Sun
scjuniormatch

Recent News


Burkhardt and Nichols Take Medalist Honors in SC Junior Match Play Championship

Girls' Championship (5,304 yards, par 72, 71.0/124)

         Place      Name                                                                               Score

            T1      *Carly Burkhardt (2016), Greenville, SC                 35-38--73

                      Cayla Smith (2014), Easley, SC                               36-37--73

             3       Savanah Goodman (2016), Easley, SC                 38-36--74

             4       Annika Bovender (2015), Mt. Pleasant, SC            41-35--76

            T5      Emily Cox (2017), Lancaster, SC                             38-39--77

                      Kasidy Beckel (2015), Okatie, SC                            37-40--77

             7       Hailey Cleary (2016), Lexington, SC                       41-40--81

            T8      Jaelyn Tindal (2015), Rock Hill, SC                         43-39--82

                      Morgan Cox (2016), Easley, SC                               44-38--82

                      Sydney Legacy (2014), Lexington, SC                   40-42--82

           T11    Blake Hodges (2015), Duncan, SC                         44-39--83

                      Kathleen Sumner (2017), Charleston, SC             41-42--83

                      Maddisen Cox (2014), Easley, SC                           39-44--83

            14      Chandler Case (2014), Rock Hill, SC                      43-41--84

            15      Savannah Hallman (2014), Mt. Pleasant, SC        43-42--85

            16      Ashley Czarnecki (2016), Greenville, SC               46-41--87

                      DID NOT ADVANCE

            17      Annabelle Dallery (2013), Sumter, SC                   46-42--88

            18      Pendleton Bogache (2015), Myrtle Beach, SC      48-42--90

           T19    Baylee Evans (2018), Lancaster, SC                      44-47--91

                      Jodee Tindal (2017), Rock Hill, SC                          51-40--91

            21      Sarah Smith (2018), York, SC                                   47-46--93

            22      Whitney Carter (2016), Rock Hill, SC                      49-45--94

            23      Sarah Kennedy (2017), Greenville, SC                  57-50--107

            24      Taylor Gaskins (2013), Chapin, SC                           WD

      *Won medalist award with birdie on second playoff hole.

 

Boys (6,538 yards, par 72, 71.6/132)

