Sun

Recent News


41st SC Amateur Match Play Second Round stroke play qualifying results & Round of 32 Matches

CLINTON, SC – Second round stroke play qualifying results of the 41st South Carolina Amateur Match Play Championship of the Carolinas Golf Association hosted by Musgrove Mill Golf Club in Clinton, SC on Thursday, June 13, 2013 (6884 yards, par 36-36—72, 74.4/147).

Walter Todd, Sr., from Laurens, SC, continued his impressive play with a four-under par 68 for a 2-day total of 11-under par 133 to take home medalist honors.

Greer, SC native Preston Cole made his first career hole-in-one knocking in a 9 iron on the 154 yard par three 12th hole. 

 Defending champion, Matthew Laydon of Charleston, SC is exempt into the match play portion of the championship and will be the number one seed.

 The field was cut to the low 31 players for match play. A three-for-one playoff was held for the final playoff position.  Chris Mitchell from Prosperity, SC earned the last position on the third playoff hole.

 For more information on the South Carolina Amateur Match Play Championship please visit:

https://www.carolinasgolf.org/championship/home/scmatch/year/2013

Round of 32 matches and starting times listed at bottom.

This championship is conducted by the Carolinas Golf Association which is its 104th year of serving amateur golf in the Carolinas.

Round 2 Results                                                                                     

Place           Competitor                                                                             Score

  1                 Walter Todd Sr., Laurens, S.C.                                       65-68--133  (-11)

  2                 Dalton Ward, Sumter, S.C.                                              68-66--134  (-10)

  3                 Kyle Bearden, Barnwell, S.C.                                         68-73--141  (-3)

  4                 Taylor Zoller, Summerville, S.C.                                    70-74--144  (Even)

  5                 JD Hoft, Bluffton, S.C.                                                       72-73--145  (+1)

  T6               Casey Smith, Abbeville, S.C.                                          78-68--146  (+2)

  T6               Austin Cody, North Charleston, S.C.                           73-73--146  (+2)

  T8               Walt Todd Jr, Laurens, S.C.                                             75-72--147  (+3)

  T8               Weston Bell, Piedmont, S.C.                                          77-70--147  (+3)

  T8               Adam Goins, Gaffney, S.C.                                             75-72--147  (+3)

  T11            Jon F Weiss Jr, Florence , S.C.                                        80-68--148  (+4)

  T11            Jon L Mathias, Columbia, S.C.                                        74-74--148  (+4)

  T11            Matt Wood, Hanahan, S.C.                                             73-75--148  (+4)

  T14            Johnson Holliday, Aynor, S.C.                                        74-75--149  (+5)

  T14            Jonathan Ryan, Lexington, S.C.                                    70-79--149  (+5)

  T14            Bryce W Howell, Blythewood, S.C.                              73-76--149  (+5)

  T14            Brad Thorne, Moore, S.C.                                               74-75--149  (+5)

  T18            Andrew Ward, York, S.C.                                                 75-75--150  (+6)

  T18            Brandon Truesdale, Winnsboro, S.C.                         73-77--150  (+6)

  T18            Gavin Gillespie, Lexington, S.C.                                    74-76--150  (+6)

  T18            Austin Frick, Florence, S.C.                                             78-72--150  (+6)

  T18            Justin Wylie, Hilton Head Island, S.C.                         74-76--150  (+6)

  T18            Richard Burgess Jr, Spartanburg, S.C.                         78-72--150  (+6)

  T18            Collin Witiak, Columbia, S.C.                                          73-77--150  (+6)

  T18            Jackson Moore, Isle of Palms, S.C.                              78-72--150  (+6)

  T18            Cory Taylor, Greer, S.C.                                                   71-79--150  (+6)

  T27            Tyler Macolly, Spartanburg, S.C.                                  81-70--151  (+7)

  T27            Taylor Banks, Lancaster, S.C.                                         70-81--151  (+7)

  T27            Josh O'Neal, Simpsonville, S.C.                                     77-74--151  (+7)

  T27            Taylor White, Duncan, S.C.                                             74-77--151  (+7)

  T31            Chris Mitchell, Prosperity, S.C.                                      73-79--152  (+8)

