Sun

Recent News


53rd Carolinas Father-Son Championship Results

 

SOUTHERN PINES, N.C. (July 19, 2019) -- Results of the 53rd Carolinas Father-Son at Pinehurst Area Courses in Pinehurst, N.C. on July 19, 2019.

Related: Championship Web Site | Full Field of Players | Starting Times | History | Photos

    Championship Division (A, B, C)

Nicholas Adams of Goldsboro, N.C. and Stan Adams of Dudley, N.C. have successfully defended their championship after a three-way playoff for the title. They shot 4-under-par, 68 in the modified alternate shot format to tie with Christian and Scott Park of Charlotte, N.C. and Neil and Steve Wilkinson of Wilmington, N.C. for the lead. After a two-hole playoff the Adams took home the hardware for the second year in a row. 

Daniel and Daniel Boone Jr. of Fuquay Varina, N.C. secured first in Division B with an even par, 72. Division C had a tie for first between Jim and Jake Arlington of Apex, N.C. and William and Billy Sturtevant of Fuquay Varina, N.C. at 1-over-par, 73.

    Second Division (D, E, F)

Divisions D, E, and F were played at Country Club of Whispering Pines. Dylan Stewart of Mint Hill, N.C. and Patrick Stewart of North Myrtle Beach, S.C. took first place in Division D with 4-under-par, 68. Jordan Kustas and Peter Harrison of Charlotte, N.C. captured the title in Division E with a 1-over-par, 73 finish. Division F was claimed by Spencer Leonard of Thomasville, N.C.and Ben Leonard of Lexington, N.C. who shot an even-par, 72. 

    Third Division (G, H, I, J)

Divisions G, H, and I were played at Legacy Golf Links while Division J was played at Pinehurst No. 1. Justice and Steve Aheron of Stoneville, N.C. shot a 3-under-par, 69 to take down Division G along with Spell and Bob Carr of Clinton, N.C. who also carded 69 to win first in Division H. Chase and Frank Werner of Raleigh, N.C. tied Aiken and McDowell of Creedmoor, N.C. for the Division I title with matching 3-over-par, 75. Connor and Glenn Key of Pilot Mountain, N.C. tied with Steven and Zack Wright of Durham to capture Division J with 10-over-par, 80.

    13 & Under Division

The 13 & Under Division was contested at Pinehurst No. 1. Landon and Scott Morse of Indian Trail, N.C. were crowned as champions in the division with a 1-under-par, 69 finish.

   Open (Pro-Am) Division

The Open (Pro-Am) Division was contested at Foxfire Golf & Country Club. Jerry and Kyle Haas of Winston Salem, NC took home the title with an 11-under-par, 61.

    Super Senior Division (A, B, C, D)

The Super Senior Divisions A, B, and C were played at Longleaf Country Club and Division D was played at Pinehurst No. 1. Barry Burnett of Charlotte, N.C. and Scott Burnett of Mint Hill, N.C. captured the victory in Division A with 5-under-par, 67 which was the lowest score of the entire tournament. Division B was won by yet another tie with Craig Welton of Fuquay Varina, N.C. and Rob Welton of Seven Lakes, N.C. along with Don Hill of Mount Olive, N.C. and Donald Hill of Burlington, N.C. They both shot 1-under-par, 71 to win their division. James Steele and Van Southard of Matthews, N.C. finished their round as winners in Division C with 4-over-par, 76. Division D was won by Patrick and Steve Piner of Beaufort, N.C. with a 7-over-par, 77 finish at Pinehurst No. 1.

The CGA would like to thank all of the different clubs that hosted this event. Thank you to all the members and staff who allowed the use of their facilities and for all of their hard work during the championship.

Each team plays alternate shot except that both team members hit from each tee and then select the ball to be played (modified alternate shot). A team must complete the hole with the ball selected

 

Entry is open to any team comprised of a father and son, stepfather and stepson, father-in-law and son-in-law or grandfather and grandson. At least one member of each team must: 1.be a legal resident of one of the Carolinas; 2.be a member in good standing of a club which is a member of the Carolinas Golf Association (CGA) and have an active GHIN®USGA Handicap Index® at a CGA member club oris a golf professional employed at a CGA member club. A team is eligible if one partner is an amateur member of a CGA member club or if one partner is a golf professional employed by a CGA member club. Pro-Pro teams are NOT eligible.   

