Sun

Recent News


Goodman and Bartolomucci Win Medalist Award at 37th SC Junior Match Play Championship

37th SC Junior Match Play Championship
CC of Newberry     Newberry, SC
July 8, 2014
 
Stroke Play Results
 
Savanah Goodman of Easley, SC shot a round of one over par 73 to win the medalist award in the stroke play qualifying of the 37th SC Junior Match Play Championship.  Goodman, a rising high school junior, will be seeded number one for match play that begins on Wednesday.  Jaelyn Tindal of Rock Hill, SC finished with a two over par 74 on the CC of Newberry course in Newberry, SC and will be seeded number two.
 
In the boys’ championship, Robert Bartolomucci of Hilton Head, SC took the boys’ medalist award with a two under par 70 and will be seeded number one.  Bryce Miley of Lexington, SC, Harry Reynolds of Greenville, SC, Jake Carter of Aiken, SC and Kent Lawrence, Jr. of Mt. Pleasant, SC finished one shot back tied for second place with rounds of one under par 71. 
 
This annual junior championship is conducted by the Carolinas Golf Association.
 
Girls' Stroke Play (5,582 yards, par 72, 72.4/129)
       Place   Name                                                              Score
          1     Savanah Goodman (2016), Easley, SC               37-36--73
          2     Jaelyn Tindal (2015), Rock Hill, SC                     37-37--74
          3     Annika Bovender (2015), Mt Pleasant, SC           38-38--76
          4     Anne Hough (2015), Spartanburg, SC                 36-41--77
         T5    Ashley Czarnecki (2016), Greenville, SC              39-39--78
                 Jalen Castle (2020), W Columbia, SC                 36-42--78
                 Makalyn Poole (2015), Williamston, SC              38-40--78
                 Morgan Cox (2016), Easley, SC                         39-39--78
          9     Jensen Castle (2019), W Columbia, SC               39-41--80
        T10   Carly Lyvers (2018), Greenville, SC                     43-38--81
                 Hailey Cleary (2016), Lexington, SC                    39-42--81
                 Maddisen Cox (2014), Easley, SC                      40-41--81
         13    Emily Cox (2017), Lancaster, SC                        39-44--83
        T14   Blake Hodges (2015), Woodruff, SC                  41-43--84
                 Jodee Tindal (2017), Rock Hill, SC                     46-38--84
         16    Kiana Jones (2016), Columbia, SC                     45-43--88
         17    Anna Grace Brock (2019), Greenwood, SC         40-51--91
         18    Elizabeth Turner (2015), Easley, SC                    DNS
   