Failed to Qualify                                                                                 
T31            Thomas Todd III, Greenville, S.C.                                 74-78--152  (+8)

  T31            Rhyne Jones, Johns Island, S.C.                                    75-77--152  (+8)

  T34            Tyler Lucas, Rock Hill, S.C.                                               73-80--153  (+9)

  T34            Yancey Johnson, Simpsonville, S.C.                            78-75--153  (+9)

  T34            John Schaffer, Sumter , S.C.                                          78-75--153  (+9)

  T34            Lushen Evans, Summerville, S.C.                                 75-78--153  (+9)

  T34            Robert Godfrey, Anderson, S.C.                                  74-79--153  (+9)

  T34            Hayden Letien, Sumter, S.C.                                          75-78--153  (+9)

  T40            Nick Eberhardt, Fort Mill, S.C.                                       77-77--154  (+10)

  T40            Parker Allen, Blythewood, S.C.                                     79-75--154  (+10)

  T40            Miles Curley, Rock Hill, S.C.                                            75-79--154  (+10)

  T40            John Ferguson, Travelers Rest, S.C.                            78-76--154  (+10)

  T40            Bobby Few, Lugoff, S.C.                                                  78-76--154  (+10)

  45               Jeremy Grab, Daniel Island, S.C.                                  76-79--155  (+11)

  T46            Kemp Hooper, Leesville, S.C.                                        79-77--156  (+12)

  T46            Will Graves, Rock Hill, S.C.                                               76-80--156  (+12)
  T48            Cary Phillips, Kershaw, S.C.                                            75-82--157  (+13)
  T48            Cody Clepper, Sumter, S.C.                                            76-81--157  (+13)

  T50            Staton Pruitt, Columbia, S.C.                                         81-77--158  (+14)

  T50            Tadd Brown, Moncks Corner, S.C.                               80-78--158  (+14)

  T52            Alex Evans, Rock Hill, S.C.                                                75-84--159  (+15)

  T52            Joe Davis, Chapin, S.C.                                                     82-77--159  (+15)

  T52            Cabrick Waters, Gaffney, S.C.                                       84-75--159  (+15)

  T52            Luke Coates, Florence, S.C.                                            80-79--159  (+15)

  T52            Jordan Crumpton, Union, S.C.                                      77-82--159  (+15)

  T57            Doug Ramey, Greer, S.C.                                                79-81--160  (+16)

  T57            Steven McCann, Simpsonville , S.C.                            80-80--160  (+16)

  T57            Caulder Moore, Isle of Palms, S.C.                              81-79--160  (+16)

  T60            Robert Dargan, Columbia, S.C.                                      79-82--161  (+17)

  T60            John O'Brien, Columbia, S.C.                                         80-81--161  (+17)

  T60            Chandler Vilcheck, Bluffton, S.C.                                 79-82--161  (+17)

  T60            Kyle Scruggs, Gaffney, S.C.                                            77-84--161  (+17)

  T60            Hayden Garrett, Easley, S.C.                                          81-80--161  (+17)

  T65            Brian Phillips, Hollywood, S.C.                                       84-78--162  (+18)

  T65            Neal Todd, Laurens, S.C.                                                 79-83--162  (+18)

  T67            Zachary Boe, Hilton Head, S.C.                                      82-81--163  (+19)

  T67            Preston Cole, Greer, S.C.                                                88-75--163  (+19)

  T67            Grant Waggoner, North Charleston, S.C.                 80-83--163  (+19)

  T67            Isaac Nycum, Hartsville, S.C.                                          80-83--163  (+19)

  71               Chandler McDonald, Greenville, S.C.                         79-85--164  (+20)

  72               Jamie Canaday, North Charleston, S.C.                     83-82--165  (+21)

  T73            Steve Peterson, Columbia, S.C.                                    82-85--167  (+23)

  T73            Drew Bragg, Pageland, S.C.                                            82-85--167  (+23)

  T73            Mike Wiland, Aiken, S.C.                                                 82-85--167  (+23)

  76               Trey Taylor, Gaffney, S.C.                                               81-87--168  (+24)

  T77            Rob Gorrell, Barnwell, S.C.                                             82-87--169  (+25)

