Sun

Recent News


Roberts Rocks Round One of Jimmy Anderson

Sydney Roberts (Pictured Above) of Chesnee, S.C. takes the lead with a 2-under-par, 70 in Round One.

 

JACKSONVILLE, N.C. (October 3, 2020) -- First round results of the 11th Jimmy Anderson Girls’ Junior Invitational at Jacksonville Country Club in Jacksonville, N.C. on Saturday, October 3, 2020. The field is competing at 5,969 yards. (35-37--72) (74.9/126)

The CGA is conducting this championship under the COVID-19 Tournament Protocols. Learn more here.

Related: Championship Web Site | Full Field | Starting Times | Scoring | History

Sydney Roberts of Chesnee, S.C. sits atop the leaderboard after Round One of the 11th Jimmy Anderson Girls’ Junior Invitational. Roberts fired an impressive opening round score of 2-under-par, 70 that included four birdies and only two bogeys.

Roberts takes a narrow, one-shot lead into tomorrow’s final round over her closest competitors. Kaitlyn Rand of Raleigh, N.C. and Adrian Anderson of Murrells Inlet, S.C. both shot opening-round scores of 1-under-par, 71 to finish the day tied for second place.

Five players, Maya Beasley of Pinehurst, N.C., Grace Ridenour of Raleigh, N.C., Christina Cupelli of Fairfax, VA, Leah Edwards of Greensboro, N.C. and Maria Atwood of Holly Springs, N.C. all sit in a tie for four place and are only two shots behind our leader after opening round scores of even par, 72.

Tomorrow’s Final Round will kick off at 8 a.m. and the final group, including Roberts, Rand and Anderson, will tee off at 9:57 a.m.

11th Jimmy Anderson Girls’ Junior Invitational
Jacksonville Country Club, Jacksonville, N.C.
First Round Results

Pos.

Player

City, State, Grad Year

Score

1

Sydney Roberts

Chesnee, SC, 2022

70

T2

Kaitlyn Rand

Raleigh, NC, 2022

71

T2

Adrian Anderson

Murrells Inlet, SC, 2022

71

T4

Maya Beasley

Pinehurst, NC, 2023

72

T4

Grace Ridenour

Raleigh, NC, 2025

72

T4

Leah Edwards

Greensboro, NC, 2025

72

T4

Maria Atwood

Holly Springs, NC, 2022

72

T4

Christina Cupelli

Fairfax, VA, 2021

72

9

Karsyn Roberts

Pikeville, NC, 2024

73

T10

Ava Lucas

Raleigh, NC, 2021

74

T10

Grace Holcomb

Wilmington, NC, 2021

74

T12

Elizabeth Rudisill

Charlotte, NC, 2025

75

T12

Ellen Yu

High Point, NC, 2026

75

T12

Kiera Bartholomew

Wake Forest, NC, 2023

75

T12

Paris Fieldings

Suffolk, VA, 2023

75

T12

Sanaa Carter

Jacksonville, NC, 2025

75

T12

Hannah Altman

Lake City, SC, 2022

75

T12

Paige Paolucci

Blythewood, SC, 2022

75

T19

Layla Meric

Wesley Chapel, NC, 2021

76

T19

Madison Messimer

Myrtle Beach, SC, 2025

76

T19

Morgan Ketchum

Winston-Salem, NC, 2022

76

T19

Nicole Nash

Charlotte, NC, 2023

76

T23

Regina Perez de Celis

Bluffton, SC, 2022

77

T23

Saia Rampersaud

Durham, NC, 2025

77

T23

Isabella Britt

Chesnee, SC, 2021

77

T23

Katelyn Griggs

Lexington, NC, 2022

77

T27

Raegan Propes

Charleston, SC, 2022

78

T27

Madelyn Vogan

New Bern, NC, 2023

78

T27

Macie Burcham

Greensboro, NC, 2021

78

T30

Lextyn Petz

Columbia, SC, 2021

79

T30

Kasey McIlvaine

Raleigh, NC, 2023

79

T30

Julie Fiedler

New Bern, NC, 2021

79

T30

Mary Sears Brown

Wake Forest, NC, 2021

79

T30

Gabriela Cruz

High Point, NC, 2021

79

T30

Hanna Grace McCoy

Columbia, SC, 2021

79

T30

Kayleigh Reinke

Rock Hill, SC, 2021

79

T30

Halynn Lee

Cary, NC, 2021

79

T38

Claudia Winterberg

Harrisburg, NC, 2021

80

T38

Tyla McAffity

Raleigh, NC, 2021

80

T38

Shoshana Zuck

Derwood, MD, 2022

80

T38

Ella Perna

Durham, NC, 2022

80

T42

Shyla Brown

Matthews, NC, 2026

81

T42

Macy Pate

Boone, NC, 2024

81

T44

Jennifer Rials

Florence, SC, 2022

82

T44

Emma Hunt

Lake City, SC, 2022

82

T44

Katherine Dann

Charlotte, NC, 2023

82

T44

Kinsley Smith

Raleigh, NC, 2024

82

T44

Kathryn Ha

Roanoke, VA, 2025

82

T49

Shea Smith

Charlotte, NC, 2022

83

T49

Megan Morris

Cary, NC, 2021

83

T49

Anna Howerton

Winston-Salem, NC, 2023

83

T49

Madelyn Linares

Cary, NC, 2023

83

T49

McKenzie Daffin

Fort Bragg, NC, 2021

83

T49

Katherine Brictson

Raleigh, NC, 2024

83

T49

Kate Nyers

Mount Pleasant, SC, 2022

83

T49

Melissa Wyman

Waxhaw, NC, 2022

83

T57

Olivia Deakins

Dobbs Ferry, NY, 2022

84

T57

Mattie Padgett

Seneca, SC, 2023

84

T57

Garland Gould

Raleigh, NC, 2024

84

T57

Cate Wellspeak

New Bern, NC, 2025

84

T57

Haylie George

Cary, NC, 2021

84

T62

Emerson B. Dever

Durham, NC, 2025

85

T62

Maddie Peake

Pauline, SC, 2023

85

T62

Sophia Martone

Holly Springs, NC, 2021

85

T62

Chayse Cool

Goose Creek, SC, 2022

85

66

Madison Myers

Cary, NC, 2025

86

T67

Jenna Rutledge

Beaufort, NC, 2022

87

T67

Kitson O'Neal

Pinehurst, NC, 2023

87

T67

Ava Gutshall

Winston Salem, NC, 2025

87

T70

Lindley Cox

Hampstead, NC, 2023

88

T70

Maddie Elias

Purcellville, VA, 2021

88

T70

Cameron Hiek

Great Falls, VA, 2023

88

T70

Sloane Spessard

Raleigh, NC, 2024

88

74

Eleanor Burnette

Wrightsville Beach, NC, 2023

90

75

Vivian Shillingsburg

Wake Forest, NC, 2023

92

T76

Abigail Loding

Apex, NC, 2021

93

T76

Aubrey Merryman

Summerville, SC, 2023

93

78

Kyla Callahan

Denver, NC, 2024

94

79

Monica Solis

Clemmons, NC, 2021

95

80

Brooke Smith

Morrisville, NC, 2022

97

81

Emily Matthews

Swansboro, NC, 2022

98

82

Makenzie Norwood

Kiawah, SC, 2022

102

       

 

Schedule of Final Round:

 

Sunday, October 4

8:00 a.m. - 9:57 a.m. Final round starting times off of #1 and #10



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media