Sun

Recent News


Jarrett Swan Takes a Three Shot Lead at Carolinas Amateur

KIAWAH ISLAND, SC – Third round results of the 99th Carolinas Amateur Championship of the Carolinas Golf Association hosted by The Ocean Course at Kiawah Island Golf Resort in Kiawah Island, SC on Saturday, July 13, 2013 (7066 yards, par 36-36—72, 74.9/141).

Saturday’s third round of the 2013 Carolinas Amateur Championship proved to be a great day for tournament play. Despite rainy, gray conditions to start the day and a short 1 hour suspension of play for a localized lightning threat during the later afternoon, there was plenty of sunshine combined with gentle ocean breezes to make for some excellent golf.

The day started at 8:00am with the resumption of Round 2 play. Round 2 was suspended on Friday evening due to darkness at 8:35pm with half of the afternoon wave still to complete their round. Once Round 2 was in the books, the field was cut to the top 60 players and ties for the start of round 3. The cut fell at 156 (+12). Round 3 started at 12 noon with a double tee start under sunny skies. However, a late afternoon rain and lightning delay changed conditions dramatically as the wind increased to a gusty 20+ mph with the late finishers struggling to control their shots as well as their putts.

Third round leader Jarrett Swan of Mt. Pleasant, SC scored a solid one-under par 71 to hold steady in what turned out to be very challenging wind conditions after the weather delay in the late afternoon. He holds a three stroke lead (214, 2-under par) over Carter Jenkins, Raleigh, NC who also shot 71 today (217 total).

The Ocean Course at Kiawah Island lives up to its reputation as a challenging test of golf as only one competitor is under par after 54 holes. Seven players are within 5 shots of the lead heading into the final round of play on Sunday. Tied for 3rd place at 218 (+2 for the championship) and making strong moves during the third round were first round co-leader Trace Crowe, Easley, SC (2-under 70), Miller Capps, Denver, NC (2-under 70),and Daniel Claytor of Rocky Mount, NC (2-under 70). Also tied for 3rd is Dalton Ward, Sumter, SC.

Holding steady and still in the hunt for the title at 219 (+3) are Caleb Sturgeon, Laurens, SC and Taylor Dickson, Gastonia, NC who overcame a third round 77 to finish at tied with Sturgeon at 219.

This Carolinas Amateur Championship is conducted by the Carolinas Golf Association which in its 104th year of serving amateur golf in the Carolinas. For more information on the Carolinas Amateur Championship including hole-by-hole scoring please visit:  https://www.carolinasgolf.org/championship/home/am/year/2013

Online leaderboard: https://www.ghintpp.com/carolinasgolf/TPPOnlineScoring/ResultsStroke.aspx?id=355&fid=0

Place    Competitor                                                                   Score

1          Jarrett Swan, Mount Pleasant, S.C.                                72-71-71--214 (-2)

2          Carter Jenkins, Raleigh, N.C.                                          74-72-71--217 (+1)

T3         Trace Crowe, Easley, S.C.                                             70-78-70--218 (+2)

T3         Miller Capps, Denver, N.C.                                             77-71-70--218 (+2)

T3         Dalton Ward, Sumter, S.C.                                             72-75-71--218 (+2)

T3         Daniel Claytor, Rocky Mount, N.C.                                 74-74-70--218 (+2)

T7         Taylor Dickson, Gastonia, N.C.                                      75-67-77--219 (+3)

T7         Caleb Sturgeon, Laurens, S.C.                                       74-74-71--219 (+3)

T9         Brian Westveer, Charlotte, N.C.                                      76-71-73--220 (+4)

T9         Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.                                     77-69-74--220 (+4)

T9         William Gordon, Davidson, N.C.                                     76-73-71--220 (+4)

T9         Eric Brady, Cary, N.C.                                                   74-70-76--220 (+4)

T9         Todd Eckstein, Durham , N.C.                                        77-69-74--220 (+4)

T9         Adam Goins, Gaffney, S.C.                                           76-74-70--220 (+4)

T9         James Poston, Hickory, N.C.                                         76-73-71--220 (+4)

T9         Steve Agazzi, Charleston, S.C.                                       73-73-74--220 (+4)

17         Zach Seabolt, Raleigh, N.C.                                           70-71-80--221 (+5)

18         Robert Register, Burlington, N.C.                                   79-72-71--222 (+6)

T19       Ryan Eibner, Greenville , N.C.                                        74-77-72--223 (+7)

T19       Sam Jackson, Pelion, S.C.                                            76-77-70--223 (+7)

T19       Lee Mitchell, Conover, N.C.                                            77-73-73--223 (+7)

