Sun
15scmatch

Recent News


Lutomski Medalists at SC Am Match Play

Second Round Stroke Play Qualifying Results and First Round Match Play Pairings
43rd South Carolina Amateur Match Play Championship at The Windermere Club
Robert Lutomski of Mauldin tops stroke play qualifying

BLYTHEWOOD, S.C. -- Second round stroke play qualifying results of the 43rd South Carolina Amateur Match Play Championship at The Windermere Club in Blythewood on Thursday, June 18 (Par 35-36--71, 6661 yards, Course Rating: 72.3/135).

Hole-by-hole scoring

Match Play Starting Times

Photo Gallery

The stroke play field of 77 players completed the final 18 holes of qualifying to determine the low 31 players plus the defending champion for match play. Players again battled the heat - a high temperature of 99 degrees - at The Windermere Club on Thursday.

Robert Lutomski, 34, of Mauldin earned stroke play
medalist honors at eight-under-par 134

Robert Lutomski, 34, of Mauldin managed to make six birdies without a bogey on the par-71 layout to post the low round of the day. Lutomski's two-day performance of eight-under-par 134 earned stroke play medalist honors. 

"My game has been pretty good the past couple of months," said Lutomski, who plays out of Holly Tree Country Club. "My plan was to go out and try to hit as many greens I could and give myself as many birdie opportunities as possible."

Twenty-year-old Wick Andrews of Columbia made a charge at winning medalist. The Forest Lake Club member converted five birdies and an eagle in his second round 66 to finish just one stroke behind Lutomski at 135.

After his own 66, 2014 SC Mid-Amateur champion Robert Dargan, 45, of Columbia is alone in third place at 136. The former USC Gamecock golfer also had five birdies and an eagle on his round. A costly double-bogey on the par-4 8th kept him from topping the leaderboard.

First round co-leaders Jarrett Grimes of Columbia and Jud Milam of Ridgeland each posted one-over 72 to tie for fourth at 138.

No playoff was needed to determine the match play cut. 31 players finished within the cut-line of three-over 145. Defending champion Bradley Kauffman of Greer will be the number one seed. When this championship was last played at The Windermere Club in 1999, the cut-line fell at 150.

The winner earns an exemption into the 101st Carolinas Amateur Championship to be played July 9-12 at The Farm Course of Greensboro Country Club in Greensboro, N.C. Entry is open to any male amateur golfer who has reached his 13th birthday by June 17, 2015, is a legal resident of South Carolina, is a member in good standing of a club which is a member of the Carolinas Golf Association (CGA) and has an active GHIN USGA Handicap Index at a CGA member club that does not exceed 7.4.

43rd South Carolina Amateur Match Play Championship
The Windermere Club, Blythewood, SC

