Sun
14creed

Recent News


Crowe repeats at Creed Junior Boys' Invitational

The Creed Junior Boys' Invitational
Camden CC     Camden, SC
May 24-25, 2014

Final Results

Trace Crowe of Bluffton, SC shot a final round 67 coming from behind to win his second Creed Junior Boys’ Invitational hosted by Camden Country Club in Camden, SC. Crowe, the 2013 Champion, defended his title beating out first round leader Harrison Rhoades of Raleigh, NC by two shots. “I really thought I was going to have to make more birdies, but the course was playing difficult and pars were enough,” said the future Auburn University Tiger. With 90 of the best junior golfers from North and South Carolina Crowe’s second title was not easy on the firm and fast greens at Camden Country Club “You really have to think your way around this course. I just made up and down a lot of times, I am good at that and you have to do that well at this course,” said Crowe.

Rhoades a future Georgetown Hoya, finished solo second at 141 which was an impressive five shots ahead of the next closest competitor. A pack of young guns finished tied for third as Coleman Self of Greenwood, SC, Henry Shimp of Charlotte, NC, Matt Carter of Easley, SC, Walker Cress of Concord, NC and Walker Simas of Charlotte, NC all finished at 146 strokes.

Cress won the Boys’ 15-16 division making birdie on the first playoff hole to beat out three of his fellow-competitors.  The Boys’ 13-14 age division was won by Jacob Bridgeman of Inman, SC as he finished with rounds of 75-76 for a 151 total. Viraj Garewell of Raleigh, NC took home solo second just one shot behind Bridgeman

This annual junior tournament is conducted by Camden CC and the Carolinas Golf Association in memory of Mr. Jimmy Creed of Camden, SC. Mr. Creed passed away in October of 2012 as one of the most popular and well thought of members at Camden Country Club. “He loved kids and was very supportive of the junior golfers at the club,” said Camden CC head professional Matt McCarley. McCarley added, “He was a former junior champion here at the club and made it to the semifinals of the CGA four ball championship.” Proceeds from the tournament will go to a scholarship foundation to help local children.