T22       Spencer Lawson, Davidson, N.C.                                   77-76-71--224 (+8)

T22       Jonathan Jackson, Chapel Hill, N.C.                               79-72-73--224 (+8)

T22       Paul Tucker, Waxhaw, N.C.                                            75-73-76--224 (+8)

T25       John Eades, Charlotte, N.C.                                           78-71-76--225 (+9)

T25       Rob Simmons, Beaufort, S.C.                                        80-73-72--225 (+9)

T25       Roy Dixon III, Salisbury, N.C.                                         71-77-77--225 (+9)

T28       Joe Jaspers, Huntersville, N.C.                                      77-74-75--226 (+10)

T28       Scott Lincicome, Pinehurst, N.C.                                    76-77-73--226 (+10)

T28       John Schaffer, Sumter , S.C.                                         77-74-75--226 (+10)

T28       Luke Haithcock, Burlington, N.C.                                    71-73-82--226 (+10)

T28       Carson Young, Pendleton, S.C.                                     78-73-75--226 (+10)

T28       Robert Godfrey, Anderson, S.C.                                    80-73-73--226 (+10)

T28       Taylor White, Duncan, S.C.                                            77-75-74--226 (+10)

T35       Thomas Walsh, High Point, N.C.                                    80-73-74--227 (+11)

T35       Ron Kirkpatrick, Charlotte, N.C.                                      81-70-76--227 (+11)

T35       Andy Simmons, Charlotte, N.C.                                      79-74-74--227 (+11)

T35       Brent Landry, Charlotte, N.C.                                          79-75-73--227 (+11)

T35       Ryan Gioffre, Greensboro, N.C.                                     77-74-76--227 (+11)

T40       David Germann, Clayton, N.C.                                       77-77-74--228 (+12)

T40       Jack Radley, Sanford, N.C.                                           78-78-72--228 (+12)

T42       Keegan Hoff, Charlotte, N.C.                                         79-74-76--229 (+13)

T42       Tanner Owen, High Point, N.C.                                       78-75-76--229 (+13)

T42       Bailey Patrick Jr, Charlotte, N.C.                                    81-75-73--229 (+13)

T42       Carter Davis, Spartanburg, S.C.                                     77-76-76--229 (+13)

T46       Cyrus Stewart, Raleigh, N.C.                                          75-72-83--230 (+14)

T46       Richard Fountain, Raleigh, N.C.                                      81-74-75--230 (+14)

T48       Uly Grisette, Winston Salem, N.C.                                  77-79-75--231 (+15)

T48       Kyle Bearden, Barnwell, S.C.                                          79-74-78--231 (+15)

T48       Mark McMillen Jr, Smithfield, N.C.                                  78-77-76--231 (+15)

T48       Gerald Harrington, Nakina, N.C.                                      80-76-75--231 (+15)

T52       Timothy Driver, Holly Springs, N.C.                                80-74-78--232 (+16)

T52       Steve Harwell, Mooresville, N.C.                                     79-73-80--232 (+16)

T52       Wesley Conover, Holly Springs, N.C.                             78-77-77--232 (+16)

T55       Hunter Howell, Raeford, N.C.                                         81-75-77--233 (+17)

T55       Sam Goodnight, Lincolnton, N.C.                                   75-78-80--233 (+17)

57         Alan King, Columbia, S.C.                                             77-78-81--236 (+20)

58         Ben O'Geary, Henderson, N.C.                                       75-81-84--240 (+24)

59         Preston Cole, Greer, S.C.                                              79-77-85--241 (+25)

60         Corey Lewis, Morehead City, N.C.                                  81-75-86--242 (+26)

61         Brett Boner, Charlotte, N.C.                                            73-79-WD--WD (WD)

 

Did not make the cut:

T62       David Gies II, Charlotte, N.C.                                         83-74 (+13)

T62       Walter Todd Sr., Laurens, S.C.                                       82-75 (+13)

T62       Gary Robinson, Fayetteville, N.C.                                   82-75 (+13)

T62       Keenan Huskey, Greenville, S.C.                                    81-76 (+13)

T62       Hunter Parks, Buffalo, S.C.                                            82-75 (+13)

T62       Brent McKenzie, Wake Forest, N.C.                                80-77 (+13)

T62       Will Woodard, Spartanburg, S.C.                                   83-74 (+13)

T62       Chris Blankenship, Clemmons, N.C.                               82-75 (+13)

T62       Taylor Banks, Lancaster, S.C.                                        84-73 (+13)

T71       Cliff Earle, Cornelius, N.C.                                             79-79 (+14)

T71       Johnson Holliday, Aynor, S.C.                                       72-86 (+14)

