Sun

Recent News


T. Hodges/J. Elias Lead 12th Carolinas Mixed Team

Thomas Hodges & Joliana Elias lead after the first round of the 12th Carolinas Mixed Team Championship

VILLAGE OF PINEHURST, N.C. (August 19, 2017) -- First round of the 12th Carolinas Mixed Team Championship at Pinehurst Resort & Country Club's Course No. 3 in Pinehurst, N.C. on Saturday, August 19th (Par 33-35--68, various yardage).

Related: Championship Web Site | Scoring | Pairings | History | Photos

Two Appalachian State University golfers hold the lead after the four-ball portion of the 12th Carolinas Mixed Team Championship hosted by Pinehurst Resort & Country Club's Course No. 3 in Pinehurst, N.C.

Playing in this championship for the first time, Mountaineer Sophomores Thomas Hodges of Jamestown, N.C. and Joliana Elias of Waxhaw, N.C. posted a bogey-free round of 7-under-par 61 on the par-68 layout.

Two-under on their opening nine, Hodges and Elias would each make a back-nine eagle to propel the team to the top of the leaderboard. Hodges chipped-in for eagle on the par-5 15th and Elias capped their impressive round by holing her approach shot from 86 yards for eagle on the par-4 18th.

In order to win the championship, Hodges and Elias will have to navigate Course No. 3 playing Sunday's final round format of modified alternate shot. "I have some experience in that format, but Joliana doesn't," said Hodges. "We are going to come out tomorrow and see how it goes."

One-stroke back of the leaders are seven-time Carolinas Mixed Team champions Anthony Adams and Debbie Adams of Asheville, N.C. The duo is looking to notch their first title since 2014, having settled for runner-up finishes the past two years. Playing the newly renovated Course No. 3 for the first time, the Adams enjoyed the layout. "It's pretty fair, it's right in front of you," said Anthony. "It's the kind of course that if you get too aggressive, it can bite you. So you have to play smart."

"It was a solid day for us," Anthony continued. "We're going to go have a good dinner, and get to it tomorrow."

In the Senior Division, John Laehn and Judy Laehn of Aiken, S.C. finished Saturday one-under-par to take a one-stroke lead over Susan Dauber and Steve Dauber of Simpsonville, S.C. 

The final round will begin with an 8:30 a.m. shotgun. Teams will play modified alternate shot.

Carolinas Mixed Teams may choose to compete in any division in which they are eligible: Championship division, Tournament division (shorter course), Senior division (male age 55+, female age 50+), or Super Senior division (male age 65+, female age 65+). The tournament division plays a shorter course and is ineligible for the overall championship. Tournament, Senior and Super Senior divisions will be pre-flighted by total team handicap index. Team handicap index is computed by adding 2/3 of the lower handicap index to 1/3 of the higher handicap index.

Entry is open to any team comprised of a male amateur and a female amateur golfer who have reached their 13th birthdays, who are legal residents of North Carolina or South Carolina, are members in good standing of a club which is a member of the Carolinas Golf Association (CGA) and have an active GHIN® USGA Handicap Index® at a CGA member club.

 

12th Carolinas Mixed Team Championship

Pinehurst CC (No. 3), Village of Pinehurst, N.C.

First Round Results

 

Championship

   
1 Joliana Elias, Jamestown, N.C. -  Thomas Hodges, Waxhaw, N.C.    31-30--61 (-7)
2 Debbie Adams, Asheville, N.C. -  Anthony Adams, Asheville, N.C.    28-34--62 (-6)
3 Brian Hayes, High Point, N.C. -  Meghan Holbrooks, Winston Salem, N.C.    29-34--63 (-5)
4 Larry Almond, Albemarle, N.C. -  Rachel Tamaro, Albemarle, N.C.    32-32--64 (-4)
5 Caroline Ellington, Raleigh, N.C. -  Zak Laws, Raleigh, N.C.    32-34--66 (-2)
6 Colleen Estes, Charlotte, North Caro -  William Reynolds, Raleigh, N.C.    33-34--67 (-1)
7 Hunter Watkins, Lexington, S.C. -  Braiden Furtick, Lexington, S.C.    33-35--68 (Even)
8 Peter Loper, Elgin, S.C. -  Catherine Loper, Elgin, S.C.    35-35--70 (+2)
9 Katie Kirk, Winterville, N.C. -  Dave Loomis, Winterville, N.C.    34-37--71 (+3)
10 Andrea Estes, Charlotte, N.C. -  Joe Hindle, Davidson, N.C.    37-37--74 (+6)
11 Jorijn Tinge, Charlotte, N.C. -  Jan Tinge, Charlotte, N.C.    39-40--79 (+11)
       