Boys' Stroke Play (6,471 yards, par 72, 71.6/133)
       Place   Name                                                              Score
          1     Robert Bartolomucci (2016), Hilton Head, SC      35-35--70
         T2    Bryce Miley (2015), Lexington, SC                      33-38--71
                 Harry Reynolds (2018), Greenville, SC                37-34--71
                 Jake Carter (2016), Aiken, SC                            35-36--71
                 Kent Lawrence Jr (2018), Mt Pleasant, SC           35-36--71
         T6    Brady Hinkle (2018), Lancaster, SC                    38-34--72
                 Jake Smith (2014), Duncan, SC                          35-37--72
                 Logan Sowell (2016), Kershaw, SC                     35-37--72
                 Nick Willis (2017), Cowpens, SC                        35-37--72
                 Pierce Fox (2015), Greenville, SC                       36-36--72
                 Stephen Reynolds (2016), Greenville, SC            39-33--72
                 Weston Sanders (2015), Greenwood, SC            36-36--72
        T13   Matt Moninghoff (2016), Blythewood, SC           37-36--73
                 Ryan Marter (2017), Columbia, SC                      36-37--73
        T15   Jack Parrott (2017), Columbia, SC                     35-39--74
                 Jennings Huntley (2015), Columbia, SC              38-36--74
                 Logan Kennedy (2015), Greenville, SC                36-38--74
        T18   Christian Baliker (2016), Simpsonville, SC           37-38--75
                 Hunter Camp (2016), Easley, SC                        36-39--75
                 Jake Montgomery (2016), Newberry, SC             37-38--75
                 John Panetti (2015), Rock Hill, SC                      39-36--75
                 John Weiss (2017), Columbia, SC                      35-40--75
                 Jonathan Phillips (2015), Hardeeville, SC            37-38--75
                 Patrick Talledo (2015), Blythewood, SC              37-38--75
                 Reed Bentley (2015), Wellford, SC                     38-37--75
                 Will Strickland (2015), Greer, SC                        35-40--75
        T27   Evan Rodwell (2014), Charleston, SC                 41-35--76
                 Jordan Warnock (2016), Roebuck, SC                41-35--76
                 Trevor Johnston (2015), Lugoff, SC                   35-41--76
                 Will Eckstein (2016), Newberry, SC                     38-38--76
                 Will Hicks (2015), Camden, SC                           37-39--76
        T32   Alex Mahaffey (2015), Greenville, SC                 36-41--77
                 Charles Dallery (2015), Sumter, SC                     40-37--77
                 Emery Hollar (2016), Spartanburg, SC                39-38--77
                 Hudson Davis (2017), Greenville, SC                  37-40--77
                 Kyle Spencer (2017), Mount Pleasant, SC           41-36--77
                 Matt Carter (2015), Easley, SC                           38-39--77
                 Miles Baldwin (2016), Rock Hill, SC                    39-38--77
                 Nicholas Beiers (2016), Lexington, SC                37-40--77
                 Vijay Mishra (2015), N Myrtle Beach, SC             42-35--77
        T41   Andrew Hall (2016), Columbia, SC                      39-39--78
                 Christian Salzer (2016), Sumter, SC                    37-41--78
                 Grainger Howle (2018), Darlington, SC                38-40--78
                 JT Casey (2015), Easley , SC                             37-41--78
                 Mason Piontek (2015), Greenwood, SC              42-36--78
                 Tyler Gray (2018), Lugoff, SC                            39-39--78
        T47   Alex Skiff (2015), Aiken, SC                              40-39--79
                 Carter Bingham (2016), Greer, SC                       40-39--79
                 Charles Maccallum (2015), Bluffton, SC              37-42--79
                 Coker Lowder (2015), Mayesville, SC                 37-42--79
                 Daniel Castleberry (2017), Greer, SC                  41-38--79
                 Drake McAlister (2016), Easley, SC                    39-40--79
                 Drew Weary (2018), Bluffton, SC                        39-40--79
                 Harrison Fisher (2016), Clinton, SC                     37-42--79
                 Levi Moody (2018), Greenville, SC                     38-41--79
                 Matt Lehman (2016), Bluffton, SC                      38-41--79
                 Patrick Golden (2017), Murrells Inlet, SC             40-39--79
                 Travis Mancill (2016), Hilton Head, SC                40-39--79
                 Trevor Dunn (2015), Columbia, SC                     37-42--79
                 Will Sullivan (2016), Columbia, SC                      39-40--79
                 Wyatt Reid (2016), Rock Hill, SC                        41-38--79
                 Zakariya Butt (2016), Summerville, SC                39-40--79
        T63   *Bryan Edwards (2016), Rock Hill, SC                40-40--80
                 *Sawyer Mills (2015), Easley, SC                        38-42--80
                 Chris Taylor (2015), Rock Hill, SC                       40-40--80
                 Cody Transou (2018), Gaffney, SC                     40-40--80
                 Daniel Malkiewicz (2015), Blythewood, SC          42-38--80
                 Drew Turner (2017), Easley, SC                          39-41--80
                 Jon Parker (2017), Greenwood, SC                    42-38--80
        T70   Henry Augenstein (2017), Columbia, SC             40-41--81
                 Nick Russell (2016), Hilton Head, SC                  39-42--81
                 Ross Hammond (2015), Spartanburg, SC           40-41--81
                 Ross Jolliff (2017), Gaffney, SC                        38-43--81
                 Taylor Faile (2016), Blythewood, SC                   42-39--81
                 Zachary Evatt (2017), Easley, SC                       40-41--81
                 Zack Gordon (2017), Gaffney, SC                      39-42--81
        T77   Alec Weary (2016), Bluffton, SC                         41-41--82
                 Ben Burton (2016), Charleston, SC                     39-43--82
                 Cole Patterson (2015), Greenville, SC                 40-42--82
                 James Fant (2015), Greenville, SC                      38-44--82
                 Zack Heustess (2016), Lexington, SC                 41-41--82
        T82   Bennett Gilliard III (2016), Greenville, SC             44-39--83
                 Cal Brock (2017), Greenwood, SC                      39-44--83
                 Caleb Brown (2016), Kershaw, SC                      42-41--83
                 Cole Hargett (2016), Blythewood, SC                 41-42--83
                 Graham Farmer (2015), Anderson, SC                40-43--83
                 Mason Sowell (2019), Kershaw, SC                    40-43--83
                 Nathan Bazant (2016), Myrtle Beach, SC             41-42--83
                 Rhett Merritt III (2017), Easley, Sc                       42-41--83
        T90   Culler Bennett (2015), Daniel Island, SC              41-43--84
                 Hunter Dodgen (2016), Columbia, SC                 43-41--84
                 Wes Reeves (2015), Greenville, SC                    39-45--84
         93    Mason Richardson (2016), Murrells Inlet, SC       44-41--85
        T94   Ian Stewart (2017), Columbia, SC                       41-46--87
                 Jeremiah Kubilus (2017), Gilbert, SC                  44-43--87
                 Seth Taylor (2019), Gaffney, SC                         46-41--87
         97    Matt Massullo (2015), Greer, SC                         41-47--88
        T98   Alex Tilley (2016), Blythewood, SC                     45-45--90
                 Daniel Blackwell (2016), Aiken, SC                     48-42--90
        100   Trey Salley (2017), Pawley's Island, SC              43-48--91
        101   Carter Jay (2016), Greenville, SC                        45-49--94
        102   Charles Van Slyck (2020), Columbia, SC            47-49--96
        103   Jackson Van Slyck (2018), Columbia, SC           49-49—98
*Advanced to match play on the first playoff hole.
 
Matches and starting times can be found at:  https://www.ghintpp.com/carolinasgolf/TPPOnlineScoring/Pairings.aspx?id=614
 

Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media