Sun

Recent News


NC Amateur Championship Round 2 Results

WINSTON-SALEM, NC – Second round results of the 53rd North Carolina Amateur Championship of the Carolinas Golf Association hosted by Forsyth Country Club in Winston-Salem, NC on Friday, June 14, 2013 (6731 yards, par 36-35—71, 72.8/136).

Due to severe weather on Thursday Round 1 was completed on Friday morning. Michael McGowan of Southern Pines, NC officially held the lead after all scores were posted with a five-under 66.

In round 2, McGowan carded a one-under 70 to move to six-under 136 for the championship. McGowan holds a narrow two stroke lead over five players that includes defending champion Matthew Crenshaw of Burlington, NC.

After 36 holes the field of 143 players was cut to the low 60 scores and ties for the final two rounds. The cut line fell at 146 with 62 players advancing to weekend play.

Round 3 starting times are listed below.

For more information on the North Carolina Amateur Championship including hole-by-hole scoring please visit:

https://www.carolinasgolf.org/championship/home/ncam/year/2013

This championship is conducted by the Carolinas Golf Association which in its 104th year of serving amateur golf in the Carolinas.

Place

Competitor

Score

1

Michael McGowan, Southern Pines, N.C.

  66-70--136  (-6)

T2

Brian Westveer, Charlotte, N.C.

  67-71--138  (-4)

T2

Brian Fitch, Clayton, N.C.

  68-70--138  (-4)

T2

Steven Brame, Henderson, N.C.

  70-68--138  (-4)

T2

Matthew Crenshaw, Burlington, N.C.

  70-68--138  (-4)

T2

Bailey Patrick Jr, Charlotte, N.C.

  69-69--138  (-4)

T7

Tanner Owen, High Point, N.C.

  69-70--139  (-3)

T7

Taylor Coalson, Dobson, N.C.

  71-68--139  (-3)

T9

Uly Grisette, Winston Salem, N.C.

  70-70--140  (-2)

T9

Trevor Cone, Concord, N.C.

  68-72--140  (-2)

T9

David Gies II, Charlotte, N.C.

  71-69--140  (-2)

T9

Payne McLeod, Reidsville, N.C.

  71-69--140  (-2)

T9

Joe Kastelic, Newton, N.C.

  70-70--140  (-2)

T9

Wesley Conover, HollySprings, N.C.

  67-73--140  (-2)

T9

Miller Capps, Denver, N.C.

  70-70--140  (-2)

T16

Davis Womble, High Point, N.C.

  75-66--141  (-1)

T16

Grant Houser, HollySprings, N.C.

  69-72--141  (-1)

T16

Chad Frye, Davidson, N.C.

  71-70--141  (-1)

T16

David Germann, Clayton, N.C.

  72-69--141  (-1)

T16

Daniel Brantley, Asheboro, N.C.

  73-68--141  (-1)

T16

Ryan Nagy, Raleigh, N.C.

  74-67--141  (-1)

T22

Reeves Zaytoun, Raleigh, N.C.

  72-70--142  (Even)

T22

Stephen Lavenets, Rougemont, N.C.

  71-71--142  (Even)

T22

Michael Mullman, Charlotte, N.C.

  69-73--142  (Even)

T22

Victor Wiggins, Gastonia, N.C.

  73-69--142  (Even)

T22

Carter Page, Waynesville, N.C.

  70-72--142  (Even)

T27

Preyer Fountain, Raleigh, N.C.

  73-70--143  (+1)

T27

Keegan Hoff, Charlotte, N.C.

  71-72--143  (+1)

T27

Mark McMillen Jr, Smithfield, N.C.

  73-70--143  (+1)

T27

Eric Brady, Cary, N.C.

  70-73--143  (+1)

T27

Austin Smith, Jamestown, N.C.

  72-71--143  (+1)

T27

Brady Eckard, Hickory, N.C.

  70-73--143  (+1)

T33

Spencer Lawson, Davidson, N.C.

  72-72--144  (+2)

T33

Kenny Flynn, Winston Salem, N.C.

  73-71--144  (+2)

T33

Russ Perry, Winston Salem, N.C.

  70-74--144  (+2)

T33

Ron Kirkpatrick, Charlotte, N.C.