Overall (6,326 yards, par 70, 70.9/113)
     Place         Name                                                      Score
         1     Trace Crowe (2015), Bluffton, SC                   72-67--139
         2     Harrison Rhoades (2015), Raleigh, NC            68-73--141
        T3    Coleman Self (2015), Greenwood, SC            73-73--146
        T3    Henry Shimp (2016), Charlotte, NC                 73-73--146
        T3    Matt Carter (2015), Easley, SC                       74-72--146
        T3    Walker Cress (2016), Concord, NC                 72-74--146
        T3    Walker Simas (2016), Charlotte, NC                73-73--146
         8     Hoke Carlton (2015), Charlotte, NC                 76-71--147
        T9    Blake Fiest (2015), Huntersville, NC                77-71--148
        T9    Caleb Proveaux (2016), Lexington, SC           74-74--148
        T9    Charles Dallery (2015), Sumter, SC                71-77--148
       T12   Wes Simmons (2016), Goldsboro, NC           76-73--149
       T12   Will Miles (2015), Hilton Head, SC                  78-71--149
       T14   Chandler Walters (2014), Lugoff, SC              76-74--150
       T14   Logan Shuping (2016), Salisbury, NC             77-73--150
       T14   Michael McKee (2015), Ware Shoals, SC        78-72--150
       T14   Sawyer Mills (2015), Easley, SC                     71-79--150
       T18   Jacob Bridgeman (2018), Inman, SC              75-76--151
       T18   Reilly Erhardt (2015), Greensboro, NC            74-77--151
       T18   Will Stewart (2015), Charlotte, NC                   76-75--151
       T21   Austin Harrill (2016), Hickory, NC                   74-78--152
       T21   Dwight Cauthen (2016), Columbia, SC            77-75--152
       T21   Trevor Johnston (2015), Lugoff, SC               76-76--152
       T21   Viraj Garewal (2017), Raleigh, NC                   78-74--152
        25    Justin Westveer (2014), Charlotte, NC            78-75--153
       T26   Drake McAlister (2016), Easley, SC                76-78--154
       T26   Justin Hood (2015), Saint Matthews, SC         82-72--154
       T26   Nick Stafford (2014), Belmont, NC                 78-76--154
       T26   Nolan Mills (2015), Charlotte, NC                    78-76--154
        30    Ian Stewart (2017), Columbia, SC                   78-77--155
       T31   Blake Wagoner (2016), Cornelius, NC             76-80--156
       T31   Kyle Spencer (2017), Mount Pleasant, SC      75-81--156
       T33   Matthew Sharpstene (2017), Asheville, NC      85-72--157
       T33   Patrick Talledo (2015), Blythewood, SC          81-76--157
       T33   Vijay Mishra (2015), North Myrtle Beach, SC 76-81--157
       T33   Wilson Yearout (2015), Mount Pleasant, SC 77-80--157
       T37   Carson Ownbey (2018), Candler, NC              79-79--158
       T37   Eric Bae (2016), Cary, NC                              79-79--158
       T37   Jennings Huntley (2015), Columbia, SC          82-76--158
       T37   Jordan Warnock (2016), Roebuck, SC            78-80--158
       T37   Mason Piontek (2015), Greenwood, SC          81-77--158
       T42   Grant Smith (2019), Charlotte, NC                  78-81--159
       T42   Kent Lawrence Jr (2018), Mt Pleasant, SC      79-80--159
       T42   Quinn Tardif (2016), Charlotte, NC                  77-82--159
       T42   Regan Erhardt (2016), Greensboro, NC          83-76--159
       T46   Aaron Shepard (2014), Gastonia, NC              83-77--160
       T46   Bennett Gilliard III (2016), Greenville, SC         74-86--160
       T46   Brady Hinkle (2018), Lancaster, SC                79-81--160
       T46   John Panetti (2015), Rock Hill, SC                 77-83--160
       T46   Logan Sowell (2016), Kershaw, SC                 84-76--160
       T46   Nicholas Lyerly (2017), Salisbury, NC             80-80--160
        52    Andrew Hall (2016), Columbia, SC                  79-82--161
       T53   Ben Burton (2016), Charleston, SC                 79-83--162
       T53   Cole Patterson (2015), Greenville, SC             82-80--162
       T55   Chandler Norville (2016), Kershaw, SC            83-80--163
       T55   Hunter Camp (2016), Easley, SC                    75-88--163
       T55   Nicholas Beiers (2016), Lexington, SC            80-83--163
       T55   Tyler Brown (2015), Waxhaw, NC                    80-83--163
       T55   Will Hicks (2015), Camden, SC                      83-80--163
       T60   Alex Tilley (2016), Blythewood, SC                 76-88--164
       T60   Brandon Hill (2015), Lugoff, SC                     82-82--164
       T60   Christian Park (2016), Charlotte, NC               80-84--164
       T60   John Weiss (2017), Columbia, SC                  81-83--164
       T60   Seth Lomison (2016), Pfafftown, NC              80-84--164
       T65   Bryan Edwards (2016), Rock Hill, SC             83-82--165
       T65   Hunter Oxford (2014), Charlotte, NC               80-85--165
       T65   Tyler Gray (2018), Lugoff, SC                        85-80--165
       T68   Michael Walsh (2016), Charlotte, NC               83-83--166
       T68   Zach Brewer (2015), Belmont, NC                   84-82--166
        70    Mark Capecci (2015), Charlotte, NC                82-85--167
       T71   Charlie Tate (2018), Greensboro, NC              87-81--168
       T71   Jubal Early, Jr. (2015), Charlotte, NC              79-89--168
       T71   Rivers Dunaway (2015), Charlotte, NC            86-82--168
       T71   Zakariya Butt (2016), Summerville, SC            84-84--168
        75    Will Sleeper (2018), Charlotte, NC                  85-84--169
       T76   Alex Burris (2015), Greensboro, NC                90-80--170
       T76   Colby Weiner (2014), Wilmington, NC             83-87--170
       T78   Holden Grigg (2019), Myrtle Beach, SC          86-86--172
       T78   Joshua Larick (2016), Lexington, SC              82-90--172
       T78   Tyler Murphy (2014), Charlotte, NC                 90-82--172
       T78   Wyatt Reid (2016), Rock Hill, SC                    85-87--172
        82    Zack Heustess (2016), Lexington, SC             79-94--173
       T83   Caleb Hensley (2015), Monroe, NC                 83-91--174
       T83   Noel Turlington (2018), Clinton, NC                 92-82--174
        85    Chad Carter (2018), Aiken, SC                       86-89--175
        86    Jack Sleeper (2016), Charlotte, NC                 84-93--177
        87    Will Kloiber (2015), Charlotte, NC                   85-93--178
        88    Josh Friday (2015), Cramerton, NC                94-87--181
        89    Levi Kettelhut (2015), Charlotte, NC                80-WD--WD
 
