Sun

Recent News


Final Results US Am Q Monroe

MONROE, NC – First round results from U.S. Amateur Championship sectional qualifying hosted by Monroe Country Club in Monroe, NC on Tuesday, July 19, 2016 (6725 yards, par 36-36—72, Rating: 73.1/132).

Three more Carolinians advance through US Amateur Qualifying. John Freeman of Asheville, NC shot 65-69 to finish at 10-under the par for two days to earn medalist honors as well as a ticket to the US Amateur Championship. Jeremy Grab of Daniel Island, SC earned his spot in Michigan after finishing at 9-under after two days. Chris Jones of Charlotte, NC drained a birdie putt on the second playoff hole to seal the final ticket to Championship.

Alejandro Villasana of Mexico and Blake Smith of Knoxville, TN earned first and second alternates.

Three qualifying spots and two alternate positions were available at this qualifying site.  The three qualifiers advanced to the United States Amateur Championship at Oakland Hills Country Club in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan from August 15-21, 2016.

Hole-by-Hole Scoring

Final Round Qualifying Results

Place

 

Competitor

 

Score

1

 

John Freeman, Asheville, N.C.

 

  65-69--134  (-10)

2

 

Jeremy Grab, Daniel Island, S.C.

  65-70--135  (-9)

T3

 

Chris Jones, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  71-65--136  (-8)

   

Failed to Qualify

   

T3

 

Alejandro Villasana, Santiago

1st Alternate

  69-67--136  (-8)

T5

 

Blake Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

2nd Alternate

  66-71--137  (-7)

T5

 

Paul Fitzgerald, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  69-68--137  (-7)

7

 

Victor Wiggins, Gastonia, N.C.

 

  64-74--138  (-6)

T8

 

Dustin Blank, Elon, N.C.

 

  67-72--139  (-5)

T8

 

Joey Johnson, Ozark, Mo.

 

  72-67--139  (-5)

T8

 

Davis Richards, China Grove, N.C.

  68-71--139  (-5)

T8

 

Jake Rutter, Winston-Salem, N.C.

  70-69--139  (-5)

T8

 

Davis Simas, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  69-70--139  (-5)

T8

 

Nick Stafford, Belmont, N.C.

 

  69-70--139  (-5)

T8

 

Aaron Thomas, Mount Holly, N.C.

  66-73--139  (-5)

T15

 

Jonathan Brightwell, Charlotte, N.C.

  67-73--140  (-4)

T15

 

Walker Cress, Concord, N.C.

 

  71-69--140  (-4)

T15

 

Joseph Davis, Cornelius, N.C.

 

  66-74--140  (-4)

T15

 

Conner Sock, High Point, N.C.

 

  69-71--140  (-4)

T19

 

August Joshua Beechler, Pinehurst, N.C.

  70-71--141  (-3)

T19

 

Alex Burris, Greensboro, N.C.

 

  71-70--141  (-3)

T21

 

Christian Cichan, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  73-69--142  (-2)

T21

 

Keegan Hoff, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  66-76--142  (-2)

T21

 

Zachary Lawing, Lincolnton, N.C.

  72-70--142  (-2)

T21

 

Joshua Lorenzetti, Blythewood, S.C.

  66-76--142  (-2)

T21

 

Josh Nichols, Kernersville, N.C.

 

  71-71--142  (-2)

T21

 

Tanner Owen, High Point, N.C.

 

  73-69--142  (-2)

T21

 

Will Stewart, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  70-72--142  (-2)

T21

 

Andrew Ward, Indian Trail, N.C.

 

  70-72--142  (-2)

T29

 

Harrison Frye, Gastonia, N.C.

 

  71-72--143  (-1)

T29

 

Sean O'Connor, Indian Trail, N.C.

  72-71--143  (-1)

T31

 

David Donovan IV, Hampstead, N.C.

  71-73--144  (Even)

T31

 

Taylor Ingle, Winnsboro, S.C.

 

  71-73--144  (Even)

T31

 

Jake McGlone, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  71-73--144  (Even)

T31

 

Alfredo Ruiz, Conway, S.C.

 

  73-71--144  (Even)

T35

 

Joe Alvarez, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  72-74--146  (+2)

T35

 

Mitch Robinette, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  72-74--146  (+2)

T35

 

Eric Shriver, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  71-75--146  (+2)

T38

 

Corey Iacofano, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  71-76--147  (+3)

T38

 

Jarett Stowe, Matthew, N.C.

 

  73-74--147  (+3)

T40

 

Alex Cauble, Belmont, N.C.

 

  72-76--148  (+4)

T40

 

Jeremy Ray, Pfafftown, N.C.

 

  73-75--148  (+4)

T42

 

Drake Cassidy, Hartsville, S.C.