  72-72--144  (+2)

T33

Dustin Moore, Greensboro, N.C.

  74-70--144  (+2)

T33

Blair Bowland, Burlington, N.C.

  70-74--144  (+2)

T33

Taylor Dickson, Gastonia, N.C.

  70-74--144  (+2)

T33

Richard Fountain, Raleigh, N.C.

  73-71--144  (+2)

T33

Isaac Spencer, Winston-Salem, N.C.

  76-68--144  (+2)

T33

Lee Mitchell, Conover, N.C.

  71-73--144  (+2)

T33

Danny Pizetoski, Davidson, N.C.

  72-72--144  (+2)

T33

Michael Hocker II, Durham, N.C.

  72-72--144  (+2)

T45

Zachary Martin, Pinehurst, N.C.

  72-73--145  (+3)

T45

Chris Cassetta, Winston-Salem, N.C.

  70-75--145  (+3)

T45

Zach Seabolt, Raleigh, N.C.

  72-73--145  (+3)

T45

Russ Adams, Chapel Hill, N.C.

  71-74--145  (+3)

T45

Conner Lewis, Davidson, N.C.

  69-76--145  (+3)

T45

Brant Stovall, SandyRidge, N.C.

  74-71--145  (+3)

T45

Jack Radley, Sanford, N.C.

  71-74--145  (+3)

T45

William Rainey, Charlotte, N.C.

  72-73--145  (+3)

T45

McKenzie Barringer, Durham, N.C.

  71-74--145  (+3)

T54

Hunter Howell, Raeford, N.C.

  76-70--146  (+4)

T54

Dong-Jun Kim, Waxhaw, N.C.

  73-73--146  (+4)

T54

Rob Stover, Durham, N.C.

  72-74--146  (+4)

T54

Wes Simmons, Goldsboro, N.C.

  73-73--146  (+4)

T54

Phil Miller, China Grove, N.C.

  71-75--146  (+4)

T54

David Sargent, Cornelius, N.C.

  71-75--146  (+4)

T54

Matthew Spruill, ElizabethCity, N.C.

  73-73--146  (+4)

T54

Matthew Younts, Stokesdale, N.C.

  75-71--146  (+4)

T54

Brent McKenzie, Wake Forest, N.C.

  73-73--146  (+4)

 

Failed to Qualify

 

T63

John McNeill, Raleigh, N.C.

  74-73--147  (+5)

T63

Justin Curis, Chapel Hill, N.C.

  74-73--147  (+5)

T63

Will Blalock, Gastonia, N.C.

  73-74--147  (+5)

T63

Doc Redman, Raleigh, N.C.

  75-72--147  (+5)

T63

Jonathan Jackson, Chapel Hill, N.C.

  73-74--147  (+5)

T63

Zach Edmondson, Morrisville, N.C.

  76-71--147  (+5)

T63

James Chapman, Gastonia, N.C.

  73-74--147  (+5)

T63

Matthew Yelverton, Matthews, N.C.

  74-73--147  (+5)

T63

Andy Simmons, Charlotte, N.C.

  74-73--147  (+5)

T63

Roy Hunter, Charlotte, N.C.

  72-75--147  (+5)

T73

Steve Wilson, Wilmington, N.C.

  72-76--148  (+6)

T73

Noi Chay, Cary, N.C.

  73-75--148  (+6)

T73

Gary Robinson, Fayetteville, N.C.

  77-71--148  (+6)

T73

Greg Earnhardt, Greensboro, N.C.

  74-74--148  (+6)

T73

Ryan Eibner, Greenville , N.C.

  77-71--148  (+6)

T73

Gerald Harrington, Nakina, N.C.

  73-75--148  (+6)

T73

Matt Elliott, Wilkesboro, N.C.

  76-72--148  (+6)

T73

Tyler Johnson, Lenoir, N.C.

  72-76--148  (+6)

T73

Wesley Horne, Charlotte, N.C.

  72-76--148  (+6)

T82

Stefan Brewer, Charlotte, N.C.

  74-75--149  (+7)

T82

Al Dickens IV, Charlotte, N.C.

  78-71--149  (+7)

T82

Chris Jones, Charlotte, N.C.

  72-77--149  (+7)

T82

Luke Haithcock, Burlington, N.C.

