2nd Carolinas Young Amateur

Pinewild CC†††† Pinehurst, NC

January 5, 2010

 

Final Results

 

Pinehurst, NCóMeghan Moore of Bahama, NC and Robert Riesen of Pinehurst, NC both survived cold temperatures, half frozen greens and a stiff wind to go wire to wire winning their respective division in the 2nd Carolinas Young Amateur being conducted on the Holly course of Pinewild Country Club in Pinehurst, NC.Moore, a freshman at East Carolina University, shot a second round of 77 to finish at 152; good enough for a one shot victory over Joanna Saleeby of Raleigh, NC.Saleeby, a senior at NC State, come on strong shooting a second round 74 for a two day total of 153.Megan Wallace of Charlotte, a freshman at Belmont Abby, finished in third place at 154.In fourth place at 155 was Emily Street of Forest City, NC, a senior at NC State.

 

In the menís division, Riesen, a recent graduate of UNC-Chapel Hill, fired a round of three under par 68 to finish with a two day total of 139 and a five stroke victory.Riesenís round included three birdies, and eagle and only two bogeys.Finishing in second place at 144 was David Watkins of Hamlet, NC.Watkins, a sophomore at East Carolina, shot a second round 71.Tied for third at 146 were Garland Ferrell of Greenville, SC and Michael Marshburn of Cary, NC.

 

This annual amateur tournament is open to male and female amateurs between the ages of 18 and 23 who have finished high school and is conducted by the Carolinas Golf Associtation.

 

Women's Division

Place

Competitor

Score

 

1

Meghan Moore, Bahama, NC

75-77--152

 

2

Joanna Saleeby, Raleigh, NC

79-74--153

 

3

Meagan Wallace, Charlotte, NC

77-77--154

 

4

Emily Street, Forest City, NC

81-74--155

 

T5

Caroline Ellington, New Bern, NC

81-75--156

 

T5

Julie Saleeby, Raleigh, NC

76-80--156

 

7

Amber Littman, Stoney Creek, NC

77-84--161

 

8

Brianna Clemmons, Oak Ridge, NC

84-78--162

 

T9

Rachel Uremovich, Hilton Head Island, SC

81-82--163

 

T9

Amy Otteson, Garner, NC

76-87--163

 

T11

Hayley Hammond, Mooresville, NC

79-85--164

 

T11

Brooke DeHart, Morganton, NC

85-79--164

 

13

Cindel Gwyn, Calabash, NC

87-83--170

 

14

Ashley Denton, Wendell, NC

86-85--171

 

T15

Jessica Neese, Liberty, NC

89-84--173

 

T15

Faith Hardison, Jamesville, NC

89-84--173

 

T17

Kathleen Strandberg, Greensboro, NC

82-93--175

 

T17

Lauren Smith, Salisbury, NC

86-89--175

 

19

Allison Lee, Salisbury, NC

92-85--177

 

20

Julia Strandberg, Greensboro, NC

93-88--181

 

21

Colleen Estes, Cary, NC

95-89--184

 

22

Kerri Dice, Chapel Hill, NC

94-91--185

 

-

Erica Creed, Kernersville, NC

WD--WD

 

 

Men's Division

Place

Competitor

Score

 

1

Robert Riesen, Pinehurst, NC

71-68--139

 

2

David Watkins, Hamlet, NC

73-71--144

 

T3

Garland Ferrell, Greenville, SC

74-72--146

 

T3

Michael Marshburn, Cary, NC

74-72--146

 

T5

Jack Fields, Southern Pines, NC

74-73--147

 

T5

Justin Wylie, Waxhaw, NC

74-73--147

 

7

Will Bowman, Greensboro, NC

72-76--148

 

8

Jack Ulrich, Southern Pines, NC

73-76--149

 

T9

Austin Reeves, Greenville, SC

75-75--150

 

T9

Thomas Bass, Holly Springs, NC

73-77--150

 

T11

Brandon Coggins, Gaffney, SC

74-77--151

 

T11

Harold Varner III, Gastonia, NC

73-78--151

 

T11

Adam Stephenson, Greenville, NC

78-73--151

 

T11

Drew Younts, Stokesdale, NC

73-78--151

 

T15

Warren Straub, Apex, NC

78-74--152

 

T15

Robert Hoadley, Southern Pines, NC

79-73--152

 

T17

Scott Colley, Holly Springs, NC

75-78--153

 

T17

Brad Caldwell, Waynesville, NC

74-79--153

 

T19

Mitchell Gray, Florence, SC

76-78--154

 

T19

Mark Wright, Tabor City, NC

77-77--154

 

