Sun

Recent News


SC Junior Match Play Stroke Play Qualifying Results

 

MONCKS CORNER, S.C. (July 9, 2019) -- Stroke play qualifying results of the South Carolina Junior Match Play Championship at Berkeley Country Club in Moncks Corner, S.C. from July 9-12, 2019. (Boys’ Division - 6,700 yards, Par 36-36--72) (Girls’ Division - 5,600, Par 36-36--72)

 

Related: Championship Web Site | Full Field of Players | Starting Times | Scoring | History

 

Today was a day full of exhausting heat, speedy greens, and a two hour weather delay which would lead anyone to believe the scores would reflect the conditions, but that is certainly not the case for this strong field.

In the Boys’ Division there was a three-way-tie for first place between Willis Rogers of Charleston, S.C., Elliott Pope of Lugoff, S.C., and Austin Scott of Charleston, S.C. all carding an impressive three-under-par, 69. All three of them have earned byes for the first round of match play.

Daniel Coker of Hartsville, S.C. had a solo fourth place finish just one stroke off of the leaders and he was followed by yet another three-way-tie for fifth. Nicklaus Srinivasan of Spartanburg, S.C., Max Green of Hilton Head Island, S.C. and Andrew Kaslick of Summerville, S.C. all ended their rounds with matching one-under-par, 71 finishes.

In the Girls’ Division there was a tie for the lead at five-over-par, 77 between Phoebe Carles of Clinton, S.C. and Kayleigh Reinke of Rock Hill, S.C.

Reinke is feeling confident with her tie in the lead going into match play as she said, “I am feeling pretty good going into the morning. I need to make some more putts, but I am feeling confident going into match play after my finish today.”

Lextyn Petz of Columbia, S.C. and Isabella Britt of Chesnee, S.C. both carded seven-over-par, 79 to tie in third. Anna Grace Brock of Greenwood, S.C. finished in solo fifth just one stroke behind third with an eight-over-par, 80 finish.

Both the Boys’ and Girls’ Divisions will be seeded based on their scores in today’s stroke play qualifying and the round of 64 and 32 matches will be decided based off of those seeds.

 

South Carolina Junior Match Play Championship

Berkeley Country Club | Moncks Corner, S.C.

Boys’ Stroke Play Qualifying Results

 

Pos. Player City, State To Par Total
T1 Willis Rogers Charleston, S.C. -3 69
T1 Elliott Pope Lugoff, S.C. -3 69
T1 Austin Scott Charleston, S.C. -3 69
4 Daniel Coker Hartsville, S.C. -2 70
T5 Nicklaus Srinivasan Spartanburg, S.C. -1 71
T5 Max Green Hilton Head Island, S.C. -1 71
T5 Andrew Kaslick Summerville, S.C. -1 71
T8 John Flintom St. Matthews, S.C. E 72
T8 Payne Gettys Rock Hill, S.C. E 72
T8 Oliver Rotermund Charleston, S.C. E 72
T8 Andrew Swanson Bluffton, S.C. E 72
12 Griffin Tarver Tega Cay, S.C. +1 73
T13 Trevor Gerard Hartsville, S.C. +2 74
T13 Lleyton Renner Simpsonville, S.C. +2 74
T13 Luke Sullivan Columbia, S.C. +2 74
T13 Pake June Florence, S.C. +2 74
T13 Jerry Bruns Beaufort, S.C. +2 74
T18 Anson Vossberg Myrtle Beach, S.C. +3 75
T18 Manning Sloop Rock Hill, S.C. +3 75
T18 Zander Briggs Simpsonville, S.C. +3 75
T18 Mason Tucker Lancaster, S.C. +3 75
T22 Ford Reynolds Columbia, S.C. +4 76
T22 Mavrick Mullinax Lexington, S.C. +4 76
T22 Andrew Propes Charleston, S.C. +4 76
T22 Simon Wright Lancaster, S.C. +4 76
T26 Sullivan Hooper Leesville, S.C. +5 77
T26 Jonathan Brennan Taylors, S.C. +5 77
T26 William Phipps Florence, S.C. +5 77
T26 Hinson Perry Rock Hill, S.C. +5 77
T26 Jay Lowder Greenville, S.C. +5 77
T26 Drew Harrill Spartanburg, S.C. +5 77
T26 Luca Seccareccio Mount Pleasant, S.C. +5 77
T33 Calahan Keever Greenville, S.C. +6 78
T33 Elliot Zinser Clover, S.C. +6 78
T33 Hayden Mincey Mount Pleasant, S.C. +6 78
T33 Jay Wilkins Simpsonville, S.C. +6 78
37 Keegan Brown Tega Cay, S.C. +7 79
T38 John Hunter Simpsonville, S.C. +8 80
T38 Anthony Clark Fort Mill, S.C. +8 80
T38 Braydon Butler Moncks Corner, S.C. +8 80
T38 Henry Clarke Rock Hill, S.C. +8 80
T42 Cody Cloninger Moncks Corner, S.C. +9 81
T42 Cheney Connell Blythewood, S.C. +9 81
T42 Aiken Golightly Rock Hill, S.C. +9 81
T42 Miller Jones Sumter, S.C. +9 81
T46 Guy Buffum Columbia, S.C. +10 82
T46 Joey Sherer Rock Hill, S.C. +10 82
T46 Thomas Davis Darlington, S.C. +10 82
T49 Robert Thompson Greenville, S.C. +11 83
T49 Carson Woodard Mount Pleasant, S.C. +11 83
T49 Johnny Hyman Columbia, S.C. +11 83
T49 Joshua Bartruff Clover, S.C. +11 83
T49 Tristen McKay Florence, S.C. +11 83
54 Rence O'Connor Columbia, S.C. +12 84
55 Jake Vaughan Chesnee, S.C. +13 85
T56 Bennett Rudolph Spartanburg, S.C. +14 86
T56 Thomas McCracken Clemson, S.C. +14 86
T56 Palmer Mason Irmo, S.C. +14 86
T56 Max Rotermund Charleston, S.C. +14 86
60 Burch Harrison Columbia, S.C. +15 87
61 Luke Block Bluffton, S.C. +18 90
WD Zach Adams Charleston, S.C. - WD