T71       Payne McLeod, Reidsville, N.C.                                     80-78 (+14)

T71       Jason Boutin, Ladson, S.C.                                           82-76 (+14)

T71       Ryan Waataja, Rock Hill, S.C.                                        83-75 (+14)

T76       Cary Phillips, Kershaw, S.C.                                           82-77 (+15)

T76       Nathan Bull, Candler, N.C.                                              81-78 (+15)

T76       Taylor Zoller, Summerville, S.C.                                     80-79 (+15)

T79       Dean Channell, Cary, N.C.                                              79-81 (+16)

T79       Steven Brame, Henderson, N.C.                                     84-76 (+16)

T79       Frank Ford III, Charleston, S.C.                                      83-77 (+16)

T79       Jake Britt, Wake Forest, N.C.                                         82-78 (+16)

T79       Korky Kemp, Greensboro, N.C.                                      85-75 (+16)

T79       Kyle Simpson, Beulaville, N.C.                                       81-79 (+16)

T79       Jamie Wilson, Mount Pleasant, S.C.                               83-77 (+16)

T79       Barry Dyche, Charlotte, N.C.                                          78-82 (+16)

T87       Tyler Lucas, Rock Hill, S.C.                                            79-82 (+17)

T87       Stefan Brewer, Charlotte, N.C.                                        83-78 (+17)

T87       Andrew Ward, York, S.C.                                               82-79 (+17)

T87       Scott McClellan, Cary, N.C.                                            84-77 (+17)

T87       Blair Bowland, Burlington, N.C.                                      82-79 (+17)

T87       David Sargent, Cornelius, N.C.                                       84-77 (+17)

T87       Dan Sullivan, Coluimbia, S.C.                                        85-76 (+17)

T87       Reeves Zaytoun, Raleigh, N.C.                                       78-83 (+17)

T87       Jonathan Miles, Wilmington, N.C.                                   85-76 (+17)

T96       Jim Pearson, Charlotte, N.C.                                          82-80 (+18)

T96       Tanner Gross, Archdale, N.C.                                         81-81 (+18)

T96       Greg Earnhardt, Greensboro, N.C.                                  79-83 (+18)

T96       Matthew Laydon, Charleston, S.C.                                  84-78 (+18)

T96       Grant Waggoner, North Charleston, S.C.                         81-81 (+18)

T96       Brian Phaup, Boone, N.C.                                              76-86 (+18)

T96       Josh O'Neal, Simpsonville, S.C.                                     84-78 (+18)

T96       John Blackwell, Wilmington , N.C.                                  81-81 (+18)

T96       McKenzie Barringer, Durham, N.C.                                  81-81 (+18)

T105     Jeff Manley, Raleigh, N.C.                                             84-79 (+19)

T105     Matthew Crenshaw, Burlington, N.C.                               83-80 (+19)

T105     Preston Edmondson, Morrisville, N.C.                            82-81 (+19)

T105     Clay Brown, Davidson, N.C.                                           81-82 (+19)

T105     Derek MacLeod, Murrells Inlet, S.C.                                82-81 (+19)

T110     Zachary Martin, Pinehurst, N.C.                                      84-80 (+20)

T110     Russ Perry, Winston Salem, N.C.                                   83-81 (+20)

T110     Josh Branyon, Honea Path, S.C.                                    86-78 (+20)

T110     Brandon Truesdale, Winnsboro, S.C.                              82-82 (+20)

T110     Andy Knox, Cary, N.C.                                                  83-81 (+20)

T110     Conner Lewis, Davidson, N.C.                                        84-80 (+20)

T110     Skip Corneliussen, Greensboro, N.C.                             87-77 (+20)

T110     Jackson Weede, Greenville, S.C.                                   81-83 (+20)

T118     Chris Cassetta, Winston-Salem, N.C.                              81-84 (+21)

T118     Ren Schiffman, Greensboro, N.C.                                  90-75 (+21)

120       Matt Elliott, Wilkesboro, N.C.                                         83-83 (+22)

121       Daniel Day, Seneca, S.C.                                              82-85 (+23)

T122     Don Detweiler, Raleigh, N.C.                                          84-84 (+24)

T122     Mike Gravley, Greer, S.C.                                              83-85 (+24)

T124     Zachary Edmondson, Morrisville, N.C.                            81-88 (+25)

T124     Hunter McCombs, Morganton, N.C.                                85-84 (+25)

T126     Doug Ramey, Greer, S.C.                                              84-86 (+26)

T126     John Varol, Weddington, N.C.                                        84-86 (+26)

T126     Banks Wood Jr., Charlotte, N.C.                                    86-84 (+26)