 

  73-77--150  (+6)

T42

 

Ben Jansen, Blythewood, S.C.

 

  71-79--150  (+6)

44

 

Jack Speer, Winston Salem, N.C.

  73-78--151  (+7)

45

 

Ryan Fitzgerald, Waxhaw, N.C.

 

  73-80--153  (+9)

T46

 

Cameron John, Melbourne, Victoria

  73-WD--WD  (WD)

T46

 

Trey Taylor, Gaffney, S.C.

 

  73-WD--WD  (WD)

   

Failed to Qualify for Second Round

 

T48

 

Logan McNeely, Conover, N.C.

 

  74  (+2)

T48

 

Davis Bateman, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  74  (+2)

T48

 

Michael Freeman, Asheville, N.C.

  74  (+2)

T48

 

Mikell Gentry, Indian Trail, N.C.

 

  74  (+2)

T48

 

Austin Inman, Wilmington, N.C.

 

  74  (+2)

T53

 

Thomas Hodges, Waxhaw, N.C.

 

  75  (+3)

T53

 

Tyler Lowman, Hickory, N.C.

 

  75  (+3)

T53

 

Devin McGillan, Lexington, S.C.

 

  75  (+3)

T53

 

Grant Smith, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  75  (+3)

T53

 

Patrick Talledo, Blythewood, S.C.

  75  (+3)

T58

 

Christopher Akers, Asheville, N.C.

  76  (+4)

T58

 

Matthew Bordeaux, Davidson, N.C.

  76  (+4)

T58

 

Connor Bruns, Duncan, S.C.

 

  76  (+4)

T58

 

Ruben Clinton, Tauranga

 

  76  (+4)

T58

 

Hardin Councill, High Point, N.C.

 

  76  (+4)

T58

 

Evan Crook, Sherrills Ford, N.C.

 

  76  (+4)

T58

 

Madison Duffie, Gastonia, N.C.

 

  76  (+4)

T58

 

Lucian Candler Rice, Asheville, N.C.

  76  (+4)

T58

 

Blake Taylor, Atkinson, N.C.

 

  76  (+4)

T67

 

Bruce Bevins, Matthews, N.C.

 

  77  (+5)

T67

 

Zach Bostic, Gaffney, S.C.

 

  77  (+5)

T67

 

Stephen Carroll, Concord, N.C.

 

  77  (+5)

T67

 

Samuel Goodnight, Lincolnton, N.C.

  77  (+5)

T67

 

Daniel Jackson, Matthews, N.C.

 

  77  (+5)

T67

 

Matthew Rogers, Huntersville, N.C.

  77  (+5)

T67

 

Logan Shuping, Salisbury, N.C.

 

  77  (+5)

T67

 

William Straub, Huntersville, N.C.

  77  (+5)

T67

 

Tripp Summerlin, Summerfield, N.C.

  77  (+5)

76

 

Hendrik Hanegraaff, Waxhaw, N.C.

  78  (+6)

T77

 

Addison Cashwell, Concord, N.C.

  79  (+7)

T77

 

William Claytor, Shelby, N.C.

 

  79  (+7)

T77

 

Bailey Patrick, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  79  (+7)

T80

 

Kyle Austin, Mebane, N.C.

 

  80  (+8)

T80

 

Hunter McCombs, Morganton, N.C.

  80  (+8)

T80

 

Alston Taylor, Lincolnton, N.C.

 

  80  (+8)

T83

 

Dexter Blank, Elon, N.C.

 

  81  (+9)

T83

 

James Moore, Kernersville, N.C.

 

  81  (+9)

T85

 

Barry Dyche, Charlotte, N.C.

 

  82  (+10)

T85

 

Aaron Graham, Asheville, N.C.

 

  82  (+10)

T85

 

Josh Payseur, Great Falls, S.C.

 

  82  (+10)

T85

 

Drew Viney, Pinehurst, N.C.

 

  82  (+10)

T89

 

Jack Fitzgerald, Wilmington, N.C.

  83  (+11)

T89

 

Kevin Jiang, San Diego, Calif.

 

  83  (+11)

T89

 

Dawson Walker, Lenoir, N.C.

 

  83  (+11)

T89

 

Max Wimbrow, Concord, N.C.

 

  83  (+11)

   

David Godchaux, Arden, N.C.

 

  WD  (WD)

   

Ryan Kincaid, Inman, S.C.

 

  WD  (WD)

   

Richard McPhail, Gastonia, N.C.

 

  WD  (WD)

   

Jack Parrott, Columbia, S.C.

 

  WD  (WD)

   

Jonathan Rector, Hendersonville, N.C.

  WD  (WD)

   

Spencer Skiff, Aiken, S.C.

 

  WD  (WD)



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media