53rd Carolinas Father-Son Championship
Pinehurst, N.C.
Results

    Mid Pines (Division A)

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

T1

Stan Adams + Nicholas Adams

Goldsboro, NC, Dudley, NC

-4

68

T1

Scott Park + Christian Park

Charlotte, NC

-4

68

T1

Steve Wilkinson + Neil Wilkinson

Wilmington, NC

-4

68

T4

Walter Todd + Neal Todd

Laurens, SC

-2

70

T4

Chris Locker + Jay Locker

Chapin, SC

-2

70

6

Chase Tickle + Chuck Tickle

Raleigh, NC

E

72

T7

Mitchell Tanis + Russ Tanis

Pineville, NC

+1

73

T7

Scott Crocker + Jackson Crocker

Kinston, NC

+1

73

T7

Mike Lendach + Josh Lendach

Raleigh, NC

+1

73

T10

John Nims + Clay Nims

Charlotte, NC, Nashville, TN

+3

75

T10

Paul Simson + Phillip Simson

Raleigh, NC

+3

75

T10

Jason Hawley + Landon Hawley

Charlotte, NC

+3

75

T10

Scott Newton + Grady Newton

Wallburg, NC

+3

75

T14

Chuck Wilfong + Chad Wilfong

Thomasville, NC, Charlotte, NC

+4

76

T14

Coston Fogleman + Wiley Fogleman

Hillsborough, NC

+4

76

T14

John Coleman + Doug Coleman

Hickory, NC

+4

76

T17

Matt Fitzgerald + Jack Fitzgerald

Wilmington, NC

+8

80

T17

Walker Taylor + Bates Taylor

Wilmington, NC

+8

80

19

Phil Seaman + PJ Seaman

Charlotte, NC

+10

82

    Mid Pines (Division B)   

 

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

1

Daniel Boone + Daniel Boone Jr.

Fuquay Varina, NC

E

72

T2

Jeff Childress + Michael Childress

Salisbury, NC

+2

74

T2

Robert Thompson III + Robert Thompson IV

Greenville, SC

+2

74

T4

John Daniels + Dawson Daniels

Greensboro, NC

+4

76

T4

Russell Morrison + Davis Morrison

Charlotte, NC, Arlington, VA

+4

76

6

Ted Danser + Taylor Danser

Charlotte, NC

+5

77

T7

Jim Blalock + Will Blalock

Gastonia, NC

+6

78

T7

Brock Olson + Mike Olson

Wake Forest, NC

+6

78

T7

Michael Moore + Colby Moore

Advance, NC

+6

78

T10

Bill Collis + William Collis

Greensboro, NC

+7

79

T10

Lee Bailey + Christian Bailey

Indian Trial, NC, Matthews, NC

+7

79

T10

Charlie Hall + Patrick Hall

Bluffton, SC

+7

79

T10

Chuck Nance + Hogan Nance

Monroe, NC

+7

79

T14

Nile Brisson + Jeff Brisson

Myrtle Beach, SC, Elizabethtown, NC

+8

80

T14

Andy Burnette + Andrew Burnette

Raleigh, NC

+8

80

T14

Peter Melvin + William Melvin

Pinehurst, NC, Charlotte, NC

+8

80

T14

David Smith + Dray Smith

Albemarle, NC

+8

80

T18

Erick Banks + Jackson Bailey

Matthews, NC

+9

81

T18

Drew Davis + Andrew Davis

Lexington, NC, Fletcher, NC

+9

81

20

Larry Tucker + Jackson Tucker

Matthews, NC

+10

82

   Mid Pines (Division C)

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

T1

Jim Arlington + Jake Arlington

Apex, NC

+1

73

T1

William Sturtevant + Billy Sturtevant

Fuquay Varina, NC

+1

73

T3

David Herring + William Herring

Lillington, NC

+2

74

T3

Jack Winters + Jay Winters

Durham, NC

+2

74

T3

Paul Davis + Thomas Davis

Darlington, SC

+2

74

T3

Jon Massey + Ryder Massey

Wake Forest, NC

+2

74

T7

Robert Beasley + Bob Beasley

Greensboro, NC

+3

75

T7

Steve Crouse + Luke Crouse

Reidsville, NC

+3

75

9

Michael Del Priore + John Del Priore

Charlotte, NC

+5

77

T10

Rick Powers + Wesley Aitken

Oxford, NC

+6

78

T10

David Boyce Sr + David Boyce

Charlotte, NC

+6

78

T12

Daniel Williams + James Williams

Cary, NC, Wendell, NC

+8

80

T12

Christopher Finan + Sean Finan

Winston-Salem, NC, Winston Salem, NC

+8

80

T12

Eric Taylor + Matthew Taylor

Greensboro, NC, Wake Forest, NC

+8

80

T12

Jeremy Musgrave + Sam Musgrave

Trinity, NC, Jackson Springs, NC

+8

80

16

Gary Robinson + Sutton Dreier

Fayetteville, NC

+9

81

17

Mike Hardin + Eli Hardin

Shelby, NC

+11

83

18

Kurt Snyder + Noah Snyder

Greensboro, NC

+15

87

19

Jeff Helms + Lucas Helms

Monroe, NC

+16

88

    CC of Whispering Pines (Division D)