  78-71--149  (+7)

T82

Noah Ratner, Asheville, N.C.

  74-75--149  (+7)

T82

Clark Rose, Goldsboro, N.C.

  75-74--149  (+7)

T82

Josh Nichols, Kernersville, N.C.

  75-74--149  (+7)

T82

Matthew Turner, Hickory, N.C.

  71-78--149  (+7)

T90

Daniel Neveu, Pinehurst, N.C.

  77-73--150  (+8)

T90

Patrick Barrett, Pinehurst, N.C.

  80-70--150  (+8)

T90

Joseph McCormick, Apex, N.C.

  77-73--150  (+8)

T90

Andrew Decker, Greenville, N.C.

  73-77--150  (+8)

T90

Kyle Simpson, Beulaville, N.C.

  79-71--150  (+8)

T90

David Rainey, Cornelius, N.C.

  77-73--150  (+8)

T96

Scott McClellan, Cary, N.C.

  78-73--151  (+9)

T96

Colby Lyles, Roanoke Rapids, N.C.

  77-74--151  (+9)

T96

Dylan Harris, Southern Pines, N.C.

  73-78--151  (+9)

T99

John Somers, Elon, N.C.

  74-78--152  (+10)

T99

Stuart Augustine, Fayetteville, N.C.

  79-73--152  (+10)

T99

Rick Powers, Roxboro, N.C.

  78-74--152  (+10)

T99

Scott Park, Charlotte, N.C.

  76-76--152  (+10)

T99

Dylan Kennedy, Troy, N.C.

  74-78--152  (+10)

T104

Chris Fuhrmann, Raleigh, N.C.

  78-75--153  (+11)

T104

Jim Murray, Taylorsville, N.C.

  77-76--153  (+11)

T104

Ramsay Quinn, Wilmington, N.C.

  75-78--153  (+11)

T107

Eric Russell, Hendersonville, N.C.

  76-78--154  (+12)

T107

Ben O'Geary, Henderson, N.C.

  76-78--154  (+12)

T107

Davis Bateman, Charlotte, N.C.

  74-80--154  (+12)

T107

Steve Pippin, Shannon, N.C.

  74-80--154  (+12)

T107

John Makarauskas, Summerfield, N.C.

  75-79--154  (+12)

T112

Lennie Younce, Lenoir, N.C.

  76-79--155  (+13)

T112

Colin Kent, Winston Salem, N.C.

  78-77--155  (+13)

T112

Jake Britt, Wake Forest, N.C.

  81-74--155  (+13)

T112

Jacob Haithcock, Burlington, N.C.

  78-77--155  (+13)

T112

Logan Harrell, Huntersville, N.C.

  79-76--155  (+13)

T117

Kerry Cooke, State Road, N.C.

  78-78--156  (+14)

T117

Daniel Welborn, Charlotte, N.C.

  77-79--156  (+14)

T117

Caleb Keck, Reidsville, N.C.

  78-78--156  (+14)

T120

DJ Barksdale, Statesville, N.C.

  74-83--157  (+15)

T120

Jeffrey Todd, Charlotte, N.C.

  82-75--157  (+15)

T122

Seth Hall, Greensboro, N.C.

  82-76--158  (+16)

T122

Dan Holland, High Point, N.C.

  77-81--158  (+16)

T124

Drew Haywood, Chapel Hill, N.C.

  77-82--159  (+17)

T124

Bret Kinney, Reidsville, N.C.

  75-84--159  (+17)

T124

Riley Davis, Kinston, N.C.

  82-77--159  (+17)

T124

Trey Guy, Fayetteville, N.C.

  81-78--159  (+17)

T128

Jon Henry, Cornelius, N.C.

  77-83--160  (+18)

T128

Robert Trent, Reidsville, N.C.

  81-79--160  (+18)

130

Richard Ferguson, Waxhaw, N.C.

  78-83--161  (+19)

T131

Brandon Belisle, Wilmington, N.C.

  83-79--162  (+20)

T131

David Fowler, Winston-Salem, N.C.

  84-78--162  (+20)

T131

Bruce Bevins, Matthews, N.C.

  80-82--162  (+20)

T134

Chandler White, Clemmons, N.C.

  82-81--163  (+21)

T134

Matt Mahoney, Greensboro, N.C.

