Sun

Recent News


Round One Results of the Carolinas Collegiate Showcase

 

GREENSBORO, N.C. (November 7, 2020) -- First round results of the Inaugural Carolinas Collegiate Showcase at Grandover Resort (East and West) in Greensboro, N.C. on Saturday, November 7, 2020. Each player is playing both courses and the yardages are as follows. East Course: Boys - 7,205 yards, Girls - 6,005 yards (36-36--72). West Course: Boys - 6,800 yards, Girls - 6,125 yards (36-36--72).

The CGA is conducting this championship under the COVID-19 Tournament Protocols. Learn more here.

Related: Championship Web Site | Full Field of Players | Starting Times | Scoring

It was a picture-perfect November day for the first round of the inaugural Carolinas Collegiate Showcase at Grandover Resort in Greensboro, N.C. 178 Players teed it up in this newly-created event aimed at giving junior boy and girl golfers in North and South Carolina the opportunity to show off their abilities on a college tournament layout.

In the Girls’ Division, Kaitlyn Rand of Raleigh, N.C. and Caroline Johnson of Mooresville, N.C. take the early lead after firing round-one scores of 82 on Grandover’s East Course. The Girls’ Division will return tomorrow to take on Grandover’s West Course in Sunday’s Final Round.

In the Boys’ Division, four players sit tied atop the leaderboard after 18 holes. Josh Buxbaum of Wake Forest, N.C., Jackson Bode of Pinehurst, N.C., Keenan Royalty of Raleigh, N.C. and Nick Goellner of Apex, N.C. all shot round-one scores of  2-under-par, 70. All of our leaders, with the exception of Bode, played Grandover’s West Course on Saturday. On average, the East Course played 1.76 shots harder than the West Course for the Boys’ Division in Round One. Players in the Boys’ Division will play the alternate course in Sunday’s Final Round.

Inaugural Carolinas Collegiate Showcase
Grandover Resort (East and West), Greensboro, N.C.
Girls’ Division: First Round Results

Pos.

Player

City, State, Grad Year

R1

T1

Kaitlyn Rand

Raleigh, NC, 2022

82

T1

Caroline  Johnson

Mooresville, NC, 2023

82

3

Sahana Mantha

Charlotte, NC, 2025

83

4

May McDonnell

Charlotte, NC, 2022

85

T5

Mary Sears Brown

Wake Forest, NC, 2021

86

T5

Katelyn Griggs

Lexington, NC, 2022

86

T5

Paige Paolucci

Blythewood, SC, 2022

86

T5

Eleanor Burnette

Wrightsville Beach, NC, 2023

86

T9

Maci Beaver

Roanoke Rapids, NC, 2021

88

T9

Sophia Martone

Holly Springs, NC, 2021

88

T9

Sidney Renville

Cary, NC, 2022

88

T9

Ella Kue

King Mountain, NC, 2023

88

13

Terra Schmitt

Raleigh, NC, 2023

89

T14

Scotty Foley

Harrisburg, NC, 2021

91

T14

Makenzie Norwood

Kiawah, SC, 2022

91

T14

Mary-Paige King

Clemmons, NC, 2023

91

T14

Annalee Caveney

Raleigh, NC, 2024

91

T18

Emma Niebauer

High Point, NC, 2022

92

T18

Lily Kate Watson

Raleigh, NC, 2023

92

T18

Jenna Rutledge

Beaufort, NC, 2022

92

T21

Ava Romfo

Charleston, SC, 2021

93

T21

Elli Flinchum

Summerfield, NC, 2022

93

T21

Kate Dann

Charlotte, NC, 2023

93

T24

Abbie Daquila

Mount Pleasant, NC, 2021

95

T24

Maggie Magner

Charlotte, NC, 2022

95

T24

Sloane Spessard

Raleigh, NC, 2024

95

T24

Madison Myers

Cary, NC, 2025

95

28

Madelyn Linares

Cary, NC, 2023

97

T29

Claudia Winterberg

Harrisburg, NC, 2021

98

T29

Briah Frisbee

Leicester, NC, 2021

98

T31

Allison Robinson

Pinehurst, NC, 2021

99

T31

Kyleigh Whittemore

Graham, NC, 2021

99

33

Melissa Wyman

Waxhaw, NC, 2022

101

T34

Monica Solis

Clemmons, NC, 2021

102

T34

Ashlyn Strickland

Greensboro, NC, 2022

102

36

Catherine DeSiena

Oak Ridge, NC, 2024

105

DQ

Tayelor Morgan

Columbia, SC, 2021

 

 

Inaugural Carolinas Collegiate Showcase
Grandover Resort (East and West), Greensboro, N.C.
Boys’ Division: First Round Results

Pos.