Senior - First Flight

   
1 John Laehn, Aiken, S.C. -  Judy Laehn, Aiken, S.C.    35-32--67 (-1)
2 Susan Dauber, Simpsonville, S.C. -  Steve Dauber, Simpsonville, S.C.    33-35--68 (Even)
T3 Lisa Desando, Simpsonville, S.C. -  Eric Desando, Simpsonville, S.C.    34-35--69 (+1)
T3 Lisa Holland, Rocky Mount, North Caro -  Mike Holland, Rocky Mount, N.C.    31-38--69 (+1)
T3 Mike Johnson, Knightdale, N.C. -  Rosie Johnson, Knightdale, N.C.    33-36--69 (+1)
6 Kris Berger, Bluffton, S.C. -  Tony Berger, Bluffton, S.C.    35-35--70 (+2)
7 Bob Fulton, Hilton Head, S.C. -  Robin Fulton, Hilton Head, S.C.    37-35--72 (+4)
8 Steve Coldwell, Myrtle Beach, S.C. -  Beth Umberger, Myrtle Beach, S.C.    37-36--73 (+5)
9 Cindy Altieri, Lake Wylie, S.C. -  Tom Bookmiller, Lake Wylie, S.C.    37-39--76 (+8)
10 Robert Lynch, Raleigh, N.C. -  Teresa Lynch, Raleigh, N.C.    38-41--79 (+11)
       

Senior - Second Flight

   
1 Michael Gerace, Bluffton, S.C. -  Jeanne Gerace, Bluffton, S.C.    34-35--69 (+1)
2 Mr. Richard Sojka, Raleigh, N.C. -  Patti Sojka, Raleigh, N.C.    34-36--70 (+2)
T3 Dan Kelly, Raleigh, N.C. -  Melody Diamond, Raleigh, N.C.    35-36--71 (+3)
T3 Frank Johnson Jr, Summerville, South Caro -  Wanda Torres, Summerville, South    33-38--71 (+3)
  Caro     
T5 Kyoko Tsuchiya, Mt Pleasant, S.C. -  Masakazu Tsuchiya, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.    35-38--73 (+5)
T5 Cathy Martin, Huntersville, N.C. -  James Martin, Huntersville, N.C.    34-39--73 (+5)
T7 Denice Short, Raleigh, N.C. -  Jack Short, Raleigh, N.C.    39-36--75 (+7)
T7 Maynard Knotts, Huntersville , N.C. -  Robbie Knotts, Huntersville, N.C.    35-40--75 (+7)
9 Daryl Whisenant, Concord, N.C. -  Tammy Whisenant, Concord, N.C.    38-41--79 (+11)
       

Super Senior - First Flight

   
1 Robert Wildner, Hendersonville, N.C. -  Virgene Wildner, Penrose, N.C.    31-35--66 (-2)
T2 Dennis Slezak, Mount Pleasant, S.C. -  Bernice Slezak, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.    33-34--67 (-1)
T2 Patrick Luskey, Aiken, S.C. -  Linda Johnson, Aiken, S.C.    32-35--67 (-1)
4 Ronald Gosnell, Greenville, S.C. -  Carolyn Gosnell, Greenville, S.C.    32-36--68 (Even)
5 Bill Lee, Charlotte, N.C. -  Beth Lee, Charlotte, N.C.    32-38--70 (+2)
6 Michael Egan, Wilmington, N.C. -  Susan Egan, Wilmington, N.C.    38-34--72 (+4)
7 Stephen Murphy, Hilton Head Island, S.C. -  Linda Murphy, Hilton Head, S.C.    41-36--77 (+9)
8 Sandy Bland, Summerville, S.C. -  Jay Bland, Summerville, S.C.    36-43--79 (+11)
       

