Sun

Recent News


One-Day Four-Ball Tourn. of Champions Results

PINEHURST, NC – Final results of the One-Day Four-Ball One-Day Tournament of Champions of the Carolinas Golf Association hosted Pinehurst Resort & Country Club Course No. 1 in Pinehurst, NC on Sunday, December 6, 2015.

In the Men’s A Division, Tracey King and Jason Smith won the 1st Place Gross title with a gross score of 67.  Matthew Blood and Paul Davis took home the 1st Place Net title with a net score of 63. 

The 1st Place Gross title in the Men’s B Division went to Chris Hall and Joseph Westerland with a gross score of 68.  John Hudson and Donnie Hatcher won the 1st Place Net title with a net score of 58. 

In the Mixed Division, Francis Debois and Betty Zvarich won 1st Place Gross with a gross score of 70.  Jenny Martin and Trip Barclift won the 1st Place Net title with a score of 64.

Diane Rupert and Pamela Berquist won 1st Place Gross in the Women’s Division with a gross score of 76. Kim Jones & Sook Hee Yang won 1st Place Net in the Women’s Division with a net score of 67.

Tournament format was 18 holes of four-ball stroke play using both gross and net scores. The field was divided into four flights by total team handicap and gender with gross and net prizes awarded to flight winners.

The Carolinas One-Day Four-Ball Tournament of Champions was open to any 1st place gross or 1st place net winners from the 2015 CGA One-Day Four-Ball tournament schedule or 2015 CGA Foundation Four-Ball Fundraiser Tournament. Teams may be comprised of any eligible players that won a CGA One-Day Four-Ball Tournament in 2015.

Champions Photo Gallery

Hole-by-Hole Results

Final Results

       

 

 

Men A

       

1st Gross

Tracey King, Selma, NC -- Jason Smith, Raleigh, NC

32-35--67

 

32-35--67

 

1st Net

Paul Davis, Raleigh, NC -- Matthew Blood, Durham, NC

33-36--69

 

29-34--63

 

2nd Gross

Casey High, Raleigh, NC -- Miller Robins, Raleigh, NC

34-35--69

 

33-35--68

35

2nd Net

Peter Heath, Durham, NC -- John Wagner, Durham, NC

33-36--69

 

30-34--64

36

3rd Net

Edward Byrne, Nashville, NC -- Stephen T Kadlick, Rocky Mount, NC

36-34--70

 

33-32--65

 

4th Net

Robert Semler, Raleigh, NC -- Mike Groenewald, Durham, NC

36-35--71

 

33-33--66

 
 

Rory McCaughna, Charlotte, NC -- William Parker, Matthews , NC

35-35--70

 

33-34--67

 
 

Joseph Steadman, Raeford, NC -- Kyle R Sine, Raeford, NC

36-34--70

 

36-33--69

 
 

Lee Adams, Garner, NC -- Rex Willoughby, Chapel Hill, NC

36-35--71

 

34-34--68

 
 

Clint Miller, Mt Pleasant, NC -- Doug Glenn, Kannapolis, NC

34-38--72

 

32-36--68

 
 

Tim Crowe, Charlotte, NC -- Matt Bramwell, Charlotte, NC

36-36--72

 

34-35--69

 
 

Lans Slack, Charlotte, NC -- Ben Horn, Charlotte, NC

36-36--72

 

35-36--71

 
 

Tad Galloway, Cary, NC -- Donald Cosler, Cary, NC

34-39--73

 

31-37--68

 
 

Ryan Anderson, Laurinburg, NC -- David Synan, Laurinburg, NC

35-38--73

 

34-36--70

 
 

Mike Baxter, Cary, NC -- Bryan Sevier, Holly Springs, NC

38-37--75

 

35-36--71

 
 

Jimmy Townsend, Mooresville, NC -- Joe Evans, Kannapolis, NC

37-41--78

 

32-37--69

 
 

Brent Agar, Charlotte, NC -- Thom Trowbridge, Charlotte, NC

39-39--78

 

35-35--70

 
 

Neil Buentipo, Gastonia, NC -- Chris e Velligan, Denver, NC

39-48--87

 

33-42--75

 
           
 

Men B

       

1st Gross

Joseph Westerlind, Fayetteville, NC -- Chris Hall, Fuquay Varina, NC

34-34--68

 

31-32--63

34/22

1st Net

Donnie Hatcher, Stoneville, NC -- John Hudson, Madison, NC

34-38--72

 

27-31--58

31

2nd Gross

Mike Daniel, Wake Forest, NC -- Kelby Rouse, Wake Forest, NC 

34-34--68

 

32-33--65

34/24

2nd Net

Randy Starr, Rocky Mount, NC -- William Wilkinson, Rolesville, NC

34-42--76

 

