Sun

Recent News


3 Carolinians Qualify for US Amateur

SANFORD, NC – Final results from U.S. Amateur Championship sectional qualifying hosted by Carolina Trace Country Club in Sanford, NC on Saturday, July 9, 2016 (7097 yards, par 36-36—72, Rating: 75.3/142).

Three Carolinians earned a spot in the United States Amateur Championship.  Alex Smalley from Wake Forest, NC shot a two-day total of nine-under par 135 to earn medalist honors. Eric Edwards from Salisbury, NC took the second spot with a two-day total of seven-under par 137. The third qualifying position was earned on the second playoff hole by Doc Redman from Raleigh, NC, who shot a two-day total of six-under par 138. Ryan Cornfield from Spartanburg, SC and Julian Keur from Summerville, SC were the first and second alternates respectively.

The three qualifiers advance to the United States Amateur Championship at Oakland Hills Country Club in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan from August 15-21, 2016.

Hole-by-Hole Scoring

Final Qualifying Results

Place

 

Competitor

 

Score

1

 

Alex Smalley, Wake Forest, N.C.

  68-67--135  (-9)

2

 

Eric Edwards, Salisbury, N.C.

 

  72-65--137  (-7)

3

 

Doc Redman, Raleigh, N.C.

  70-68--138  (-6)

   

Failed to Qualify

   

4

 

Ryan Cornfield, Spartanburg, S.C.

 

  71-67--138  (-6)     1st Alternate

5

 

Julian Keur, Summerville, S.C.

 

  69-71--140  (-4)     2nd Alternate

6

 

Lee Mitchell, Conover, N.C.

 

  73-67--140  (-4)

7

 

Will Long, Gastonia, N.C.

 

  70-71--141  (-3)

T8

 

Addison Coll, Arlington, Va.

 

  73-69--142  (-2)

T8

 

Gaston Bertinotti, Lillington, N.C.

  65-77--142  (-2)

T8

 

Carter Page, Waynesville, N.C.

 

  70-72--142  (-2)

T8

 

Keenan Huskey, Greenville, S.C.

  70-72--142  (-2)

T12

 

Thomas Walsh, High Point, N.C.

 

  72-71--143  (-1)

T12

 

Lloyd Jefferson Go, South Orange, N.J.

  72-71--143  (-1)

T12

 

Caleb Proveaux, Lexington, S.C.

 

  72-71--143  (-1)

15

 

Nolan Mills, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  73-71--144  (Even)

T16

 

Wade Boteler, Mebane, N.C.

 

  71-74--145  (+1)

T16

 

Nicholas Lyerly, Salisbury, N.C.

 

  73-72--145  (+1)

T16

 

Judson Holliday, Aynor, S.C.

 

  73-72--145  (+1)

T16

 

Ben Dietrich, Bluffton, S.C.

 

  72-73--145  (+1)

T16

 

John Pitt, Raleigh, N.C.

 

  70-75--145  (+1)

T16

 

Thomas Owen, Fayetteville, N.C.

  72-73--145  (+1)

T16

 

David Germann, Clayton, N.C.

 

  74-71--145  (+1)

T23

 

Zachary Martin, Pinehurst, N.C.

 

  74-72--146  (+2)

T23

 

Caleb Keck, Reidsville, N.C.

 

  73-73--146  (+2)

T23

 

Avery Price, Gastonia, N.C.

 

  75-71--146  (+2)

T23

 

Austin Zoller, Summerville, S.C.

 

  73-73--146  (+2)

T27

 

Eric Bae, Pinehurst, N.C.

 

  73-74--147  (+3)

T27

 

Ross Robison, Wilmington, N.C.

 

  70-77--147  (+3)

T27

 

John Eades, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  72-75--147  (+3)

T27

 

Joshua Martin, Pinehurst, N.C.

 

  74-73--147  (+3)

T27

 

Raymond Wooten, Clemson, S.C.

  72-75--147  (+3)

T32

 

Chance Watson, Newland, N.C.

 

  77-71--148  (+4)

T32

 

Justin Tereshko, Greensboro, N.C.

  72-76--148  (+4)

T32

 

Preston Ball, Raleigh, N.C.

 

  75-73--148  (+4)

T35

 

Alastair Tidcombe, Saint Simons Island, Ga.

  73-76--149  (+5)

T35

 

Charlie Maness, Fayetteville, N.C.

  74-75--149  (+5)

37

 

Brandon Twigg, Asheville, N.C.

 

  76-74--150  (+6)

T38

 

Zack Swanson, Waxhaw, N.C.

 

  77-74--151  (+7)

T38

 

Garrett Smith, Hillsborough, N.C.

  77-74--151  (+7)

T40

 

Aaron Walker, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  76-76--152  (+8)

T40

 

Shota Ozaki, Kanagawa

 

  76-76--152  (+8)

T40

 

Stephen Cerbara, Langhorne, Pa.

