Sun

Recent News


Willis Claims Medalist Honors at SC Match Play

Nick Willis of Cowpens, S.C. finished the stroke play qualifying at six-under-par, 138 total.

By: Madi Balfe/CGA Communications Intern

BLYTHEWOOD, S.C. (June 13, 2019) -- Round two stroke play qualifying results of the 47th South Carolina Amateur Match Play Championship at Columbia Country Club in Blythewood, S.C. on Thursday, June 13, 2019. (7,150 yards, Par 36-36--72)        

Related: Championship Web Site | Full Field of Players | Starting Times | Scoring | History

Christian Salzer of Sumter, S.C. will be the first seed going into match play tomorrow. He is awarded the first seed by virtue of being the defending champion, however he did play in the two rounds of qualifying.

“I just kinda wanted to essentially prove it to myself that I was going to qualify and not just be given a spot in the match play,” said Salzer. “I am playing well and anything can happen in match play, so I am going to play my own game and see what happens.”

Nick Willis of Cowpens, S.C. kept his lead from round one to become the stroke play qualifying medalist in the second round of the 47th South Carolina Amateur Match Play Championship at Columbia Country Club in Blythewood, S.C. Willis finished the stroke play qualifying at six-under-par, 138 total, earning him the second seed in match play. 

Zach Bishop of Travelers Rest, S.C. fought hard to stay in second place through his second round of stroke play qualifying with a five-under-par, 139 total. This will make him the third seed going into match play tomorrow morning.

“I am feeling pretty good. The first two days went well. I am just trying to move on one step at a time now,” said Bishop.

The first two rounds of stroke play qualifying determine the seeds for match play.  A three-for-two playoff took place to determine the final seeds. The 31st and 32nd seeds were claimed by Harry Reynolds of Greenville, S.C. and Jarrett Grimes of Columbia, S.C. Reynolds claimed the 31st seed after two holes and Grimes took the 32nd seed after five holes against Joey Maxon of Clemson, S.C.

Players will be seeded based on their stroke play performance and the round of 32 and 16 matches will be held Friday. The quarterfinal and semifinal will be held on Saturday, June 15. The final championship match will be held on Sunday, June 16.

47th South Carolina Amateur Match Play Championship
Columbia Country Club | Blythewood, S.C.
Round Two Stroke Play Qualifying Results

Pos.