 

South Carolina Junior Match Play Championship

Berkeley Country Club | Moncks Corner, S.C.

Girls’ Stroke Play Qualifying Results

 

Pos. Player City, State To Par Total
T1 Phoebe Carles Clinton, S.C. +5 77
T1 Kayleigh Reinke Rock Hill, S.C. +5 77
T3 Lextyn Petz Columbia, S.C. +7 79
T3 Isabella Britt Chesnee, S.C. +7 79
5 Anna Grace Brock Greenwood, S.C. +8 80
T6 Sofia Carles Clinton, S.C. +9 81
T6 Lexi Bennett Santee, S.C. +9 81
T8 Gillian O'Brien Clemson, S.C. +10 82
T8 Adrienne O'Brien Clemson, S.C. +10 82
T8 Camila Burnett Bluffton, S.C. +10 82
T11 Cecelia Knecht North Charleston, S.C. +13 85
T11 Olivia Erwin Charleston, S.C. +13 85
T11 Hannah Altman Lake City, S.C. +13 85
14 Aubrey Merryman Summerville, S.C. +17 89
15 Jennifer Rials Florence, S.C. +41 113

 

Schedule of rounds:

Tuesday, July 9

8:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. Stroke Play Qualifying

11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Player Lunch

 

Wednesday, July 10

8:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Boys’ Round of 64 Matches

11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Player Lunch

12:30 p.m. - 12:45 p.m. Girls’ Round of 16 Matches

12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Boys’ Round of 32 Matches

 

Thursday, July 11

8:00 a.m. - 9:45 p.m. Boys’ Round of 16 Matches

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Girls’ Quarterfinals Matches

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Boys’ Quarterfinal Matches

2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Girls’ Semifinal Matches
 

Friday, July 12

8:00 a.m. - 8:20 a.m. Boys’ Semifinal Matches

8:30 a.m. Girls’ Championship Match

12:30 p.m. Boys’ Championship Match

 

About the Carolinas Golf Association (CGA)

The CGA is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit educational organization that was founded in 1909 to promote and to protect the game of golf in the Carolinas by providing competitions, education, support and benefits to golf clubs and golfers. The CGA is the second largest golf association in the country with over 700 member clubs represented by nearly 150,000 individuals.

The CGA annually conducts 48 championships and five team match competitions for men, women, juniors, and seniors. It also runs over 150 One-Day (net and gross) events as well as qualifying for USGA national championships. The CGA serves golf in the Carolinas with numerous programs such as: the USGA Handicap System; tournament management software and support; course measuring and course/slope ratings; agronomy consultation; answers about the Rules of Golf, Rules of Amateur Status, and Handicapping; Carolinas Golf Magazine; Interclub series; Tarheel Youth Golf Association; Carolinas Golf Hall of Fame; expense assistance for USGA Junior and Girls' Junior qualifiers from the Carolinas; and the Carolinas Golf Foundation (CGF). The CGF has distributed nearly $2,000,000 since 1977 to benefit Carolinas' golf initiatives including junior and women's programs.    

For more information about the CGA, visit our website.

 

##30##



Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | /blog-post/home/homepage/year/2019/id/289114/sc-junior-match-play-stroke-play-qualifying-results
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media