99th Carolinas Amateur Championship

The Ocean Course, Kiawah Island, SC

July 11-14, 2013

Exempt Players

 

EXEMPTIONS FROM SECTIONAL QUALIFYING

1. Champions of the Carolinas Amateur since 2003.
2. Champions of the North Carolina Amateur since 2008.
3. Champions of the CGA South Carolina Amateur Match Play since 2008.
4. Champions of the Carolinas Mid-Amateur since 2008.
5. Champions of the North Carolina Mid-Amateur since 2008.
6. Players who finished in the top 30 at the 2012 Carolinas Amateur.
7. Champions of the SCGA South Carolina Amateur since 2008.
8. Champions of the SCGA South Carolina Mid-Amateur since 2008.
9. Champions of the North Carolina Amateur Match Play since 2010.
10. 2012 Carolinas Senior Amateur champion.
11. 2012 Carolinas Junior Boys Champion.
12. 2012 Carolinas Menís Player of the Year.
13. 2012 Carolinas Senior Menís Player of the Year.
14. 2012 Carolinas Junior Boys Player of the Year.
15. USGA individual champions since 2008.
16. 2012 USGA Championship qualifiers who advanced to match play at the amateur championships, finished top-100 at the U.S. Senior Open or advanced to the U.S. Open Championship proper.
17. Most recent Walker Cup Team members.
18. One exemption for championship host club. Entry must be received by entry closing date.
19. Players ranked in Top 20 of CGA Men's Amateur Rankings as of opening date.
20. Special exemption bestowed by the CGA.

 

Exempt Players

Last First City State Exemption #
Blanquicet Cliff Sanford NC 6
Boner Brett Charlotte NC 6
Branyon Josh Honea Path SC 8
Brewer Stefan Charlotte NC 6
Capps Miller Denver NC 6
Clement Justin Lexington NC 6
Cloninger Rick Fort Mill SC 10
Crenshaw Matt Burlington NC 2,6,9
Day Daniel Clemson SC 16
Detweiler Donald  Raleigh NC 16
Driver Timothy Holly Springs NC 6
Dyche Barry Charlotte NC 6,16
Eckstein Todd Durham NC 6
Edmondson Zachary Morrisville NC 6
Ernst Drew Seneca SC 7
Fields Jack Southern Pines NC 1,2
Fountain Richard Raleigh NC 6
Gies, II David Charlotte NC  6
Godfrey Robert Seneca SC 4
Gravley Mike Greer SC 16
Griffin Benjamin Chapel Hill NC 16
Grimes Jarrett Columbia SC 4,8
Grisette Uly Clemmons NC 5,16
Grumbles Marcus Travelers Rest SC 8
Harrell Logan Huntersville  NC 1,6
Harvey Scott Greensboro NC 1,4,5,6,12,16
Harwell Steve Mooresville NC 6
Heisey Ryan Greensboro NC 2
Hendley Todd Greer SC 8
Hendrickson Dan Charlotte NC 6
Hoadley Robert Southern Pines NC 6
Huskey Keenan Greenville SC 11,14
Jaspers Joe Huntersville NC 6
Jenkins Carter Raleigh NC 16
Joye Mark Columbia SC 3
Kemp Korky Greensboro NC 16
Kohles Ben Cary NC 1
Landry Brent Charlotte NC 6
Lawson Spencer Davidson NC 6
Laydon Matt Charleston SC 3
Liebler Steve Irmo SC 4,8
McAllister Tripp Lake City SC 3
McClellan Scott Cary NC 1
McLeod Payne Reidsville  NC 9
McMillen Mark Smithfield NC 2
Mitchell Kirk N. Wilkesboro NC 6
Munroe Zachary Charlotte NC 6,16
Palms Lee Greenville SC 7
Patrick, Jr. Bailey Charlotte NC 6
Patterson John Bluffton SC 16
Pearson James Charlotte NC 16
Petty Mayson Charlotte NC 6
Phaup Brian Taylorsville NC 6
Poston JT Hickory NC 6
Proveaux Caleb  Leesville SC 16
Proveaux Cody Leesville SC 7
Rada Patrick Anderson SC 1
Reeves Austin Greer SC 7
Reeves Crawford Greenville SC 3
Sharpe Stephen  Greensboro NC 16
Simson Paul Raleigh NC 1,13,15,16
Starke William Chapin SC 6
Stephenson Adam Greenville NC 6,16
Todd Walter Laurens SC 16
Truesdale Brandon Winnsboro SC 6
Tucker Paul Waxhaw NC 4,5,6
Varol John Weddington NC 6
Walor Jordan Wake Forest NC 6
Weede Jackson Greenville SC 16
Westveer Brian Charlotte NC 5
White Todd Moore SC 3,16
Wiggins Victor Gastonia NC 16
Wilson Chase Arden NC 6
Wood Jr. Banks Charlotte NC 1
Young Carson Pendleton SC 1,6