Player

City, State

To Par

R1

R2

Total Score

NS

Christian Salzer

Sumter, SC

DC

DC

DC

DC

1

Nick Willis

Cowpens, SC

-6

66

72

138

2

Zach Bishop

Travelers Rest, SC

-5

68

71

139

T3

Jack Parrott

Columbia, SC

-3

69

72

141

T3

Walker Jones

Sumter, SC

-3

70

71

141

5

Grainger Howle

Darlington, SC

-2

73

69

142

T6

Brandon Neals

Bluffton, SC

-1

72

71

143

T6

Henry Augenstein

Columbia, SC

-1

70

73

143

T6

Logan Sowell

Kershaw, SC

-1

74

69

143

T6

Zack Gordon

Gaffney, SC

-1

70

73

143

10

Zach McLain

Gilbert, SC

+1

71

74

145

T11

Brian Langley

Bluffton, SC

+2

74

72

146

T11

Connor Moore

Bluffton, SC

+2

74

72

146

T11

Jimmy McQuiston

Columbia, SC

+2

75

71

146

T14

Brady Hinkle

Lancaster, SC

+3

74

73

147

T14

Nicholas Poole

Columbia, SC

+3

73

74

147

16

Michael Rials

Florence, SC

+4

75

73

148

T17

Eddie Hargett

Blythewood, SC

+5

70

79

149

T17

Evans Lewis

Sumter, SC

+5

75

74

149

T17

Michael Sims

Lexington, SC

+5

73

76

149

T17

Pierce Fox

Greenville, SC

+5

74

75

149

T17

Shaw James

Chapin, SC

+5

73

76

149

T17

Tyler Gray

Lugoff, SC

+5

75

74

149

T23

Connor Fahey

Greenville, SC

+6

78

72

150

T23

John O'Brien

Columbia, SC

+6

73

77

150

T23

Nicholas Mayfield

Rock Hill, SC

+6

78

72

150

T26

Brandon Hiott

Walterboro, SC

+7

73

78

151

T26

Drew Weary

Bluffton, SC

+7

76

75

151

T26

McClure Thompson

Little River, SC

+7

77

74

151

T26

Zachary  Herold

Lexington, SC

+7

72

79

151

T30

Harry Reynolds

Greenville, SC

+8

79

73

152

T30

Jarrett Grimes

Columbia, SC

+8

76

76

152

The following players did not make the cut

CUT

Joey Maxon

Clemson, SC

+8

78

74

152

CUT

Chad Carter

Aiken, SC

+8

73

79

152

CUT

Cameron Cappuzzo

Fort Mill, SC

+8

76

76

152

CUT

Kobie Morton

Greenwood, SC

+9

76

77

153

CUT

Seth Taylor

Gaffney, SC

+9

73

80

153

CUT

Zach Schwab

Columbia, SC

+10

74

80

154

CUT

Charlie Farrell

Hilton Head, SC

+11

79

76

155

CUT

James Lightsey

Indian Land, SC

+11

76

79

155

CUT

Nick Russell

Hilton Head Island, SC

+11

76

79

155

CUT

Robert Dargan

Columbia, SC

+11

79

76

155

CUT

Ben Brodhead

Charleston, SC

+12

78

78

156

CUT

Karsten Kenley

Myrtle Beach, SC

+12

78

78

156

CUT

Steven Strasheim

Bluffton, SC

+12

78

78

156

CUT

Holden Grigg

Myrtle Beach, SC

+13

80

77

157

CUT

Jackson Whitfield

Pendleton, SC

+13

77

80

157

CUT

Jake Montgomery

Irmo, SC

+13

81

76

157

CUT

Parker Lewis

Spartanburg, SC

+13

80

77

157

CUT

Ryan Marter

Columbia, SC

+14

80

78

158

CUT

Ryan Reynolds

Camden, SC

+14

77

81

158

CUT

Alex Mahaffey

Greenville, SC

+15

87

72

159

CUT

Evan Greenplate

Hilton Head Island, SC

+15

83

76

159

CUT

Kyle Putkonen

Hilton Head, SC

+15

80

79

159

CUT

Mason Herlihy

Hartsville, SC

+15

74

85

159

CUT

Parker Fain

Boiling Springs, SC

+15

75

84

159

CUT

Vijay Mishra

North Myrtle Beach, SC

+15

79

80

159

CUT

Kemp Hooper

Leesville, SC

+17

80

81

161

CUT

William Sullivan

Columbia, SC

+17

80

81

161

CUT

Chandler Norville

Columbia, SC

+18

83

79

162

CUT

Zachary Armentrout

Walterboro, SC

+18

83

79

162

CUT

Burns McBride

Florence, SC

+19

83

80

163

CUT

David Gibson

Lexington, SC

+19

78

85

163

CUT

Kristopher Bowie

Greenville, SC

+19

82

81

163

CUT

Will Hicks

Camden, SC

+19

81

82

163

CUT

Alec Vardas

Lexington, SC

+22

84

82

166

CUT

Cole Hargett

Blythewood, SC

+22

83

83

166

CUT

Jayke Wannamaker

Saint Matthews, SC

+22

83

83

166

CUT

Nick Howell

Laurens, SC

+22

82

84

166

CUT

Ben Hinman

Florence, SC

+27

90

81

171

CUT

Scott Tarcy

Fort Mill, SC

+28

85

87

172

CUT

Jenkins Dwight

Sumter, SC

+30

86

88

174

CUT

Chris Martin

Spartanburg, SC

+31

87

88

175

WD

Matt O'Quinn

Beaufort, SC

-

77

WD

WD

WD

Stan Sill

Spartanburg, SC

-

78

WD

WD

WD

Matthew Griego

Loris, SC

-

82

WD

WD

WD

Onterio Jones

Simpsonville, SC

-

86

WD

WD

WD

Daniel Kopp

Murrells Inlet, SC

-

WD

WD

WD

WD

Patrick Golden

Murrells Inlet, SC

-

WD

WD

WD

 

Schedule of rounds:
Wednesday, June 12
First Round of Stroke Play Qualifying
Tee times starting at 8:00 am.
*Carolinas Amateur Qualifying

Thursday, June 13
Second round of stroke play qualifying.
Cut to low 32 players for match play, playoff if necessary.
Tee times starting at 8:00 am.

Friday, June 14
First and second round of match play (18 holes each round).

Saturday, June 15
Quarterfinal and semifinal rounds of match play (18 holes each round).

Sunday, June 16
Championship match (18 holes).

 



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | /blog-post/home/homepage/year/2019/id/286516/willis-claims-medalist-honors-at-sc-match-play
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media