville, N.C. -  Michael Ringuette, Davidson, N.C.

71-73--144 (Even)

T52

Ed Donlin, Concord, N.C. -  Jim Hunsuck, Statesville, N.C.

72-73--145 (+1)

T52

Russ McLauchlan, Fuquay-Varina, N.C. -  Terry Rathman, Gastonia, N.C.

70-75--145 (+1)

T52

Ray Novicki, Southern Pines, N.C. -  Mike Fields, Southern Pines, N.C.

76-69--145 (+1)

T52

Bob Norman, Rocky Mount, N.C. -  Ray Jackson, Rocky Mount, N.C.

73-72--145 (+1)

T52

Randy Kivett, Bear Creek, N.C. -  Mike Burns, Bear Creek, N.C.

74-71--145 (+1)

T52

Phillip Greene MD, Charlotte, N.C. -  Bill Thaxton, Monroe, N.C.

71-74--145 (+1)

T58

Jerry Sennett, Stanley, N.C. -  David Boaz, Denver, N.C.

73-73--146 (+2)

T58

Mark Wagner, Statesville, N.C. -  Dick Hogan, Burlington, N.C.

75-71--146 (+2)

T60

Charles Kane, Raleigh, N.C. -  Chuck Parker, Raleigh, N.C.

73-74--147 (+3)

T60

John Stratton, Greensboro, N.C. -  Bill Burling, Greensboro, N.C.

71-76--147 (+3)

T60

John DeLuise, Raleigh, N.C. -  Spike Smith, Pinehurst, N.C.

71-76--147 (+3)

T60

Berwyn Sasek, Murrells Inlet, S.C. -  Bob Buie, Columbia, S.C.

74-73--147 (+3)

T60

James Brown, High Point, N.C. -  Jim Keever, High Point, N.C.

74-73--147 (+3)

T65

Dickie Brewer, Winston Salem, N.C. -  Todd Turner, West End, N.C.

76-72--148 (+4)

T65

Pete Clough, Columbia, S.C. -  Steve Pachol, Columbia, S.C.

72-76--148 (+4)

T67

Robert Hoffman, Greenville , S.C. -  Scott Kabas, Greenville, S.C.

75-75--150 (+6)

T67

Don Moore, Raleigh, N.C. -  Mickey McCord, Apex, N.C.

76-74--150 (+6)

T67

David Shackelford, Cary, N.C. -  David Kinnard, Holly Springs, N.C.

72-78--150 (+6)

70

Mallory McDaniel, Kannapolis, N.C. -  David Bogedain, Cary, N.C.

78-73--151 (+7)

T71

Lennie Younce, Lenoir, N.C. -  Dan Anderson, Lenoir, N.C.

73-79--152 (+8)

T71

Chip Hunter, Winston Salem, N.C. -  Russell Kornegay, Charlotte, N.C.

79-73--152 (+8)

T71

Barry DeLapp, Hendersonville , N.C. -  Edward Mills, Fairview, N.C.

75-77--152 (+8)

74

Sid Aldridge, Raleigh, N.C. -  Brad Burris, High Point, N.C.

80-73--153 (+9)

75

Sam Poston, Raleigh, N.C. -  Foster Price, Raleigh, N.C.

77-77--154 (+10)

76

John McCallie, Durham, N.C. -  Clay Thomas, Durham , N.C.

79-78--157 (+13)

Thursday’s Starting Times: https://www.ghintpp.com/carolinasgolf/TPPOnlineScoring/Pairings.aspx?id=1599

Hole-by-Hole Scoring: https://www.ghintpp.com/carolinasgolf/TPPOnlineScoring/ResultsStroke.aspx?id=1599

Photo Gallery: https://carolinasgolf.smugmug.com/Championships/2016-CGA-Championship/Carolinas-Senior-FourBall



Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | /blog-post/home/16senior4ball-2016/year/2016/id/143983/grainger-pearson-maintain-lead
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media