24-34--58

34

T-3rd Net

David Schmanke, Apex, NC -- Roger West, Mocksville, NC

32-37--69

 

27-33--60

 

T-3rd Net

Daniel Parham, Roebuck, SC -- Kyle Coggins, Spartanburg, SC

38-41--79

 

28-32--60

 

5th Net

Gary Yeatts, Reidsville, NC -- Robert Keck, Reidsville, NC

32-38--70

 

27-34--61

 

T-6th Net

Gregg Perdue, Rocky Mount, NC -- Will Alston, Rocky Mount, NC

36-36--72

 

32-31--63

 

T-6th Net

Joey Griffin, Rocky Mount, NC -- Steve Moore, Nashville, NC

34-39--73

 

29-34--63

 
 

Jason Seastrunk, Raleigh, NC -- Cliff Seastrunk, Raleigh, NC

35-35--70

 

32-33--65

 
 

Robert Talley, Jamestown, NC -- Garry Brown, Oak Island, NC

34-38--72

 

31-35--66

 
 

David Williams, Graham, NC -- Tim Clark, Burlington, NC

35-38--73

 

32-34--66

 
 

Rick Knight, Pinehurst, nc -- James Watkins, Apex, NC

37-38--75

 

33-34--67

 
 

Steven Wright, Durham, NC -- Chris Jacobson, Raleigh, NC

37-38--75

 

33-34--67

 
 

Larry Noble, Yadkinville, NC -- Lee Noble, Walkertown, NC

37-39--76

 

32-34--66

 
 

Jones Pollard, Durham, NC -- Kent F Hustvedt, Durham, NC

38-38--76

 

33-34--67

 
 

Michael Remavich, Cary, NC -- Daniel Hunt, Cary, NC

37-40--77

 

32-36--68

 
 

Mark Nordin, Raleigh, NC -- Mark Stefanic, Raleigh, NC

38-39--77

 

33-35--68

 
 

Mark Robson, Winston-Salem, NC -- Brian Nason, Lewisville, NC

36-42--78

 

32-40--72

 
 

Paul Cook Jr., Norfolk, VA -- Randy Debolt, Myrtle Beach, SC

39-40--79

 

34-37--71

 
 

Tom Vukina, Raleigh, NC -- Roger von Haefen, Apex, NC

39-40--79

 

35-37--72

 
 

William Robinson, Cary, NC -- James L Hatfield, Apex, NC

38-42--80

 

33-37--70

 
 

Michael Kriston, Durham, NC -- Justin Lyle-Purdy, Durham, NC

40-40--80

 

36-37--73

 
 

Rick McElroy III, Raleigh, NC -- Dr. Michael McKay, Raleigh, NC

41-41--82

 

36-36--72

 
 

Gary Chapman, Jamestown, NC -- Daniel Whalen, Greensboro, NC

39-45--84

 

31-37--68

 
 

Don Gellenbeck, Hillsborough, NC -- Doug Noell, Chapel Hill, NC

40-45--85

 

34-40--74

 
           
 

Mixed

       

1st Gross

Betty Zvarich, Fayetteville, NC -- Francis Debois Jr., Spring Lake, NC

34-36--70

 

33-35--68

 

1st Net

Jenny Martin, Raleigh, NC -- Trip Barclift, Raleigh, NC

35-37--72

 

30-34--64

 

2nd Net

Kate Fogel, Conover, NC -- Les Fogel, Conover, NC

37-45--82

 

28-38--66

 
 

Cindy Casey, Garner, NC -- Ray Casey, Garner, NC

36-38--74

 

33-35--68

 
 

Tracie Clark, Midland, NC -- Steve Clark, Midland, NC

37-37--74

 

34-34--68

 
 

Bill Oncea, Creedmoor, NC -- Joanne Oncea, Creedmoor, NC

40-44--84

 

33-36--69

 
 

Audrey Tribble, Charlotte, NC -- Jim Tribble, Charlotte, NC

49-40--89

 

41-31--72

 
           
 

Women

       

1st Gross

Diane Thomas Rupert, Raleigh, NC -- Pamela Bergquist, Garner, NC

37-40--77

 

31-34--65

40

1st Net

Kim Jones, Greensboro, NC -- Sook Hee Yang, Jamestown, NC

34-43--77

 

29-38--67

43

 

Sara Farthing, Liberty, NC -- Christie Gooch, Winston Salem, NC

43-44--87

 

36-37--73

 
 

Tiffany Hiller, Raleigh, NC -- Becky Hiller, Raleigh, NC

41-46--87

 

32-38--70

 
 

Pat Blunda, Pawleys island, SC -- Sandra Hood, Pawleys Island, SC

42-47--89

 

32-39--71

 
                   

 

 



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media