Sun

Recent News


Trace Crowe Repeats as Creed Junior Boys' Champion

Camden, SC—Trace Crowe of Bluffton, SC shot a final round 67 coming from behind to win his second Creed Junior Boys’ Invitational hosted by Camden Country Club in Camden, SC. Crowe, the 2013 Champion, defended his title beating out first round leader Harrison Rhoades of Raleigh, NC by two shots. “I really thought I was going to have to make more birdies, but the course was playing difficult and pars were enough,” said the future Auburn University Tiger. With 90 of the best junior golfers from North and South Carolina Crowe’s second title was not easy on the firm and fast greens at Camden Country Club “You really have to think your way around this course. I just made up and down a lot of times, I am good at that and you have to do that well at this course,” said Crowe.

Rhoades, a future Georgetown Hoya, finished solo second at 141 which was five shots ahead of the next closest competitor. A pack of young guns finished tied for third as Coleman Self of Greenwood, SC, Henry Shimp of Charlotte, NC, Matt Carter of Easley, SC, Walker Cress of Concord, NC and Walker Simas of Charlotte, NC all finished at six over par 146.

Cress won the Boys’ 15-16 division making birdie on the first playoff hole to beat out three of his fellow-competitors.  The Boys’ 13-14 age division was won by Jacob Bridgeman of Inman, SC as he finished with rounds of 75-76 for a 151 total. Viraj Garewell of Raleigh, NC took home solo second just one shot behind Bridgeman

This annual junior tournament is conducted by Camden CC and the Carolinas Golf Association in memory of Mr. Jimmy Creed of Camden, SC.  Mr. Creed passed away in October of 2012 as one of the most popular and well thought of members at Camden Country Club.  “He loved kids and was very supportive of the junior golfers at the club,” said Camden CC head professional Matt McCarley.  McCarley added, “He was a former junior champion here at the club and made it to the semifinals of the CGA four ball championship.”  Proceeds from the tournament will go to a scholarship foundation to help local children.

Overall (6,326 yards, par 70, 70.9/113)

Place          Name                                                          Score

