Sun

Recent News


Carolinas Four-Ball Championship Stroke Play Qualifying Round 2 Results

CAMDEN, SC – Second round stroke play qualifying results of the 63rd Four-Ball Championship of the Carolinas Golf Association hosted by Camden Country Club in Camden, SC on Thursday, May 8, 2014 (6455 yards, par 35-35—70, 71.6/128).

Jarrett Grimes of Columbia, SC and Chris Mitchell of Prosperity, SC fired a second round 62 to win medalist honors at 11-under par 129. Grimes and Mitchell will be the number two seed for match play.

Defending champions, Paul Tucker of Waxhaw, NC and Brent Roof of Columbia, SC are exempt into the match play portion of the championship and will be the number one seed that begins on Friday morning.

There was a 5-for-3 playoff at 141 for the last three match play spots. Brian Reep and Mark Miller of Morganton, NC; Matthew McIntyre of Garland, NC and Mac McClure of Elizabethtown, NC; Eddie Hargett and Whit Suber of Blythewood, SC won the final match play positions on the first playoff hole with a par.

For more information including hole-by-hole scoring of the Carolinas Four-Ball Championship please visit:

https://www.ghintpp.com/carolinasgolf/TPPOnlineScoring/ResultsStroke.aspx?id=499

This championship is conducted by the Carolinas Golf Association which is its 105th year of serving amateur golf in the Carolinas.

Round Two Results

Place

Team

Score

DC

*Paul Tucker, Waxhaw, N.C. -  Brent Roof, Columbia, S.C.

Defending Champions

1

Jarrett Grimes, Columbia, S.C. -  Chris Mitchell, Prosperity, S.C.

67-62--129 (-11)

2

Ryan Wilkinson, Galivants Ferry, S.C. -  Nick Lussier, Newberry, S.C.

65-66--131 (-9)

T3

Walter Todd Sr., Laurens, S.C. -  Walt Todd Jr, Laurens, S.C.

67-65--132 (-8)

T3

Luke Sampson, Wilmington, N.C. -  Greg Norris, Wilmington, N.C.

65-67--132 (-8)

T5

Matt Davis, Honea Path, S.C. -  Josh Branyon, Honea Path, S.C.

66-67--133 (-7)

T5

Matthew Crenshaw, Burlington, N.C. -  Jonathan Jackson, Chapel Hill, N.C.

66-67--133 (-7)

T7

Taylor Dickson, Gastonia, N.C. -  James Chapman, Raleigh, N.C.

69-65--134 (-6)

T7

Tommy Hurst, Camden, S.C. -  John Ferguson, Travelers Rest, S.C.

68-66--134 (-6)

T9

Matthew Glowacki, Leesville, S.C. -  Austin Childers, West Columbia, S.C.

66-69--135 (-5)

T9

Jackson Moore, Isle of Palms, S.C. -  Shane Rogan, Columbia, S.C.

68-67--135 (-5)

T11

Robert Dargan, Columbia, S.C. -  David Dargan, Columbia, S.C.

68-68--136 (-4)

T11

Ryan Reynolds, Camden , S.C. -  Brandon Cemprola, Lugoff, S.C.

70-66--136 (-4)

T11

Justin Roof, Conway, S.C. -  Rion Moore, Georgetown, S.C.

69-67--136 (-4)

T11

Sam Jackson, Pelion, S.C. -  Dalton Olawsky, West Columbia, S.C.

70-66--136 (-4)

T15

Thomas Addison III, Laurens, S.C. -  Bret Boulware, Greenville, S.C.

69-68--137 (-3)

T15

Bryan Tucker, Columbia, S.C. -  John O'Brien, Columbia, S.C.

69-68--137 (-3)

T15

Braxton McLennan, Charlotte, N.C. -  Nolan Mills, Charlotte, N.C.

70-67--137 (-3)

T15

Matthew Hopper, Gaffney, S.C. -  Richard Oref, Easley, S.C.

69-68--137 (-3)

T19

David Eaker, Forest City, N.C. -  Patrick Waters, Rutherfordton, N.C.

67-71--138 (-2)

T19

Bern Gregory, Mooresville, N.C. -  Nick Brown, Lenoir, N.C.

70-68--138 (-2)

T19

Austin Terry, Pageland, S.C. -  John Duke, Manning, S.C.

70-68--138 (-2)

T19

Lance Waggener, Statesville, N.C. -  Dennis Long, Mooresville , N.C.

70-68--138 (-2)

T19

Chris Campbell, Camden , S.C. -  Kyle Eckenroth, Camden, S.C.

65-73--138 (-2)

T24

Sammy Truett, Surfside Beach, S.C. -  Bert Atkinson, Charleston, S.C.

72-67--139 (-1)

T24

Taylor Ingle, Winnsboro, S.C. -  Brandon Truesdale, Winnsboro, S.C.

72-67--139 (-1)

T24

Andrew Price, Denver, N.C. -  Logan Harrell, Huntersville, N.C.

68-71--139 (-1)

T24

Benji McCall, Greer, S.C. -  Jason Meadows, Mooresville, N.C.

70-69--139 (-1)

28

Chad Meldrum, Aiken, S.C. -  Tom Wyatt, Aiken , S.C.

69-71--140 (Even)

T29

*Eddie Hargett, Blythewood, S.C. -  Whit Suber, Blythewood, S.C.

68-73--141 (+1)

T29

*Mark Miller, Morganton, N.C. -  Brian Reep, Morganton, N.C.

71-70--141 (+1)

T29

*Matthew McIntyre, Garland, N.C. -  Mac McClure, Elizabethtown, N.C.