Second Round Stroke Play Qualifying Results
June 18, 2015
 

Place Competitor Score
DC Bradley Kauffman, Greer, S.C.  
1 Robert Lutomski, Mauldin, S.C.   69-65--134  (-8)
2 Wick Andrews, Columbia, S.C.   69-66--135  (-7)
3 Robert Dargan, Columbia, S.C.   70-66--136  (-6)
T4 Brandon Truesdale, Winnsboro, S.C.   71-67--138  (-4)
T4 Jarrett Grimes, Columbia, S.C.   66-72--138  (-4)
T4 Jud Milam, Ridgeland, S.C.   66-72--138  (-4)
T7 Jeremy Grab, Daniel Island, S.C.   70-69--139  (-3)
T7 Taylor White, Duncan, S.C.   70-69--139  (-3)
T9 Cody Clepper, Sumter, S.C.   71-70--141  (-1)
T9 Cameron Mackay, Bluffton, S.C.   74-67--141  (-1)
T9 Tripp French, Columbia , S.C.   70-71--141  (-1)
T12 Ryan Reynolds, Camden , S.C.   73-69--142  (Even)
T12 Thomas Todd III, Laurens , S.C.   72-70--142  (Even)
T12 Matthew Laydon, Charleston, S.C.   72-70--142  (Even)
T12 Logan Sowell, Kershaw, S.C.   70-72--142  (Even)
T12 Chandler McDonald, Richland, S.C.   71-71--142  (Even)
T17 Andrew Ward, York, S.C.   71-72--143  (+1)
T17 Nick Eberhardt, Lake Wylie, S.C.   73-70--143  (+1)
T17 Chase Fisher, Columbia, S.C.   71-72--143  (+1)
T17 Jonathan Hardee, Greer, S.C.   70-73--143  (+1)
T21 Chris Mitchell, Prosperity, S.C.   70-74--144  (+2)
T21 Coleman Self, Greenwood, S.C.   71-73--144  (+2)
T21 Christian Sease, Mount Pleasant, S.C.   72-72--144  (+2)
T21 Julian Keur, Summerville, S.C.   72-72--144  (+2)
T21 Matt O'Quinn, Beaufort, S.C.   72-72--144  (+2)
T21 Andrew Novak, Mount Pleasant, S.C.   70-74--144  (+2)
T27 Cary Phillips, Kershaw, S.C.   74-71--145  (+3)
T27 Preston Cole, Greer, S.C.   70-75--145  (+3)
T27 Charles Dallery, Sumter, S.C.   73-72--145  (+3)
T27 Kyle Scruggs, Chesnee, S.C.   74-71--145  (+3)
T27 Jake Smith, Duncan, S.C.   72-73--145  (+3)
T32 Tyler Lucas, Rock Hill, S.C.   71-75--146  (+4)
T32 John O'Brien, Columbia, S.C.   72-74--146  (+4)
T32 Cole Patterson, Greenville, S.C.   73-73--146  (+4)
T32 Shane Rogan, Columbia, S.C.   74-72--146  (+4)
T36 Doug Ramey, Greer, S.C.   78-69--147  (+5)
T36 Jackson Moore, Isle of Palms, S.C.   73-74--147  (+5)
T36 Drake Cassidy, Hartsville, S.C.   78-69--147  (+5)
T39 Patrick Talledo, Blythewood, S.C.   74-74--148  (+6)
T39 Michael McKee, Ware Shoals, S.C.   68-80--148  (+6)
T41 Eddie Hargett, Blythewood, S.C.   74-75--149  (+7)
T41 Chandler Vilcheck, Bluffton, S.C.   76-73--149  (+7)
T41 Grant Waggoner, N. Charleston, S.C.   72-77--149  (+7)
T41 Weston Bell, Piedmont, S.C.   78-71--149  (+7)
T41 Ben Jansen, Blythewood, S.C.   73-76--149  (+7)
T41 Taylor Ingle, Winnsboro, S.C.   72-77--149  (+7)
T47 Hayden Ploeger, Aiken, S.C.   80-71--151  (+9)
T47 Christopher Demarco, Mount Pleasant, S.C.   76-75--151  (+9)
T47 Jared Beard, Gaston, S.C.   74-77--151  (+9)
50 Jon Parker, Greenwood, S.C.   75-77--152  (+10)
T51 Matt Carter, Easley, S.C.   76-77--153  (+11)
T51 Logan Kennedy IV, Greenville, S.C.   78-75--153  (+11)
T51 Sean McAvoy, Johns Island, S.C.   76-77--153  (+11)
T51 Robert Ferira, Charleston, S.C.   78-75--153  (+11)
T51 Tyler Smith, West Columbia, S.C.   79-74--153  (+11)
T56 Yancey Johnson, Simpsonville, S.C.   78-76--154  (+12)
T56 Zane Price, Aynor, S.C.   77-77--154  (+12)
T56 Zachary Bishop, Travelers Rest, S.C.   77-77--154  (+12)
T56 Weston Sanders, Greenwood, S.C.   76-78--154  (+12)
T56 Peyton Shore, Saluda, S.C.   75-79--154  (+12)
T61 Austin Childers, West Columbia, S.C.   79-76--155  (+13)
T61 Walt Todd Jr, Laurens, S.C.   82-73--155  (+13)
T61 Ryan Kincaid, Inman, S.C.   81-74--155  (+13)
T61 Jacob Burgess, Easley, S.C.   80-75--155  (+13)
65 Alexandru Mihai, Hilton Head Island, S.C.   72-84--156  (+14)
T66 Chase Cale, Simpsonville, S.C.   80-77--157  (+15)
T66 Jim Nichols, Sumter, S.C.   81-76--157  (+15)
68 Josh Chay, Greer, S.C.   79-79--158  (+16)
T69 Devin McGillan, Lexington, S.C.   81-81--162  (+20)
T69 Evan Rodwell, Charleston, S.C.   82-80--162  (+20)
71 Will Hicks, Camden, S.C.   73-90--163  (+21)
72 Cole Hargett, Blythewood, S.C.   83-82--165  (+23)
73 Will Strickland, Greer, S.C.   88-80--168  (+26)
74 William Hockenberry, Myrtle Beach, S.C.   88-83--171  (+29)
75 Kenny Bieschke, Bluffton, S.C.   81-91--172  (+30)
T76 Darren Malicki, Conway, S.C.   77-WD--WD  (WD)
T76 Joshua Pifer, Graniteville, S.C.   80-WD--WD  (WD)
T76 Chandler Mulkey, Johns Island, S.C.   WD  (WD)