T19

Jacob Colley, Holly Springs, NC

74-80--154

 

T19

John Conners, Apex, NC

77-77--154

 

T19

Mark McMillen Jr., Smithfield, NC

74-80--154

 

T24

Rich Leeper, Chapel Hill, NC

76-79--155

 

T24

Jackson Taylor, Wilmington, NC

82-73--155

 

T24

Conner Sock, Hickory, NC

77-78--155

 

T27

Jacob Wiesehan, Charlotte, NC

75-81--156

 

T27

Jones Brown, Columbia, SC

79-77--156

 

T27

Philip Chauncey, Durham, NC

76-80--156

 

T30

Steven Johnson, Raleigh, NC

79-78--157

 

T30

Taylor Zimmerman, State Road, NC

80-77--157

 

32

Luke McClellan, West Columbia, SC

82-76--158

 

T33

Evan Boyer, Raleigh, NC

73-86--159

 

T33

Joe Mullen, Wake Forest, NC

82-77--159

 

T33

Ben Kohles, Cary, NC

80-79--159

 

T36

Brad Sill, Duncan, SC

84-76--160

 

T36

Patrick Barrett, Pinehurst, NC

79-81--160

 

T36

Josh Nichols, Waxhaw, NC

79-81--160

 

T36

Walt Todd Jr., Laurens, SC

81-79--160

 

T40

Michael Soowal, Seneca, SC

85-76--161

 

T40

Curtis Brotherton, High Point, NC

76-85--161

 

T40

Ryan Yarbrough, Wilson, NC

81-80--161

 

T43

Web Grubb, Trinity, NC

80-82--162

 

T43

Harrison Ashworth, Fuquay Varina, NC

78-84--162

 

T43

Brad Williams, Gaffney, SC

81-81--162

 

T43

Zachary Edmondson, Morrisville, NC

83-79--162

 

T43

Connor Kennedy, Siler City, NC

85-77--162

 

T48

Cole Pierce, West Columbia, SC

82-81--163

 

T48

Colby Lyles, Roanoke Rapids, NC

85-78--163

 

T48

Ryan Sullivan, Winston Salem, NC

82-81--163

 

T48

Thomas Chapman, Gastonia, NC

83-80--163

 

T52

Kevin MacDonald, Pinebluff, NC

82-82--164

 

T52

Brian Denton, Wendell, NC

83-81--164

 

T52

Alex Finke, Rock Hill, SC

83-81--164

 

T52

Pete Lineberger, Pinehurst, NC

84-80--164

 

T52

Hunter Howell, Raeford, NC

82-82--164

 

T52

Tripp Brizendine, Morrisville, NC

82-82--164

 

58

Cliff Forbes, Murfreesboro, NC

88-77--165

 

T59

Benjamin Davey, Troy, NC

88-78--166

 

T59

Neill Lindley II, Snow Camp, NC

85-81--166

 

T59

Noah Ratner, Asheville, NC

81-85--166

 

62

Derek MacLeod, Murrells Inlet, SC

82-85--167

 

63

Travis Taylor, Mooresville, NC

91-77--168

 

T64

Wells Pierce, West Columbia, SC

83-87--170

 

T64

Dalton Leonhardt, Asheboro, NC

81-89--170

 

T64

Eric Hutchins, Aberdeen, NC

89-81--170

 

T64

Thomas Todd III, Laurens, SC

83-87--170

 

68

Kevin Womack, Wilmington, NC

91-83--174

 

69

Matthew Younts, Stokesdale, NC

92-89--181

 

70

Russell Burke, Pinehurst, NC

97-85--182

 

71

Jonathan Ganzert, Charlotte, NC

98-87--185

 

-

Clarke Cockman, Cary, NC

80-WDI

 

-

Justin Spargo, Kings Mountain, NC

80-NC--NC

 

-

Kyle Peters, Charleston, SC

86-WDI--WDI

 

-

Christian Hazzard, Raleigh, NC

88-WD--WD

 

-

Brad Cline, Thomasville, NC

WD

 

-

Garrett King, Charlotte, NC

WDI--WDI

 

-

Mike Rutherford, Waxhaw, NC

WD--WD

 

-

Randy Brill II, Reidsville, NC

WD--WD

 

-

Colin Chapman, Franklin, NC

WD--WD

 

-

Mark Joye, Columbia, SC

WD--WD

 

-

Nicholas Fritz, Charlotte, NC

WD--WD

 

-

Will Almand, Cary, NC

WD--WD

 

-

Chase Werner, Raleigh, NC

WD--WD