Sun

Recent News


Three Tied at the Top at the Creed Boys' Invitational

 

SOUTHERN PINES, N.C. (May 23, 2019) -- First round results of the 7th Creed Boys' Invitational at Camden Country Club in Camden, S.C. on May 25, 2019.

Related: Championship Web Site | Full Field of Players | Starting Times | Scoring | History

Randall Hudson of New Burn, N.C., Zachary Reuland of Rock Hill, S.C. and Carlos Garre of Myrtle Beach, S.C. are tied for the lead after shooting one-under-par, 69 in the first round of the 7th Creed Boys’ Invitational.

Battling tough conditions with 95 degree heat, Hudson was able to drop a few birdie putts to finish the round.

“I drank a lot of water, probably the most water I have ever drank in one round today, but it was really hard to play in it,” said Hudson. “I have been hitting the ball really well lately. I just started putting a little bit better today.”

Garre’s round was steady and consistent and he was one of the few to have an eagle in the field.

“I feel confident. I think I can really get the job done and win the tournament. I just have to make a whole lot more putts and just have fun and stay hydrated.” said Garre.

Reuland had a solid front nine and the putts started rolling in on the back nine to finish at one-under-par, 69.

Andrew Graham of Asheville, N.C. and Cade Hancock of Elizabethtown, N.C. finished their rounds at level par, 70 to put themselves into a tie for fourth position heading into the final round.

7th Creed Boys’ Invitational
Camden Country Club, Camden, S.C.
First Round Results

Pos.

Player

City, State, Graduation Year

R1

To Par

T1

Carlos Garre

Myrtle Beach, SC, 2019

69

-1

T1

Randall Hudson

New Bern, NC, 2020

69

-1

T1

Zachary Reuland

Rock Hill, SC, 2020

69

-1

T4

Andrew Graham

Asheville, NC, 2020

70

E

T4

Cade Hancock

Elizabethtown, NC, 2019

70

E

T6

Adam Hunt

Columbia, SC, 2023

71

+1

T6

Keegan Vaugh

Myrtle Beach, SC, 2020

71

+1

T6

Mason Tucker

Lancaster, SC, 2021

71

+1

T6

Pake June

Florence, SC, 2022

71

+1

T6

Simon Wright

Lancaster, SC, 2021

71

+1

T11

Austin Scott

Charleston, SC, 2021

72

+2

T11

Daniel Brasington

Woodruff, SC, 2021

72

+2

T11

Garrett Clark

Burlington, NC, 2020

72

+2

T11

Jake Newman

Charlotte, NC, 2020

72

+2

T11

Wills Kelly

Camden, SC, 2021

72

+2

T16

Tyler Jones

Jacksonville, NC, 2023

73

+3

T16

Elliott Pope

Lugoff, SC, 2021

73

+3

T16

Anthony Sutton

Lancaster, SC, 2019

73

+3

T16

Alex Heffner

Harrisburg, NC, 2020

73

+3

T16

Daniel Coker

Hartsville, SC, 2020

73

+3

T16

Calahan Keever

Greenville, SC, 2020

73

+3

T16

Garrett Risner

Holly Springs, NC, 2020

73

+3

T16

Zach Roberts

Holly Springs, NC, 2020

73

+3

T24

Hunter Treece

Monroe, NC, 2019

74

+4

T24

Justin Guilford

Davidson, NC, 2020

74

+4

T24

Frank Gilliam

Raleigh, NC, 2020

74

+4

T24

Austin Holland

Belmont, NC, 2019

74

+4

T24

Ian Faulconer

Simpsonville, SC, 2019

74

+4

T24

Manning Sloop

Rock Hill, SC, 2020

74

+4

T24

Ike Joy

Denver, NC, 2021

74

+4

T31

Collin Adams

Charlotte, NC, 2021

75

+5

T31

Hinson Perry

Rock Hill, SC, 2020

75

+5

T31

Major Lenning

Simpsonville, SC, 2023

75

+5

T31

Austin Alexander

Rutherfordton, NC, 2020

75

+5

T31

Luke Walmet

Mount Pleasant, SC, 2023

75

+5

T31

Nicholas Song

Waxhaw, NC, 2020

75

+5

T31

Cameron Akers

Asheville, NC, 2020

75

+5

T31

Casey Osiecki

New Bern, NC, 2020

75

+5

T31

Jonathan Brennan

Taylors, SC, 2020

75

+5

T31

Zachary Gilbert

Davidson, NC, 2019

75

+5

T41

Luke Nelson

Raleigh, NC, 2020

76

+6

T41

Walker Isley

Oak Island, NC, 2020

76

+6

T41

Alex Campbell

Charlotte, NC, 2020

76

+6

T41

Pearse Lucas

Charlotte, NC, 2021

76

+6

T45

Eston Lee

Four Oaks, NC, 2020

77

+7

T45

Jack Hart

Charlotte, NC, 2020

77

+7

T45

Matthew Hutto

Blythewood, SC, 2021

77

+7

T45

Tyler DeChellis

Clayton, NC, 2021

77

+7

T45

Columb Knight

Raleigh, NC, 2020

77

+7

T50

Luke Sullivan

Columbia, SC, 2022

78

+8

T50

Mitchell Vance

Hartsville, SC, 2019

78

+8

T50

Josh Lendach

Raleigh, NC, 2021

78

+8

T50

Karsten Shields

Monroe, NC, 2020

78

+8

T50

Ryan Jahr

Ocean Isle Beach, NC, 2022

78

+8

T50

Trey Crenshaw

Lancaster, SC, 2021

78

+8

T56

Lleyton Renner

Simpsonville, SC, 2020

79

+9

T56

Matthew Song

Waxhaw, NC, 2019

79

+9

T56

Trevor Gerard

Hartsville, SC, 2019

79

+9

T59

Zach Young

Lugoff, SC, 2019

80

+10

T59

Jackson Bode

Pinehurst, NC, 2022

80

+10

T59

Aidan Browning

Charlotte, NC, 2022

80

+10

T59

Cameron Whitney

Charlotte, NC, 2020

80

+10

T59

Ryan Macri

Wake Forest, NC, 2021

80

+10

T64

Evan Younghans

Camden, SC, 2021

81

+11

T64

Luke Edwards

Chapel Hill, NC, 2021

81

+11

T64

Zach Adams

Charleston, SC, 2022

81

+11

T64

Ben Bailey

Huntersville, NC, 2022

81

+11

T64

Luke Cashion

Waxhaw, NC, 2020

81

+11

69

Braeden Barnett

Galivants Ferry, SC, 2021

82

+12

T70

Griffin Tarver

Tega Cay, SC, 2021

83

+13

T70

Landon Barnes

Pilot Mountain, NC, 2020

83

+13

T72

Andrew Wood

Greensboro, NC, 2019

84

+14

T72

Colin Browning

Charlotte, NC, 2020

84

+14

T72

Dylan Smith

Cornelius, NC, 2020

84

+14

T72

Mitchell Tanis

Pineville, NC, 2020

84

+14

76

David Bishop

Camden, SC, 2020

88

+18

77

Alex Gould

Greensboro, NC, 2022

90

+20

WD

Caleb Henson

Lancaster, SC, 2019

WD

-

 

 

Schedule of rounds:

Saturday May, 23

First Round Starting Times: Begin at 12:30 pm on hole #1 and #10

 

Sunday May, 24

Second Round Starting Times: Begin at 8:00 am on hole#1 and #10



Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | /blog-post/home/homepage/year/2019/id/284611/three-tied-at-the-top-at-the-creed-boys-invitational
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media