Boys' 17-18 (6,326 yards, par 70, 70.9/113)
       Place         Name                                                    Score
         1     Trace Crowe (2015), Bluffton, SC                   72-67--139
         2     Harrison Rhoades (2015), Raleigh, NC            68-73--141
         3     Coleman Self (2015), Greenwood, SC            73-73--146
         4     Hoke Carlton (2015), Charlotte, NC                 76-71--147
        T5    Blake Fiest (2015), Huntersville, NC                77-71--148
        T5    Charles Dallery (2015), Sumter, SC                71-77--148
         7     Will Miles (2015), Hilton Head, SC                  78-71--149
        T8    Chandler Walters (2014), Lugoff, SC              76-74--150
        T8    Sawyer Mills (2015), Easley, SC                     71-79--150
       T10   Reilly Erhardt (2015), Greensboro, NC            74-77--151
       T10   Will Stewart (2015), Charlotte, NC                   76-75--151
       T12   Dwight Cauthen (2016), Columbia, SC            77-75--152
       T12   Trevor Johnston (2015), Lugoff, SC               76-76--152
        14    Justin Westveer (2014), Charlotte, NC            78-75--153
       T15   Justin Hood (2015), Saint Matthews, SC         82-72--154
       T15   Nick Stafford (2014), Belmont, NC                 78-76--154
       T15   Nolan Mills (2015), Charlotte, NC                    78-76--154
        18    Blake Wagoner (2016), Cornelius, NC             76-80--156
        19    Wilson Yearout (2015), Mt Pleasant, SC      77-80--157
       T20   Jennings Huntley (2015), Columbia, SC          82-76--158
       T20   Mason Piontek (2015), Greenwood, SC          81-77--158
       T22   Aaron Shepard (2014), Gastonia, NC              83-77--160
       T22   John Panetti (2015), Rock Hill, SC                 77-83--160
        24    Cole Patterson (2015), Greenville, SC             82-80--162
       T25   Tyler Brown (2015), Waxhaw, NC                    80-83--163
       T25   Will Hicks (2015), Camden, SC                      83-80--163
        27    Brandon Hill (2015), Lugoff, SC                     82-82--164
        28    Hunter Oxford (2014), Charlotte, NC               80-85--165
        29    Zach Brewer (2015), Belmont, NC                   84-82--166
        30    Mark Capecci (2015), Charlotte, NC                82-85--167
       T31   Jubal Early, Jr. (2015), Charlotte, NC              79-89--168
       T31   Rivers Dunaway (2015), Charlotte, NC            86-82--168
       T33   Alex Burris (2015), Greensboro, NC                90-80--170
       T33   Colby Weiner (2014), Wilmington, NC             83-87--170
        35    Tyler Murphy (2014), Charlotte, NC                 90-82--172
        36    Caleb Hensley (2015), Monroe, NC                 83-91--174
        37    Will Kloiber (2015), Charlotte, NC                   85-93--178
        38    Josh Friday (2015), Cramerton, NC                94-87--181
        39    Levi Kettelhut (2015), Charlotte, NC                80-WD--WD
Boys' 15-16 (6,326 yards, par 70, 70.9/113)
      Place         Name                                                      Score
         1     Walker Cress (2016), Concord, NC                 72-74--146
        T2    Henry Shimp (2016), Charlotte, NC                 73-73--146
        T2    Matt Carter (2015), Easley, SC                       74-72--146
        T2    Walker Simas (2016), Charlotte, NC                73-73--146
         5     Caleb Proveaux (2016), Lexington, SC           74-74--148