 

Match Play -- (Round of 32)                      
Matches Starting on Tee: 1                      
Time Seed   Player A       Seed Player B            
8:00 am 1   Bradley Kauffman, Greer, S.C.  ()   vs. 32 Jake Smith, Duncan, S.C.  (145)      
8:08 am 16   Logan Sowell, Kershaw, S.C.  (142)   vs. 17 Chandler McDonald, Richland, S.C.  (142)    
8:16 am 8   Jeremy Grab, Daniel Island, S.C.  (139)   vs. 25 Chris Mitchell, Prosperity, S.C.  (144)      
8:24 am 9   Taylor White, Duncan, S.C.  (139)   vs. 24 Matt O'Quinn, Beaufort, S.C.  (144)      
8:32 am 4   Robert Dargan, Columbia, S.C.  (136)   vs. 29 Cary Phillips, Kershaw, S.C.  (145)      
8:40 am 13   Ryan Reynolds, Camden , S.C.  (142)   vs. 20 Jonathan Hardee, Greer, S.C.  (143)      
8:48 am 5   Brandon Truesdale, Winnsboro, S.C.  (138)   vs. 28 Preston Cole, Greer, S.C.  (145)      
8:56 am 12   Cameron Mackay, Bluffton, S.C.  (141)   vs. 21 Chase Fisher, Columbia, S.C.  (143)      
Matches Starting on Tee: 10                      
Time Seed   Player A       Seed Player B            
8:00 am 2   Robert Lutomski, Mauldin, S.C.  (134)   vs. 31 Charles Dallery, Sumter, S.C.  (145)      
8:08 am 15   Thomas Todd III, Laurens , S.C.  (142)   vs. 18 Nick Eberhardt, Lake Wylie, S.C.  (143)      
8:16 am 7   Jud Milam, Ridgeland, S.C.  (138)   vs. 26 Andrew Novak, Mount Pleasant, S.C.  (144)  
8:24 am 10   Cody Clepper, Sumter, S.C.  (141)   vs. 23 Christian Sease, Mount Pleasant, S.C.  (144)  
8:32 am 3   Wick Andrews, Columbia, S.C.  (135)   vs. 30 Kyle Scruggs, Chesnee, S.C.  (145)      
8:40 am 14   Matthew Laydon, Charleston, S.C.  (142)   vs. 19 Andrew Ward, York, S.C.  (143)        
8:48 am 6   Jarrett Grimes, Columbia, S.C.  (138)   vs. 27 Coleman Self, Greenwood, S.C.  (144)      
8:56 am 11   Tripp French, Columbia , S.C.  (141)   vs. 22 Julian Keur, Summerville, S.C.  (144)      

 

Championship Schedule

 

Wednesday, June 17

Stroke Play Qualifying Round 1.

Thursday, June 18

Stroke Play Qualifying Round 2. Cut to low 32 scores for match play.
Playoff for medalist and last match play position.

Friday, June 19

Round of 32 (AM) and Round of 16 (PM) match play. (18 holes each round).

Saturday, June 20

Quarterfinal (AM) and semifinal (PM) rounds of match play. (18 holes each round).

Sunday, June 21

Championship match (18 holes).
Awards ceremony immediately following play.

                               
The CGA will post any tournament delays or cancellations via our Twitter account.
Follow us on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram. Search: cgagolf1909.

About the Carolinas Golf Association (CGA)

The CGA is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit educational organization that was founded in 1909 to promote and to protect the game of golf in the Carolinas by providing competitions, education, support and benefits to golf clubs and golfers. The CGA is the second largest golf association in the country with over 700 member clubs represented by nearly 150,000 individuals.

Now in its 106th year, the CGA annually conducts 43 championships and five team match competitions for men, women, juniors, and seniors. It also runs over 140 One-Day (net and gross) events and qualifying for USGA national championships. The CGA serves golf in the Carolinas with numerous programs such as: the USGA Handicap System; tournament management software and support; course measuring and course/slope ratings; agronomy consultation; answers about the Rules of Golf, Rules of Amateur Status, and Handicapping; Carolinas Golf Magazine; Interclub series; Tarheel Youth Golf Association; Carolinas Golf Hall of Fame; expense assistance for USGA Junior and Girls' Junior qualifiers from the Carolinas; and the Carolinas Golf Foundation (CGF). The CGF has distributed more than $1,500,000 since 1977 to benefit Carolinas' golf initiatives including junior and women's programs.    

For more information about the CGA, visit www.carolinasgolf.org.

 

##30##



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media