         1     Trace Crowe (2015), Bluffton, SC                   72-67--139

         2     Harrison Rhoades (2015), Raleigh, NC            68-73--141

        T3    Coleman Self (2015), Greenwood, SC            73-73--146

        T3    Henry Shimp (2016), Charlotte, NC                 73-73--146

        T3    Matt Carter (2015), Easley, SC                       74-72--146

        T3    Walker Cress (2016), Concord, NC                 72-74--146

        T3    Walker Simas (2016), Charlotte, NC                73-73--146

         8     Hoke Carlton (2015), Charlotte, NC                 76-71--147

        T9    Blake Fiest (2015), Huntersville, NC                77-71--148

        T9    Caleb Proveaux (2016), Lexington, SC           74-74--148

        T9    Charles Dallery (2015), Sumter, SC                71-77--148

       T12   Wes Simmons (2016), Goldsboro, NC            76-73--149

       T12   Will Miles (2015), Hilton Head, SC                  78-71--149

       T14   Chandler Walters (2014), Lugoff, SC              76-74--150

       T14   Logan Shuping (2016), Salisbury, NC             77-73--150

       T14   Michael McKee (2015), Ware Shoals, SC        78-72--150

       T14   Sawyer Mills (2015), Easley, SC                     71-79--150

       T18   Jacob Bridgeman (2018), Inman, SC              75-76--151

       T18   Reilly Erhardt (2015), Greensboro, NC            74-77--151

       T18   Will Stewart (2015), Charlotte, NC                   76-75--151

       T21   Austin Harrill (2016), Hickory, NC                   74-78--152

       T21   Dwight Cauthen (2016), Columbia, SC            77-75--152

       T21   Trevor Johnston (2015), Lugoff, SC               76-76--152

       T21   Viraj Garewal (2017), Raleigh, NC                   78-74--152

        25    Justin Westveer (2014), Charlotte, NC            78-75--153

       T26   Drake McAlister (2016), Easley, SC                76-78--154

       T26   Justin Hood (2015), Saint Matthews, SC         82-72--154

       T26   Nick Stafford (2014), Belmont, NC                 78-76--154

       T26   Nolan Mills (2015), Charlotte, NC                    78-76--154

        30    Ian Stewart (2017), Columbia, SC                   78-77--155

       T31   Blake Wagoner (2016), Cornelius, NC             76-80--156

       T31   Kyle Spencer (2017), Mount Pleasant, SC      75-81--156

       T33   Matthew Sharpstene (2017), Asheville, NC      85-72--157

       T33   Patrick Talledo (2015), Blythewood, SC          81-76--157

       T33   Vijay Mishra (2015), North Myrtle Beach, SC 76-81--157

       T33   Wilson Yearout (2015), Mount Pleasant, SC 77-80--157

       T37   Carson Ownbey (2018), Candler, NC              79-79--158

       T37   Eric Bae (2016), Cary, NC                              79-79--158

       T37   Jennings Huntley (2015), Columbia, SC          82-76--158

       T37   Jordan Warnock (2016), Roebuck, SC            78-80--158

       T37   Mason Piontek (2015), Greenwood, SC          81-77--158

       T42   Grant Smith (2019), Charlotte, NC                  78-81--159

       T42   Kent Lawrence Jr (2018), Mt Pleasant, SC      79-80--159

       T42   Quinn Tardif (2016), Charlotte, NC                  77-82--159

       T42   Regan Erhardt (2016), Greensboro, NC          83-76--159

       T46   Aaron Shepard (2014), Gastonia, NC              83-77--160

       T46   Bennett Gilliard III (2016), Greenville, SC         74-86--160

       T46   Brady Hinkle (2018), Lancaster, SC                79-81--160

       T46   John Panetti (2015), Rock Hill, SC                 77-83--160

       T46   Logan Sowell (2016), Kershaw, SC                 84-76--160

       T46   Nicholas Lyerly (2017), Salisbury, NC             80-80--160

        52    Andrew Hall (2016), Columbia, SC                  79-82--161

       T53   Ben Burton (2016), Charleston, SC                 79-83--162

       T53   Cole Patterson (2015), Greenville, SC             82-80--162

       T55   Chandler Norville (2016), Kershaw, SC            83-80--163

       T55   Hunter Camp (2016), Easley, SC                    75-88--163

       T55   Nicholas Beiers (2016), Lexington, SC            80-83--163

       T55   Tyler Brown (2015), Waxhaw, NC                    80-83--163

       T55   Will Hicks (2015), Camden, SC                      83-80--163

       T60   Alex Tilley (2016), Blythewood, SC                 76-88--164

       T60   Brandon Hill (2015), Lugoff, SC                     82-82--164

       T60   Christian Park (2016), Charlotte, NC               80-84--164

       T60   John Weiss (2017), Columbia, SC                  81-83--164

       T60   Seth Lomison (2016), Pfafftown, NC              80-84--164

       T65   Bryan Edwards (2016), Rock Hill, SC             83-82--165

       T65   Hunter Oxford (2014), Charlotte, NC               80-85--165