         6     Wes Simmons (2016), Goldsboro, NC           76-73--149
        T7    Logan Shuping (2016), Salisbury, NC             77-73--150
        T7    Michael McKee (2015), Ware Shoals, SC        78-72--150
         9     Austin Harrill (2016), Hickory, NC                   74-78--152
        10    Drake McAlister (2016), Easley, SC                76-78--154
        11    Ian Stewart (2017), Columbia, SC                   78-77--155
        12    Kyle Spencer (2017), Mount Pleasant, SC      75-81--156
       T13   Matthew Sharpstene (2017), Asheville, NC      85-72--157
       T13   Patrick Talledo (2015), Blythewood, SC          81-76--157
       T13   Vijay Mishra (2015), N Myrtle Beach, SC     76-81--157
       T16   Eric Bae (2016), Cary, NC                              79-79--158
       T16   Jordan Warnock (2016), Roebuck, SC            78-80--158
       T18   Quinn Tardif (2016), Charlotte, NC                  77-82--159
       T18   Regan Erhardt (2016), Greensboro, NC          83-76--159
       T20   Bennett Gilliard III (2016), Greenville, SC         74-86--160
       T20   Logan Sowell (2016), Kershaw, SC                 84-76--160
       T20   Nicholas Lyerly (2017), Salisbury, NC             80-80--160
        23    Andrew Hall (2016), Columbia, SC                  79-82--161
        24    Ben Burton (2016), Charleston, SC                 79-83--162
       T25   Chandler Norville (2016), Kershaw, SC            83-80--163
       T25   Hunter Camp (2016), Easley, SC                    75-88--163
       T25   Nicholas Beiers (2016), Lexington, SC            80-83--163
       T28   Alex Tilley (2016), Blythewood, SC                 76-88--164
       T28   Christian Park (2016), Charlotte, NC               80-84--164
       T28   John Weiss (2017), Columbia, SC                  81-83--164
       T28   Seth Lomison (2016), Pfafftown, NC              80-84--164
        32    Bryan Edwards (2016), Rock Hill, SC             83-82--165
        33    Michael Walsh (2016), Charlotte, NC               83-83--166
        34    Zakariya Butt (2016), Summerville, SC            84-84--168
       T35   Joshua Larick (2016), Lexington, SC              82-90--172
       T35   Wyatt Reid (2016), Rock Hill, SC                    85-87--172
        37    Zack Heustess (2016), Lexington, SC             79-94--173
        38    Jack Sleeper (2016), Charlotte, NC                 84-93--177
*Winner on first playoff hole
Boys' 13-14 (6,326 yards, par 70, 70.9/113)
     Place          Name                                                     Score
         1     Jacob Bridgeman (2018), Inman, SC              75-76--151
         2     Viraj Garewal (2017), Raleigh, NC                   78-74--152
         3     Carson Ownbey (2018), Candler, NC              79-79--158
        T4    Grant Smith (2019), Charlotte, NC                  78-81--159
        T4    Kent Lawrence Jr (2018), Mt Pleasant, SC      79-80--159
         6     Brady Hinkle (2018), Lancaster, SC                79-81--160
         7     Tyler Gray (2018), Lugoff, SC                        85-80--165
         8     Charlie Tate (2018), Greensboro, NC              87-81--168
         9     Will Sleeper (2018), Charlotte, NC                  85-84--169
        10    Holden Grigg (2019), Myrtle Beach, SC          86-86--172
        11    Noel Turlington (2018), Clinton, NC                 92-82--174
        12    Chad Carter (2018), Aiken, SC                       86-89--175


Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media