52nd Carolinas Senior Amateur Championship

Camden Country Club, Camden, SC

September 10-12, 2013

Exempt Players

 

 

EXEMPTIONS FROM SECTIONAL QUALIFYING

Players in the following categories are exempt from sectional qualifying if otherwise eligible.

1. Champions of the Carolinas Senior Amateur since 2003.

2. Champions of the North Carolina Senior Amateur since 2008.

3. Champions of the SCGA South Carolina Senior Amateur since 2008.

4. Champions of the Carolinas Amateur since 2003.

5. Players who finished 30th or better at the 2012 Carolinas Senior Amateur.

6. Individual champions of CGA and SCGA championships since 2008.

7. Players who finished top 10 at the 2013 North Carolina Senior Amateur.

8. Players who finished top 10 at the 2013 SCGA South Carolina Senior Amateur.

9. 2012 Carolinas Menís Player of the Year

10. 2012 Carolinas Senior Menís Player of the Year.

11. Players ranked in the Top 40 of the CGA Carolinas Senior Men's Amateur Rankings as of entry opening date.

12. Past CGA individual champions are exempt in all CGA senior individual events for a period of one year from the date of their 55th birthday.

13. USGA individual champions since 2008.

14. 2012 USGA Championship qualifiers who advanced to match play at the amateur championships, finished top-100 at the U.S. Senior Open or advanced to the U.S. Open Championship proper.

15. One exemption for championship host club. Entry must be received by entry closing date.

16. Special exemption bestowed by the CGA.

 

Exempt Players

Last First City State Exemption
Anderson Dick Bluffton SC  
Barber Bill Pawleys Island SC 6
Bivins Michael High Point NC 5
Boinest Trip Shelby NC 5
Boswell Larry Jamestown NC 6
Brown Gary Charlotte NC 5
Burgess Jim Columbia SC 5
Burling Bill Greensboro NC 5
Buxton Brad Greensboro NC 5
Carpenter Ron Creedmoor NC 5
Cloninger Rick Fort Mill SC 1,3,5,8
Cobey Munroe Chapel Hill NC 5
Davis Joe Gastonia NC 5
Deluise John Raleigh NC 6
Dennis John Greenville SC 1
Desjardins Bob Matthews NC 5
Detweiler Don Raleigh NC 5
Edens Bob Columbia SC 5,8
Ford Frank Charleston SC 3
Fritz John Mint Hill NC 5
Gianoukos Andy Charleston SC 8
Giles Mark Columbia SC 8
Grainger Jim Charlotte NC 5
Green Kevin Greensboro NC 5
Hackler Joe Myrtle Beach SC 8
Hannon Vic Camden SC 1
Helms Dennis Monroe NC 5
Hunsuck Jim Troutman NC 5
King Kevin Bluffton SC 8
Lambert Steve Summerfield NC 5
Newton Ernie High Point NC 5
Odiorne Walter Columbia SC 8
Palmer Bill Bluffton SC 3
Pearson James Charlotte NC 5
Perry Russ Winston Salem NC 1,5
Pridgen Jim Jamestown NC 5
Rogers Wayne Easley SC 8
Sharpe Steve Greensboro NC 5
Shimmin Gary Okatie SC 6
Simson Paul Raleigh NC 1,2,4,10,13
Slater Donald Durham NC 5
Smunk Bill Kingstree SC 3,8
Spadafora Paul Charlotte NC 5
Spencer Gene Blythewood SC 1
Sprouts Mike Newton NC 6
Strawn David Charlotte NC 5
Strickfaden Gary Pinehurst NC 2
Stringer Bob Blythewood SC 1,6
Sylvan Gus Columbia SC 5,8
Thompson Edward Kiawah Island SC 6
Vignati Joe Bluffton SC 1
Walters John Charlotte NC 1,5,6
Weiner Mike Kiawah Island SC 3
Wrenn Frank Greenville SC 5,8