       T65   Tyler Gray (2018), Lugoff, SC                        85-80--165

       T68   Michael Walsh (2016), Charlotte, NC               83-83--166

       T68   Zach Brewer (2015), Belmont, NC                   84-82--166

        70    Mark Capecci (2015), Charlotte, NC                82-85--167

       T71   Charlie Tate (2018), Greensboro, NC              87-81--168

       T71   Jubal Early, Jr. (2015), Charlotte, NC              79-89--168

       T71   Rivers Dunaway (2015), Charlotte, NC            86-82--168

       T71   Zakariya Butt (2016), Summerville, SC            84-84--168

        75    Will Sleeper (2018), Charlotte, NC                  85-84--169

       T76   Alex Burris (2015), Greensboro, NC                90-80--170

       T76   Colby Weiner (2014), Wilmington, NC             83-87--170

       T78   Holden Grigg (2019), Myrtle Beach, SC          86-86--172

       T78   Joshua Larick (2016), Lexington, SC              82-90--172

       T78   Tyler Murphy (2014), Charlotte, NC                 90-82--172

       T78   Wyatt Reid (2016), Rock Hill, SC                    85-87--172

        82    Zack Heustess (2016), Lexington, SC             79-94--173

       T83   Caleb Hensley (2015), Monroe, NC                 83-91--174

       T83   Noel Turlington (2018), Clinton, NC                 92-82--174

        85    Chad Carter (2018), Aiken, SC                       86-89--175

        86    Jack Sleeper (2016), Charlotte, NC                 84-93--177

        87    Will Kloiber (2015), Charlotte, NC                   85-93--178

        88    Josh Friday (2015), Cramerton, NC                94-87--181

        89    Levi Kettelhut (2015), Charlotte, NC                80-WD--WD

 

Boys' 17-18 (6,326 yards, par 70, 70.9/113)

Place          Name                                                          Score

         1     Trace Crowe (2015), Bluffton, SC                   72-67--139

         2     Harrison Rhoades (2015), Raleigh, NC            68-73--141

         3     Coleman Self (2015), Greenwood, SC            73-73--146

         4     Hoke Carlton (2015), Charlotte, NC                 76-71--147

        T5    Blake Fiest (2015), Huntersville, NC                77-71--148

        T5    Charles Dallery (2015), Sumter, SC                71-77--148

         7     Will Miles (2015), Hilton Head, SC                  78-71--149

        T8    Chandler Walters (2014), Lugoff, SC              76-74--150

        T8    Sawyer Mills (2015), Easley, SC                     71-79--150

       T10   Reilly Erhardt (2015), Greensboro, NC            74-77--151

       T10   Will Stewart (2015), Charlotte, NC                   76-75--151

       T12   Dwight Cauthen (2016), Columbia, SC            77-75--152

       T12   Trevor Johnston (2015), Lugoff, SC               76-76--152

        14    Justin Westveer (2014), Charlotte, NC            78-75--153

       T15   Justin Hood (2015), Saint Matthews, SC         82-72--154

       T15   Nick Stafford (2014), Belmont, NC                 78-76--154

       T15   Nolan Mills (2015), Charlotte, NC                    78-76--154

        18    Blake Wagoner (2016), Cornelius, NC             76-80--156

        19    Wilson Yearout (2015), Mt Pleasant, SC      77-80--157

       T20   Jennings Huntley (2015), Columbia, SC          82-76--158

       T20   Mason Piontek (2015), Greenwood, SC          81-77--158

       T22   Aaron Shepard (2014), Gastonia, NC              83-77--160

       T22   John Panetti (2015), Rock Hill, SC                 77-83--160

        24    Cole Patterson (2015), Greenville, SC             82-80--162

       T25   Tyler Brown (2015), Waxhaw, NC                    80-83--163

       T25   Will Hicks (2015), Camden, SC                      83-80--163

        27    Brandon Hill (2015), Lugoff, SC                     82-82--164

        28    Hunter Oxford (2014), Charlotte, NC               80-85--165

        29    Zach Brewer (2015), Belmont, NC                   84-82--166

        30    Mark Capecci (2015), Charlotte, NC                82-85--167

       T31   Jubal Early, Jr. (2015), Charlotte, NC              79-89--168

       T31   Rivers Dunaway (2015), Charlotte, NC            86-82--168

       T33   Alex Burris (2015), Greensboro, NC                90-80--170

       T33   Colby Weiner (2014), Wilmington, NC             83-87--170

        35    Tyler Murphy (2014), Charlotte, NC                 90-82--172

        36    Caleb Hensley (2015), Monroe, NC                 83-91--174

        37    Will Kloiber (2015), Charlotte, NC                   85-93--178

        38    Josh Friday (2015), Cramerton, NC                94-87--181

        39    Levi Kettelhut (2015), Charlotte, NC                80-WD--WD

 

          

Boys' 15-16 (6,326 yards, par 70, 70.9/113)

Place          Name                                                          Score