69-72--141 (+1)

Failed to Qualify for Match Play

T29

Holley Wallace, Columbia, S.C. -  Kevin Driggers, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

73-68--141 (+1)

T29

Todd Satterfield, Greer, S.C. -  Mark Gaynor, Florence, S.C.

70-71--141 (+1)

T34

Chris Eaves, Burgaw, N.C. -  Eric Brown, Wilmington, N.C.

70-72--142 (+2)

T34

Jody Roach, Cornelius, N.C. -  Jason Robinson, Charlotte, N.C.

71-71--142 (+2)

T34

Paul Carpenter, Huntersville, N.C. -  Jacob May, Lexington, N.C.

74-68--142 (+2)

T34

Rob Stover, Durham, N.C. -  Kevin Atamian, Raleigh, N.C.

74-68--142 (+2)

38

Roy Hunter, Cornelius, N.C. -  John Salerno, Charlotte, N.C.

74-69--143 (+3)

T39

Kevin Smuniewski, Charleston , S.C. -  Christopher Fitting, Clemson, S.C.

70-74--144 (+4)

T39

Vann Parker, Emerald Isle, N.C. -  Grant Dudley, Cedar Point, N.C.

71-73--144 (+4)

T41

Dale Ring, Carthage, N.C. -  Dylan Kennedy, Troy, N.C.

72-73--145 (+5)

T41

Wyman Whitesides, Charlotte , N.C. -  Grey Raines, Florence, S.C.

72-73--145 (+5)

T43

Will Hicks, Camden, S.C. -  Tyler Smith, West Columbia, S.C.

75-72--147 (+7)

T43

Kemp Hooper, Leesville, S.C. -  Dixon Walker, Lexington, S.C.

74-73--147 (+7)

T43

Robert Stiokas, Charlotte, N.C. -  Andrew Mezwicki, Fort Mill, S.C.

70-77--147 (+7)

T43

Scott Miller, Charlotte, N.C. -  Neal Morrison, Charlotte, N.C.

71-76--147 (+7)

T43

William Phillips, Bennett, N.C. -  Tim Kennedy, Troy, N.C.

76-71--147 (+7)

T48

Scotty Davis, Charleston, S.C. -  Jeremy Moore, Mt Pleasant, S.C.

73-75--148 (+8)

T48

Caulder Moore, Isle of Palms, S.C. -  Richard Moore, Isle of Palms, S.C.

74-74--148 (+8)

T48

Eric Nord, Blythewood, S.C. -  John Reedy, Florence, S.C.

70-78--148 (+8)

T51

Wynn Solle, Pinehurst, N.C. -  Martin Huff, Pinehurst, N.C.

74-75--149 (+9)

T51

Phillip King, Florence, S.C. -  Quentin Yarborough, Florence, S.C.

76-73--149 (+9)

53

Tyler Clodfelter, Statesville, N.C. -  Devin Presnell, Charlote, N.C.

78-72--150 (+10)

54

Nathan Jessup, Charlotte, N.C. -  Michael Holshouser, Lexington, N.C.

75-76--151 (+11)

55

Travis Hall, Mount Airy, N.C. -  Dan Spainhour, Mount Airy, N.C.

75-77--152 (+12)

T56

Gary Lark, Matthews, N.C. -  Jim Callis, Charlotte, N.C.

73-80--153 (+13)

T56

Rick Marion, Mount Airy, N.C. -  Todd Gardner, Dobson, N.C.

80-73--153 (+13)

58

Jerry Dorenfeld, Charlotte, N.C. -  Tommy Wingfield, Charlotte, N.C.

79-75--154 (+14)

59

Neal Todd, Laurens, S.C. -  Gregory McCullough, Spartanburg, S.C.

DQ (DQ)

*won final match play positions on first playoff hole

 

Round of 32 Match Play Starting Times and Matches

        Matches Starting on Tee: 1

           8:00 am            Tucker, P. / Roof, B. (1) vs. Hargett, E. / Suber, W. (32)

           8:10 am            Addison, T. / Boulware, B. (16) vs. McLennan, B. / Mills, N. (17)

           8:20 am            Dickson, T. / Chapman, J. (8) vs. Ingle, T. / Truesdale, B. (25)

           8:30 am            Hurst, T. / Ferguson, J. (9) vs. Waggener, L. / Long, D. (24)

           8:40 am            Todd, W. / Todd, W. (4) vs. Meldrum, C. / Wyatt, T. (29)

           8:50 am            Roof, J. / Moore, R. (13) vs. Eaker, D. / Waters, P. (20)

           9:00 am            Sampson, L. / Norris, G. (5) vs. McCall, B. / Meadows, J. (28)

           9:10 am            Jackson, S. / Olawsky, D. (12) vs. Terry, A. / Duke, J. (21)

        Matches Starting on Tee: 10

           8:00 am            Grimes, J. / Mitchell, C. (2) vs. McIntyre, M. / McClure, M. (31)

           8:10 am            Reynolds, R. / Cemprola, B. (15) vs. Hopper, M. / Oref, R. (18)

           8:20 am            Davis, M. / Branyon, J. (7) vs. Price, A. / Harrell, L. (26)

           8:30 am            Moore, J. / Rogan, S. (10) vs. Gregory, B. / Brown, N. (23)

           8:40 am            Wilkinson, R. / Lussier, N. (3) vs. Miller, M. / Reep, B. (30)

           8:50 am            Dargan, R. / Dargan, D. (14) vs. Tucker, B. / O'Brien, J. (19)

           9:00 am            Crenshaw, M. / Jackson, J. (6) vs. Truett, S. / Atkinson, B. (27)

           9:10 am            Glowacki, M. / Childers, A. (11) vs. Campbell, C. / Eckenroth, K. (22)

 

##30##



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media