Player

City, State, Grad Year

R1

T1

Josh Buxbaum

Wake Forest, NC, 2021

70

T1

Jackson Bode

Pinehurst, NC, 2022

70

T1

Keenan Royalty

Raleigh, NC, 2023

70

T1

Nick Goellner

Apex, NC, 2023

70

5

Cornell Beans

Charlotte, NC, 2024

71

T6

Nolan Hawkins

Hilton Head Island, SC, 2022

72

T6

WIlson Thrift

Charlotte, NC, 2022

72

T6

Andrew Plate

Greensboro, NC, 2021

72

T6

Steven Shea

Charlotte, NC, 2023

72

T6

Daniel Adkins

Holly Springs, NC, 2021

72

T11

Michael La Sasso

Raleigh, NC, 2022

73

T11

Noah Bumgarner

Lenoir, NC, 2021

73

T11

Samuel Mace

Connelly Springs, NC, 2022

73

T11

Kyle Kushnir

Raleigh, NC, 2021

73

T11

Max Cranford

Hickory, NC, 2022

73

T16

Tyler DeChellis

Clayton, NC, 2021

74

T16

Colin Dutton

Foxfire, NC, 2021

74

T16

Spencer Turtz

Charlotte, NC, 2022

74

T16

Tyler Dorsey

Charlotte, NC, 2023

74

T16

Ryan McCarthy

Cary, NC, 2022

74

T16

William Grasty

Charlotte, NC, 2022

74

T16

Taft Courie

Fayetteville, NC, 2026

74

T23

Luke Sullivan

Columbia, SC, 2022

75

T23

Cayden Bryner

Winston-Salem, NC, 2022

75

T23

Max Jacobson

Charlotte, NC, 2022

75

T23

Tyler Jones

Jacksonville, NC, 2023

75

T23

Zach Kupiec

Greensboro, NC, 2024

75

T23

Nick Norman

Gastonia, NC, 2022

75

T23

Landon Hawley

Charlotte, NC, 2023

75

T30

Kenny Walter

Concord, NC, 2021

76

T30

Ayush Bodhale

Huntersville, NC, 2021

76

T30

Jace Butcher

Wake Forest, NC, 2023

76

T30

Ben Jordan

Greensboro, NC, 2022

76

T30

Davis Spradling

Clayton, NC, 2021

76

T30

Connor Brown

Cherryville, NC, 2021

76

T30

Jake Clayton

Burlington, NC, 2022

76

T37

Gray Mitchum

Winterville, NC, 2022

77

T37

Jake Conklin

Cary, NC, 2022

77

T37

Bradley Davis, Jr.