         1     Walker Cress (2016), Concord, NC                 72-74--146

        T2    Henry Shimp (2016), Charlotte, NC                 73-73--146

        T2    Matt Carter (2015), Easley, SC                       74-72--146

        T2    Walker Simas (2016), Charlotte, NC                73-73--146

         5     Caleb Proveaux (2016), Lexington, SC           74-74--148

         6     Wes Simmons (2016), Goldsboro, NC            76-73--149

        T7    Logan Shuping (2016), Salisbury, NC             77-73--150

        T7    Michael McKee (2015), Ware Shoals, SC        78-72--150

         9     Austin Harrill (2016), Hickory, NC                   74-78--152

        10    Drake McAlister (2016), Easley, SC                76-78--154

        11    Ian Stewart (2017), Columbia, SC                   78-77--155

        12    Kyle Spencer (2017), Mount Pleasant, SC      75-81--156

       T13   Matthew Sharpstene (2017), Asheville, NC      85-72--157

       T13   Patrick Talledo (2015), Blythewood, SC          81-76--157

       T13   Vijay Mishra (2015), N Myrtle Beach, SC     76-81--157

       T16   Eric Bae (2016), Cary, NC                              79-79--158

       T16   Jordan Warnock (2016), Roebuck, SC            78-80--158

       T18   Quinn Tardif (2016), Charlotte, NC                  77-82--159

       T18   Regan Erhardt (2016), Greensboro, NC          83-76--159

       T20   Bennett Gilliard III (2016), Greenville, SC         74-86--160

       T20   Logan Sowell (2016), Kershaw, SC                 84-76--160

       T20   Nicholas Lyerly (2017), Salisbury, NC             80-80--160

        23    Andrew Hall (2016), Columbia, SC                  79-82--161

        24    Ben Burton (2016), Charleston, SC                 79-83--162

       T25   Chandler Norville (2016), Kershaw, SC            83-80--163

       T25   Hunter Camp (2016), Easley, SC                    75-88--163

       T25   Nicholas Beiers (2016), Lexington, SC            80-83--163

       T28   Alex Tilley (2016), Blythewood, SC                 76-88--164

       T28   Christian Park (2016), Charlotte, NC               80-84--164

       T28   John Weiss (2017), Columbia, SC                  81-83--164

       T28   Seth Lomison (2016), Pfafftown, NC              80-84--164

        32    Bryan Edwards (2016), Rock Hill, SC             83-82--165

        33    Michael Walsh (2016), Charlotte, NC               83-83--166

        34    Zakariya Butt (2016), Summerville, SC            84-84--168

       T35   Joshua Larick (2016), Lexington, SC              82-90--172

       T35   Wyatt Reid (2016), Rock Hill, SC                    85-87--172

        37    Zack Heustess (2016), Lexington, SC             79-94--173

        38    Jack Sleeper (2016), Charlotte, NC                 84-93--177

*Winner on first playoff hole

Boys' 13-14 (6,326 yards, par 70, 70.9/113)

Place          Name                                                          Score

         1     Jacob Bridgeman (2018), Inman, SC              75-76--151

         2     Viraj Garewal (2017), Raleigh, NC                   78-74--152

         3     Carson Ownbey (2018), Candler, NC              79-79--158

        T4    Grant Smith (2019), Charlotte, NC                  78-81--159

        T4    Kent Lawrence Jr (2018), Mt Pleasant, SC      79-80--159

         6     Brady Hinkle (2018), Lancaster, SC                79-81--160

         7     Tyler Gray (2018), Lugoff, SC                        85-80--165

         8     Charlie Tate (2018), Greensboro, NC              87-81--168

         9     Will Sleeper (2018), Charlotte, NC                  85-84--169

        10    Holden Grigg (2019), Myrtle Beach, SC          86-86--172

        11    Noel Turlington (2018), Clinton, NC                 92-82--174

        12    Chad Carter (2018), Aiken, SC                       86-89--175

 



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | /blog-post/home/homepage/year/2014/id/84198/trace-crowe-repeats-as-creed-junior-boys-champion
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media