Super Senior - Second Flight

   
T1 Doris Fisher, Simpsonville, S.C. -  Mike Fisher, Simpsonville, S.C.    34-39--73 (+5)
T1 Debbie Weber, Aiken, SOUTH CARO -  Jack Weber, Aiken, S.C.    36-37--73 (+5)
3 Melvin Chamblee, Ahoskie, N.C. -  Nancy Chamblee, Ahoskie, N.C.    36-39--75 (+7)
4 Teddy Stockwell, Charleston, S.C. -  Charley Gibbs, Charleston, S.C.    36-40--76 (+8)
5 Mary Jones, Simpsonville, S.C. -  Drew Jones, Simpsonville, S.C.    40-38--78 (+10)
T6 Thomas Barreca, Hilton Head, S.C. -  Anita Barreca, Hilton Head, S.C.    41-38--79 (+11)
T6 Jim Phlegar, Bolivia, N.C. -  Ann Phlegar, Bolivia, N.C.    38-41--79 (+11)
8 Mike Fesperman, New London, N.C. -  Jane Fesperman, New London, N.C.    38-42--80 (+12)
9 David Smith, Gastonia, N.C. -  Ada Ellen Smith, Gastonia, N.C.    40-42--82 (+14)
       

Tournament

   
1 Andrew Morgan, China Grove, N.C. -  Ginger Gibson, Kannapolis, N.C.    30-34--64 (-4)
T2 Ray Casey, Garner, N.C. -  Cindy Casey, Garner, N.C.    33-32--65 (-3)
T2 Willy Mesa, Cary, N.C. -  Pat Brogden, Garner, N.C.    31-34--65 (-3)
T4 Dick Stimart, Charlotte, N.C. -  Chan Stimart, Charlotte, N.C.    32-35--67 (-1)
T4 Jeffrey Sepesi, New London, N.C. -  Lisa Sepesi, New London, N.C.    34-33--67 (-1)
6 Steve Clark, Midland, N.C. -  Tracie Clark, Midland, N.C.    34-37--71 (+3)
7 Jon McVety, Wake Forest, N.C. -  Maureen McVety, Wake Forest, N.C.    37-36--73 (+5)

 

 

Championship Schedule

 

Saturday, August 19
First round. 18 holes of Four-Ball stroke play (9AM shotgun).
Field re-paired according to score within flights for final round.


Sunday, August 20
Final round. 18 holes of Modified Alternate Shot stroke play (AM shotgun).
Awards luncheon immediately following completion of play.

 

 


About the Carolinas Golf Association (CGA)

The CGA is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit educational organization that was founded in 1909 to promote and to protect the game of golf in the Carolinas by providing competitions, education, support and benefits to golf clubs and golfers. The CGA is the second largest golf association in the country with over 700 member clubs represented by nearly 150,000 individuals.

The CGA annually conducts 48 championships and five team match competitions for men, women, juniors, and seniors. It also runs over 150 One-Day (net and gross) events as well as qualifying for USGA national championships. The CGA serves golf in the Carolinas with numerous programs such as: the USGA Handicap System; tournament management software and support; course measuring and course/slope ratings; agronomy consultation; answers about the Rules of Golf, Rules of Amateur Status, and Handicapping; Carolinas Golf Magazine; Interclub series; Tarheel Youth Golf Association; Carolinas Golf Hall of Fame; expense assistance for USGA Junior and Girls' Junior qualifiers from the Carolinas; and the Carolinas Golf Foundation (CGF). The CGF has distributed nearly $2,000,000 since 1977 to benefit Carolinas' golf initiatives including junior and women's programs.    

For more information about the CGA, visit our website.

 

##30##



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | /blog-post/home/homepage/year/2017/id/210014/t-hodges-j-elias-lead-12th-carolinas-mixed-team
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media