Pilot Mountain, NC, 2022

77

T37

Jonathan Rich

Rockingham, NC, 2021

77

T37

Kyle Haas

Winston Salem, NC, 2023

77

T37

Luke Guthrie

Charlotte, NC, 2023

77

T37

Luke McCorquodale

Fayetteville, NC, 2022

77

T37

James-Paul Wagner

Cary, NC, 2025

77

T37

Davis DeLille

High Point, NC, 2022

77

T46

Jeremy Edmunds

Charlotte, NC, 2022

78

T46

Tyler Partee

Thomasville, NC, 2021

78

T46

Nick Kleu

Cary, NC, 2022

78

T46

Holland Giles

Pinehurst, NC, 2023

78

T46

Burch Harrison

Columbia, SC, 2022

78

T46

Simon Burgos

Raleigh, NC, 2022

78

T46

Jack Dannemann

Charlotte, NC, 2022

78

T46

Colin Salema

Matthews, NC, 2024

78

T46

Will Spicer

Kings Mountain, NC, 2024

78

T55

Calvin Hawkins

Lexington, NC, 2023

79

T55

Connor Massey

Burlington, NC, 2022

79

T55

Pearse Lucas

Charlotte, NC, 2021

79

T55

Ryan Macri

Wake Forest, NC, 2021

79

T55

Lexton Ford

Lenoir, NC, 2021

79

T55

Owen Pearce

Winston-Salem, NC, 2023

79

T55

Drew Greene

Greenville, NC, 2023

79

T55

Collin Welborn

Waxhaw, NC, 2021

79

T55

Davis Oldenburg

Asheville, NC, 2022

79

T55

Cole Wright

Wake Forest, NC, 2022

79

T55

Kareem Elkassem

Raleigh, NC, 2023

79

T55

Landon Sutton

Easley, SC, 2022

79

T55

Will Guthrie

Charlotte, NC, 2025

79

T55

Chuck Stanley

Warrenville SC, SC, 2023

79

T55

Cole Rouse

Kernersville, NC, 2024

79

T70

Garrett Hauk

Burlington, NC, 2021

80

T70

Colson McNulty

Aiken, SC, 2021

80

T70

Aidan Browning

Charlotte, NC, 2022

80

T70

Drew Walker

Advance, NC, 2021

80

T70

Ryan Jahr

Ocean Isle Beach, NC, 2022

80

T70

Nick Rubino

Charlotte, NC, 2021

80

T70

Benjamin Bailey

Huntersville, NC, 2022

80

T70

Nick Perry

Fayetteville, NC, 2023

80

T70

Maddox Whittington

Lenoir, NC, 2022

80

T70

Garrison Welborn

Waxhaw, NC, 2025

80

T70

Gavin Drose

Fayetteville, NC, 2023

80

T81

Benjamin Peters

Winston-salem, NC, 2021

81

T81

William Webb

Raleigh, NC, 2024

81

T81

Jack Wofford

Greenville, SC, 2021

81

T81

Will Conway

Weddington, NC, 2021

81

T81

Cameron Hardison

Greenville, NC, 2022

81

T81

Jack Burris

Greensboro, NC, 2021

81

T81

Jack Webster

Raleigh, NC, 2023

81

T81

Mason Beshears

Lewisville, NC, 2022

81

T81

Parker Bumgarner

Oak Island, NC, 2022

81

T81

Cameron Lutterloh

Whitsett, NC, 2022

81

T81

Evan Prickett

North Augusta, SC, 2022

81

T81

Spencer Edwards

Nashville, NC, 2022

81

T81

Mathew McCarthy

Cary, NC, 2024

81

T94

Luke Ward

Arden, NC, 2021

82

T94

Evan Mendyk

Summerfield, NC, 2021

82

T94

Eli Kinlaw

Mount Holly, NC, 2021

82

T94

Jonathan Honeywell

Whispering Pines, NC, 2022

82

T94

Chase Cheatham

Lincolnton, NC, 2021

82

T94

Owen Kose

Holly Springs, NC, 2022

82

T94

Taylor Kuehn

Asheville, NC, 2023

82

T94

Branden Boyce

Spring Lake, NC, 2022

82

T94

Will Harrington

Summerfield, NC, 2021

82

T103

Alan Van Asch

Raleigh, NC, 2022

83

T103

Jack Boyer

Greensboro, NC, 2022

83

T103

Carson Walthall

Charlotte, NC, 2021

83

T103

Ford Amerson

Greenville, NC, 2023

83

T107

Andrew Graham

Asheville, NC, 2021

84

T107

Lukas Pokrzywinski

Charlotte, NC, 2021

84

T107

Jennings Glenn

Raleigh, NC, 2021

84

T107

Brodie Perry

Trinity, NC, 2021

84

T107

Ethan Paschal

Fayetteville, NC, 2024

84

T107

Chris Ha

Fayetteville, NC, 2023

84

T113

Parker Cumbea

Fuquay Varina, NC, 2021

86

T113

Max Rotermund

Charleston, SC, 2023

86

T113

Jay Wilkins

Simpsonville, SC, 2022

86

T113

Will Fowler

Salisbury, NC, 2021

86

T113

Hunter Master

Oak Ridge, NC, 2024

86

T118

John Shepperson

Greensboro, NC, 2022

87

T118

Daniel Stamey

Clemmons, NC, 2022

87

T118

Sam Wilson

Davidson, NC, 2021

87

T121

Luke Nelson-21

Thomasville, NC, 2021

88

T121

Robert Gefaell

Winston-Salem, NC, 2023

88

T121

Christian Lampuri

Cary, NC, 2022

88

T121

Owen Dougherty

Charlotte, NC, 2023

88

125

Isar Joshi

Charlotte, NC, 2023

89

T126

Kunakorn Kai Wen Tang

Raleigh, NC, 2022

90

T126

Andrew Poole

Greensboro, NC, 2021

90

T126

Will Jordan

Greensboro, NC, 2024

90

129

Samanyu Bedi

Charlotte, NC, 2023

92

T130

Ayden Jersey

Greensboro, NC, 2023

93

T130

Matthew Coltren

Mt Olive, NC, 2021

93

T130

Alex Gould

Greensboro, NC, 2022

93

133

Noah Whitley

Colerain, NC, 2022

94

134

Colt Ingram

Aiken, SC, 2021

96

135

Jordan Floyd

Hampstead, NC, 2021

97

136

Qailen Mingo-Long

Greensboro, NC, 2021

98

WD

Benton Leinster

Greenville, SC, 2022

 

WD

Walker Jennings

Greenville, SC, 2022

 

WD

Langdon Aronson

Raleigh, NC, 2021

 

WD

Jack Roberts

Greenville, SC, 2022

 

WD

Aedan Barnes

Charlotte, NC, 2023

 

 

Schedule of Final Round:

 

Sunday, November 8

Final Round of Individual Stroke Play
7:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Boxed Breakfast Provided by CGA

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Starting times off of #1 and #10 at the East Course

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Starting times off of #1 only at the West Course



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media