  76-76--152  (+8)

T43

 

Will Morgan, West End, N.C.

 

  75-78--153  (+9)

T43

 

Chandler White, Clemmons, N.C.

  75-78--153  (+9)

T43

 

Joshua Stockwell, Aberdeen, N.C.

  76-77--153  (+9)

46

 

Aman Gupta, Concord, N.C.

 

  75-79--154  (+10)

47

 

William Lincicome, Pinehurst, N.C.

  76-79--155  (+11)

48

 

David Sargent, Cornelius, N.C.

 

  77-79--156  (+12)

49

 

Trey Burton, Hickory, N.C.

 

  73-86--159  (+15)

50

 

Tyler Smith, West Columbia, S.C.

  73-89--162  (+18)

51

 

Harrison Taee, Surrey

 

  76-WD--WD  (WD)

   

Did Not Qualify for Final Round

 

T52

 

Motin Yeung, Orlando, Fla.

 

  78  (+6)

T52

 

Chad Cox, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  78  (+6)

T52

 

Corrie Kuehn, Asheville, N.C.

 

  78  (+6)

T52

 

Ronald Uszenski, Cornelius, N.C.

  78  (+6)

T52

 

Zach Seabolt, Raleigh, N.C.

 

  78  (+6)

T52

 

Blake Wagoner, Cornelius, N.C.

 

  78  (+6)

T52

 

Michael Nulty, Greensboro, N.C.

 

  78  (+6)

T52

 

Griffin Cryan, Pinehurst, N.C.

 

  78  (+6)

T52

 

Justin Mattheis, Suwanee, Ga.

 

  78  (+6)

T52

 

Dalton Mauldin, Sanford, N.C.

 

  78  (+6)

T52

 

Samuel Bradley, Sanford, N.C.

 

  78  (+6)

T52

 

Jonathan Paulson, Cary, N.C.

 

  78  (+6)

T64

 

Kevin Carlock, Greensboro, N.C.

 

  79  (+7)

T64

 

Benjamin Huskey, Sevierville, Tenn.

  79  (+7)

T64

 

Trevor Worrell, Spring Lake, N.C.

  79  (+7)

T64

 

Justin Schwab, Beach Park, Ill.

 

  79  (+7)

T64

 

Timothy Driver, Holly Springs, N.C.

  79  (+7)

T64

 

Thomas Deal, Cornelius, N.C.

 

  79  (+7)

T70

 

Owen Fry, Raleigh, N.C.

 

  80  (+8)

T70

 

Zane Lewis, Apex, N.C.

 

  80  (+8)

T70

 

Pureun Kim, High Point, N.C.

 

  80  (+8)

T70

 

Parker Dudley, Charleston, S.C.

 

  80  (+8)

T70

 

Dwight Cauthen, Columbia, S.C.

 

  80  (+8)

T70

 

Brad Clark, Chapel Hill, N.C.

 

  80  (+8)

T70

 

John White, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  80  (+8)

T70

 

Johannes Fontes Zitzer, Lillington, N.C.

  80  (+8)

T70

 

Nick Kroustalis, Clemmons, N.C.

  80  (+8)

T79

 

Geuntae Kim, Johnson City, Tenn.

  81  (+9)

T79

 

William Rocchi, Pinehurst, N.C.

 

  81  (+9)

T79

 

Blake Martin, Pinehurst, N.C.

 

  81  (+9)

T79

 

Kevin Womack, Burlington, N.C.

 

  81  (+9)

T79

 

John Derrick, Greensboro, N.C.

 

  81  (+9)

T79

 

Stuart Fuller, Winston-Salem, N.C.

  81  (+9)

85

 

Tyler Hull, Toronto, ON

 

  82  (+10)

T86

 

Vijay Mishra, North Myrtle Beach, S.C.

  83  (+11)

T86

 

Joshua Hinson, Blackstock, S.C.

  83  (+11)

T86

 

John Tynan, Auckland

 

  83  (+11)

T86

 

Viraj Garewal, Raleigh, N.C.

 

  83  (+11)

T86

 

Kyle Weitendorf, Bristow, Va.

 

  83  (+11)

91

 

Ben Esposito, Pittsboro, N.C.

 

  85  (+13)

92

 

Jordan Brock, Hope Mills, N.C.

 

  86  (+14)

T93

 

CG Facer, Urbana, Ill.

 

  87  (+15)

T93

 

James Sugg, Pinehurst, N.C.

 

  87  (+15)

T93

 

Brady Gregor, Charleston, S.C.

 

  87  (+15)

T96

 

Cory Segall, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  WD  (WD)

T96

 

Harrison Corbin, Inman, S.C.

 

  WD  (WD)

T96

 

Austin Harrill, Hickory, N.C.

 

  WD  (WD)

T96

 

James Wilson, Mount Pleasant, S.C.

  WD  (WD)

T96

 

Sean Stanistreet, Camillus, N.Y.

 

  WD  (WD)



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media