T129     Zach Griffis, Winston-Salem, N.C.                                  82-89 (+27)

T129     Brady Eckard, Hickory, N.C.                                          86-85 (+27)

T129     Michael Muscatell, Lake Wylie, S.C.                               84-87 (+27)

T129     Jake Williams, Hilton Head Island, S.C.                          89-82 (+27)

133       Andrew Purcell, Salisbury, N.C.                                      90-87 (+33)

134       Bobby Few, Lugoff, S.C.                                               88-91 (+35)

135       Mayson Petty, Charlotte, N.C.                                        75-WD (WD)

T136     Steve Sharpe, Greensboro, N.C.                                    88-WD (WD)

T136     Tuck Burkinshaw, Cary, N.C.                                          76-WD (WD)

T136     Scott Erikson, High Point, N.C.                                      89-WD (WD)

T136     Alex Simmons, Lenoir, N.C.                                           91-WD (WD)

T136     Harrison Ashworth, Fuquay Varina, N.C.                         85-WD (WD)

T136     Ben Pinkleton, Brown Summit, N.C.                                82-WD (WD)

T136     Andrew Morgan, China Grove, N.C.                                82-WD (WD)

T136     John Grimes, Pinehurst, N.C.                                         80-WD (WD)

T136     Kirk Mitchell, North Wilkesboro, N.C.                              81-WD (WD)

T136     Gordon Williams, Charleston, S.C.                                 89-WD (WD)

T136     Andrew Thomas, Summerville, S.C.                                85-WD (WD)

T136     Terry Lanning, Beaufort, S.C.                                         82-WD (WD)

 

Round 4 Starting Times

#1

8:00

Scott Lincicome, Pinehurst, NC ; Joe Jaspers, Huntersville, NC ; Robert Godfrey, Anderson, SC

8:10

Carson Young, Pendleton, SC ; John Schaffer, Sumter , SC ; Taylor White, Duncan, SC

8:20

Roy Dixon III, Salisbury, NC ; John Eades, Charlotte, NC ; Rob Simmons, Beaufort, SC

8:30

Paul Tucker, Waxhaw, NC ; Spencer Lawson, Davidson, NC ; Jonathan Jackson, Chapel Hill, NC

8:40

Sam Jackson, Pelion, SC ; Lee Mitchell, Conover, NC ; Ryan Eibner, Greenville , NC

8:50

Robert Register, Burlington, NC ; Zach Seabolt, Raleigh, NC ; Eric Brady, Cary, NC

9:00

Scott Harvey, Greensboro, NC ; Todd Eckstein, Durham , NC ; Steve Agazzi, Charleston, SC

9:10

Brian Westveer, Charlotte, NC ; William Gordon, Davidson, NC ; James Poston, Hickory, NC

9:20

Adam Goins, Gaffney, SC ; Taylor Dickson, Gastonia, NC ; Caleb Sturgeon, Laurens, SC

9:30

Dalton Ward, Sumter, SC ; Miller Capps, Denver, NC ; Trace Crowe, Easley, SC

9:40

Daniel Claytor, Rocky Mount, NC ; Carter Jenkins, Raleigh, NC ; Jarrett Swan, Mount Pleasant, SC

#10

8:00

Luke Haithcock, Burlington, NC ; Ryan Gioffre, Greensboro, NC ; Ron Kirkpatrick, Charlotte, NC

8:10

Thomas Walsh, High Point, NC ; Andy Simmons, Charlotte, NC ; Brent Landry, Charlotte, NC

8:20

David Germann, Clayton, NC ; Jack Radley, Sanford, NC ; Tanner Owen, High Point, NC

8:30

Carter Davis, Spartanburg, SC ; Keegan Hoff, Charlotte, NC ; Bailey Patrick Jr, Charlotte, NC

8:40

Richard Fountain, Raleigh, NC ; Cyrus Stewart, Raleigh, NC ; Kyle Bearden, Barnwell, SC

8:50

Mark McMillen Jr, Smithfield, NC ; Uly Grisette, Winston Salem, NC ; Gerald Harrington, Nakina, NC

9:00

Steve Harwell, Mooresville, NC ; Timothy Driver, Holly Springs, NC ; Wesley Conover, Holly Springs, NC

9:10

Sam Goodnight, Lincolnton, NC ; Hunter Howell, Raeford, NC ; Alan King, Columbia, SC

9:20

Ben O'Geary, Henderson, NC ; Preston Cole, Greer, SC ; Corey Lewis, Morehead City, NC

 



Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | /blog-post/home/homepage/year/2013/id/69746/jarrett-swan-takes-a-three-shot-lead-at-carolinas-amateur
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media