  T77            Mark Souza, Simpsonville, S.C.                                     84-85--169  (+25)

  T77            Billy Weibley, Union, S.C.                                                82-87--169  (+25)

  80               Cory Slocum, Greenville, S.C.                                        86-84--170  (+26)

  T81            John Ingle, Winnsboro, S.C.                                           85-86--171  (+27)

  T81            David Dargan, Columbia, S.C.                                        80-91--171  (+27)

  T81            Travis Rada, Anderson, S.C.                                           89-82--171  (+27)

  T81            Jason Fick, Bluffton, S.C.                                                 84-87--171  (+27)

  85               Shane Rogan, Columbia, S.C.                                         84-91--175  (+31)

  T86            Kurt Owings, Roebuck, S.C.                                            87-89--176  (+32)

  T86            Wick Andrews, Columbia, S.C.                                      84-92--176  (+32)

  88               Davis West, Pauline, S.C.                                                 91-87--178  (+34)

  89               Ryan Reynolds, Camden, S.C.                                       91-91--182  (+38)

  90               Ryan Anderson, Aiken, S.C.                                           94-93--187  (+43)

  91               Jeff Rhodenbaugh, Salem, S.C.                                    96-100--196  (+52)

  T92            Chris Campbell, Camden , S.C.                                      81-NS--NS  (NS)

  T92            Matthew Laydon, Charleston, S.C.                             NC--NC  (NC)

  T92            Ben Jansen, Blythewood , S.C.                                     87-NS--NS  (NS)

  T92            Brad Ricker, Greer, S.C.                                                   78-WD--WD  (WD)

  T92            Lindsay Carrington, Greenville, S.C.                            77-WD--WD  (WD)

  T92            Charly Van Norden, Greenville, S.C.                           85-WD--WD  (WD)

  T92            Randy Childers Jr., Inman, S.C.                                     79-WD--WD  (WD)

  T92            Lyle Ciardi, Myrtle Beach, S.C.                                       85-WD--WD  (WD)

  T99            Kevin Hester, Blythewood, S.C.                                   WD  (WD)

  T99            Tim Tyler, Chapin, S.C.                                                      WD  (WD)

  T99            Dillon Stevens, Boiling Springs, S.C.                            WD  (WD)

   

Round of 32 Matches Friday, June 14, 2013

  Matches Starting on Tee: 1

            Time       Seed        Player A                                                                                 Seed      Player B

      8:00 am              1       Matthew Laydon (DC)                     vs.                               32     Chris Mitchell (152)

      8:08 am           16       Brad Thorne (149)                              vs.                               17     Johnson Holliday (149)

      8:16 am              8       Austin Cody (146)                              vs.                               25     Brandon Truesdale (150)

      8:24 am              9       Weston Bell (147)                              vs.                               24     Cory Taylor (150)

      8:32 am              4       Kyle Bearden (141)                            vs.                               29     Taylor Banks (151)

      8:40 am           13       Matt Wood (148)                               vs.                               20     Austin Frick (150)

      8:48 am              5       Taylor Zoller (144)                              vs.                               28     Tyler Macolly (151)

      8:56 am           12       Jon L Mathias (148)                           vs.                               21     Jackson Moore (150)

  Matches Starting on Tee: 10

            Time       Seed        Player A                                                                                 Seed      Player B

      8:00 am              2       Walter Todd Sr. (133)                       vs.                               31     Josh O'Neal (151)

      8:08 am           15       Bryce W Howell (149)                       vs.                               18     Jonathan Ryan (149)

      8:16 am              7       Casey Smith (146)                              vs.                               26     Gavin Gillespie (150)

      8:24 am           10       Adam Goins (147)                              vs.                               23     Justin Wylie (150)

      8:32 am              3       Dalton Ward (134)                             vs.                               30     Taylor White (151)

      8:40 am           14       Jon F Weiss Jr (148)                           vs.                               19     Richard Burgess Jr (150)

      8:48 am              6       JD Hoft (145)                                        vs.                               27     Collin Witiak (150)

      8:56 am           11       Walt Todd Jr (147)                              vs.                               22     Andrew Ward (150)



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media