  81-82--163  (+21)

T134

Thomas Kefalas, Greensboro, N.C.

  79-84--163  (+21)

137

Lance Waggener, Statesville, N.C.

  86-79--165  (+23)

138

Wesley Lineberry, Walnut cove, N.C.

  82-88--170  (+28)

139

John Nieters, Clemmons, N.C.

  72-DQ--DQ  (DQ)

T140

John Edwards IV, Charlotte, N.C.

  79-WD--WD  (WD)

T140

Scott Patnode, Belmont, N.C.

  78-WD--WD  (WD)

T142

Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.

  WD  (WD)

T142

Jack Fitzgerald, Wilmington, N.C.

  NS  (NS)

 

Round 3 Starting Times

            8:00 - #1  Keegan Hoff, Charlotte, N.C. ; Austin Smith, Jamestown, N.C.

            8:00 - #10  Brady Eckard, Hickory, N.C. ; Spencer Lawson, Davidson, N.C. ; Ron Kirkpatrick, Charlotte, N.C.

            8:10 - #1  Mark McMillen Jr, Smithfield, N.C. ; Preyer Fountain, Raleigh, N.C.

            8:10 - #10  Blair Bowland, Burlington, N.C. ; Taylor Dickson, Gastonia, N.C. ; Michael Hocker II, Durham, N.C.

            8:20 - #1  Eric Brady, Cary, N.C. ; Michael Mullman, Charlotte, N.C. ; Victor Wiggins, Gastonia, N.C.

            8:20 - #10  Lee Mitchell, Conover, N.C. ; Richard Fountain, Raleigh, N.C. ; Russ Perry, Winston Salem, N.C.

            8:30 - #1  Reeves Zaytoun, Raleigh, N.C. ; Carter Page, Waynesville, N.C. ; Stephen Lavenets, Rougemont, N.C.

            8:30 - #10  Isaac Spencer, Winston-Salem, N.C. ; Kenny Flynn, Winston Salem, N.C. ; Danny Pizetoski, Davidson, N.C.

            8:40 - #1  David Germann, Clayton, N.C. ; Daniel Brantley, Asheboro, N.C. ; Grant Houser, Holly Springs, N.C.

            8:40 - #10  Dustin Moore, Greensboro, N.C. ; William Rainey, Charlotte, N.C. ; Brant Stovall, Sandy Ridge, N.C.

            8:50 - #1  Chad Frye, Davidson, N.C. ; Davis Womble, High Point, N.C. ; Ryan Nagy, Raleigh, N.C.

            8:50 - #10  Conner Lewis, Davidson, N.C. ; Jack Radley, Sanford, N.C. ; Russ Adams, Chapel Hill, N.C.

            9:00 - #1  Wesley Conover, Holly Springs, N.C. ; Joe Kastelic, Newton, N.C. ; David Gies II, Charlotte, N.C.

            9:00 - #10  Chris Cassetta, Winston-Salem, N.C. ; Zach Seabolt, Raleigh, N.C. ; McKenzie Barringer, Durham, N.C.

            9:10 - #1  Uly Grisette, Winston Salem, N.C. ; Trevor Cone, Concord, N.C. ; Payne McLeod, Reidsville, N.C.

            9:10 - #10  Zachary Martin, Pinehurst, N.C. ; Brent McKenzie, Wake Forest, N.C. ; Matthew Younts, Stokesdale, N.C.

            9:20 - #1  Miller Capps, Denver, N.C. ; Taylor Coalson, Dobson, N.C. ; Tanner Owen, High Point, N.C.

            9:20 - #10  Hunter Howell, Raeford, N.C. ; David Sargent, Cornelius, N.C. ; Dong-Jun Kim, Waxhaw, N.C.

            9:30 - #1  Brian Fitch, Clayton, N.C. ; Steven Brame, Henderson, N.C. ; Matthew Crenshaw, Burlington, N.C.

            9:30 - #10  Matthew Spruill, Elizabeth City, N.C. ; Rob Stover, Durham, N.C. ; Wes Simmons, Goldsboro, N.C.

            9:40 - #1  Brian Westveer, Charlotte, N.C. ; Bailey Patrick Jr, Charlotte, N.C. ; Michael McGowan, Southern Pines, N.C.

 

##30##



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media