       Place    Name                                                           Score

             1       Hunter Nichols (2014), Clinton, SC                         34-35--69

            T2      Austin Zoller (2014), Summerville, SC                   35-35--70

                      Jake Smith (2014), Spartanburg, SC                      36-34--70

                      Josh Fickes (2014), Beaufort, SC                            32-38--70

                      Will Marter (2014), Columbia, SC                            35-35--70

            T6      Bryce Miley (2015), Lexington, SC                          37-34--71

                      Justin Hood (2015), Saint Matthews, SC                34-37--71

            T8      Brady Hinkle (2018), Lancaster, SC                        36-36--72

                      Dwight Cauthen Jr. (2016), Columbia, SC             38-34--72

                      Jake Carter (2016), Aiken, SC                                  35-37--72

                      John Panetti (2015), Rock Hill, SC                           37-35--72

                      Ryan Wright (2014), Laurens, SC                            36-36--72

                      Will Strickland (2015), Greer, SC                             37-35--72

                      Zakariya Butt (2016), Summerville, SC                  36-36--72

           T15    Adam Garrett (2014), Easley, SC                             38-35--73

                      Caleb Proveaux (2016), Lexington, SC                  36-37--73

                      Josh Rhyne (2015), Gaffney, SC                             36-37--73

                      Wesley Long (2013), Bluffton, SC                           35-38--73

                      Zach McLain (2016), Gilbert, SC                              36-37--73

           T20    Ben Burton (2016), Charleston, SC                         35-39--74

                      Bobby Powell (2014), Simpsonville, SC                 36-38--74

                      Bryson Nimmer (2015), Bluffton, SC                      35-39--74

                      Will Bundy (2013), Bennettsville, SC                       35-39--74

           T24    Grant Garrison (2014), Anderson, SC                     37-38--75

                      Luke Lancaster (2013), York, SC                             35-40--75

                      Matt Carter (2015), Easley, SC                                 37-38--75

                      William Harwood (2016), Columbia, SC                37-38--75

           T28    Ben Crimminger (2014), Summerville, SC            36-40--76

                      Cole Patterson (2015), Greenville, SC                    36-40--76

                      Coleman Self (2015), Greenwood, SC                   38-38--76

                      Ian Stewart (2017), Columbia, SC                           37-39--76

                      Jennings Huntley (2015), Columbia, SC                39-37--76

                      Miles Baldwin (2016), Rock Hill, SC                        40-36--76

                      Pierce Fox (2015), Greenville, SC                           35-41--76

                      Ryan Marter (2017), Columbia, SC                         37-39--76

                      Zachary Bishop (2015), Travelers Rest, SC       39-37--76

           T37    Alex Handy (2014), Aiken, SC                                  38-39--77

                      Alex Tilley (2016), Blythewood, SC                         38-39--77

                      Austin Hall (2015), Clover, SC                                  38-39--77

                      Charles Dallery (2015), Sumter, SC                        38-39--77

                      Christian Baliker (2016), Simpsonville, SC            38-39--77

                      Cole Hargett (2016), Blythewood, SC                     39-38--77

                      Grayson Bell (2015), Piedmont, SC                        41-36--77

                      Hunter Camp (2016), Easley, SC                            40-37--77

                      Logan Kennedy (2015), Greenville, SC                  39-38--77

                      Logan Sowell (2016), Kershaw, SC                        37-40--77

                      Sawyer Mills (2015), Easley, SC                              41-36--77

                      Stephen Reynolds (2016), Greenville, SC             40-37--77

           T49    Alec Weary (2016), Bluffton, SC                              38-40--78

                      Drake Cassidy (2014), Hartsville, SC                      38-40--78

                      Forrest Fowler (2014), Spartanburg, SC                 38-40--78

                      Harry Reynolds (2018), Greenville, SC                   39-39--78

                      Kohler Karavan (2016), Myrtle Beach, SC             39-39--78

                      Matt Moninghoff (2016), Blythewood, SC              39-39--78

                      Spencer Cannon (2014), Conway, SC                   38-40--78

                      Spencer Skiff (2014), Aiken, SC                              41-37--78

           T57    Andrew Hall (2016), Columbia, SC                         38-41--79

                      Bryan Edwards (2016), Rock Hill, SC                      37-42--79

                      Graham Farmer (2015), Anderson, SC                  38-41--79

                      Jonathan Phillips (2015), Hardeeville, SC             39-40--79

                      Jordan Warnock (2016), Roebuck, SC                    41-38--79

                      Sam Greene (2014), Rock Hill, SC                          38-41--79

                      Weston Sanders (2015), Greenwood, SC              40-39—79

                      Eight players for one spot at 8 am on Wednesday

           T64    Bennett Gilliard III (2016), Greenville, SC               41-39--80

                      Cody Taylor (2014), Rock Hill, SC                           41-39--80

                      Jack Parrott (2017), Columbia, SC                          43-37--80

                      John Keffer (2014), Sumter, SC                               37-43--80

                      Mark Karavan Jr (2014), Myrtle Beach, SC       36-44--80

                      Mason Piontek (2015), Greenwood, SC                 38-42--80

                      Michael Williams (2016), Lancaster, SC                38-42--80

                      Vijay Mishra (2015), North Myrtle Beach, SC        40-40--80

                      DID NOT ADVANCE

           T72    Chris Taylor (2015), Rock Hill, SC                           41-40--81

                      Evan Runion (2014), Georgetown, SC                    42-39--81

                      Jared White (2015), Gaffney, SC                             36-45--81

                      Kyle Spencer (2017), Mount Pleasant, SC             41-40--81

                      William Fisher (2014), Columbia, SC                     40-41--81

                      Zach Bostic (2015), Gaffney, SC                              37-44--81

           T78    Wes Reeves (2015), Greenville, SC                        42-40--82

                      Will Hicks (2015), Camden, SC                                39-43--82

           T80    Carson Mudger (2016), Blythewood, SC                42-41--83

                      Drew Weary (2018), Bluffton, SC                             38-45--83

                      Grainger Howle (2018), Darlington, SC                  41-42--83

                      Solomon Deas (2013), Sumter, SC                         41-42--83

                      Taylor Faile (2016), Blythewood, SC                       41-42--83

           T85    Carter Bingham (2016), Greer, SC                          46-38--84

                      Devin McGillan (2014), Lexington, SC                    44-40--84

                      Payton Whitlock (2013), Moore, SC                         43-41--84

                      Tyler Gray (2018), Lugoff, SC                                   42-42--84

            89      Emery Hollar (2016), Spartanburg, SC                   42-43--85

           T90    Christian Whitehead (2013), Lexington, SC      45-41--86

                      Trevor Dunn (2015), Columbia, SC                         43-43--86

            92      Wyatt Reid (2016), Rock Hill, SC                              44-43--87

            93      JT Casey (2015), Easley, SC                                    43-45--88

            94      Thomas Burke (2014), Columbia, SC                     43-47--90

            95      Sam Drafts (2015), Columbia, SC                           47-45--92

            96      Caleb Brown (2016), Kershaw, SC                          44-50--94

           T97    Tanner Cierzan (2015), Columbia, SC                   46-50--96

                      Timothy Nielsen Jr (2016), Columbia, SC             48-48--96

                      Matthew Lehman (2015), Okatie, SC                        DQ

                      Alex Mahaffey (2015), Greenville, SC                      WD

                      Chandler Norville (2016), Kershaw, SC                   WD

                      Luke Tetreault (2014), Bluffton, SC                           WD

                      Matt Steadman (2015), Columbia, SC                      WD

                      Trace Crowe (2015), Easley, SC                                WD

                      Will Miles (2015), Hilton Head Island, SC                WD

                      Will Sheppard (2017), Mount Pleasant, SC         WD



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | /blog-post/home/scjuniormatch/year/2013/id/69630/burkhardt-and-nichols-take-medalist-honors-in-sc-junior-match-play-championship
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media