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

1

Dylan Stewart + Patrick Stewart

Mint Hill, NC, North Myrtle Beach, SC

-4

68

T2

Vin Marcello + Nick Marcello

Huntersville, NC

-1

71

T2

David Elliott + Rob Elliott

Asheboro, NC

-1

71

T2

Britt Mitchell + Young Mitchell

Creedmoor, NC

-1

71

5

Robert Stanley + Jimbo Stanley

Raleigh, NC

E

72

T6

Kemp Hooper + Sullivan Hooper

Leesville, SC

+1

73

T6

Trent Gregory + Trevor Gregory

Wake Forest, NC

+1

73

T6

Chris Jacobson + Will Jacobson

Raleigh, NC

+1

73

T6

John Treece + Kenny Treece

Raleigh, NC, Monroe, NC

+1

73

10

Linwood Johnson III + Linwood Johnson II

Raleigh, NC

+3

75

T11

Brad George + Heyward George

Raleigh, NC

+4

76

T11

Bryan Griffin + John Griffin

Greensboro, NC

+4

76

T13

James Herring + Jay Herring

Matthews, NC

+5

77

T13

Everett Eynon + Skip Eynon

Columbia, SC

+5

77

T15

Daryl McCarthy + Cole McCarthy

Wilmington, NC

+6

78

T15

Rick Hess + Blake Hess

Greenville, NC

+6

78

T15

Joshua Hudgins + Tim Hudgins

High Point, NC, King, NC

+6

78

18

Glenn Walthall + Carson Walthall

Charlotte, NC

+7

79

19

Duncan Isley + Angus Isley

Durham, NC

+8

80

20

Michael Harwood + Chance Harwood

Stanfield, NC

+9

81

21

Cass Baltz + Scott Baltz

Durham, NC, Raleigh, NC

+10

82

22

Christopher Rae + Craig Rae

Concord, NC, Salisbury, NC

+11

83

23

Paul Malkasian + Chance Malkasian

Myrtle beach, SC, Surfside, SC

+15

87

    CC of Whispering Pines (Division E)

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

1

Jordan Kustas + Peter Harrison

Charlotte, NC

+1

73

2

Jack Roberts + Tom Roberts

Greenville, SC

+2

74

3

Brendan Coale + Mike Coale

Huntersville, NC

+3

75

T4

James Dockins + Randy Dockins

Charlotte, NC

+4

76

T4

Daniel Havens + Kirby Kim

Cary, NC

+4

76

T6

Alex Herron + Jim Herron

Charlotte, NC

+5

77

T6

Jackson Maynor + Benjamin Maynor

Concord, NC

+5

77

T6

Sean Weber + Andy Weber

Raleigh, NC

+5

77

T9

Jack Whitehouse + James Whitehouse

Asheville, NC

+7

79

T9

Will Strickland + Bubba Strickland

Wilson, NC

+7

79

T9

Jordan Smith + Gary Smith

Summerfield, NC

+7

79

T12

Caden Baker + Todd Baker

Mebane, NC

+8

80

T12

Shawn Brooks + Larry Brooks

Mocksville, NC

+8

80

T12

Brant Phillips + Chris Phillips

Locust, NC

+8

80

15

Reid Johnson + Cale Johnson

Willow Spring, NC, Williow Spring, NC

+9

81

16

Alex Boone + Jeremy Boone

Clyde, NC, Canton, NC

+11

83

17

Zach Green + Thomas Green

Asheboro, NC

+13

85

18

Fitz Miller + Dan Miller

Cary, NC

+17

89

    CC of Whispering Pines (Division F)

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

1

Spencer Leonard + Ben Leonard

Thomasville, NC, Lexington, NC

E

72

2

Lawson Harkey + Jamie Harkey

Crouse, NC, Lincolnton, NC

+1

73

3

Michael Whitehead + Chuck Whitehead

Raleigh, NC, Horse Shoe, NC

+4

76

T4

Alexander Murphy + James Murphy

Monroe, NC

+5

77

T4

Andrew Barnes + John Barnes

Charlotte, NC

+5

77

T4

Candler Matthews + Mike Matthews

Wilson, NC

+5

77

T4

Barrett McGrath Jr. + Barrett McGrath

Pinehurst, NC

+5

77

T8

Kirby Yeargin + Ben Yeargin

Wendell, NC

+6

78

T8

Brian Kuehl + Dick Kuehl

Concord, NC, Sanford, NC

+6

78

T8

Drake Kane + Charles Kane

Raleigh, NC

+6

78

T8

Mark Harper Jr. + Mark Harper Sr.

Winston-salem, NC

+6

78

T12

Carson Holroyd + Ryan Holroyd

Columbia, SC

+7

79

T12

Andrew Nance + Bill Nance

Concord, NC, Clinton, NC

+7

79

T12

Matthew Pasek + Gary Pasek

Belmont, NC, Charlotte, NC

+7

79

T15

John Stolzenbach + Mike Stolzenbach

Denver, NC

+9

81

T15

Wil Sutton + David Fillippeli

Lagrange, NC, Kinston, NC

+9

81

T17

Brian Boadwine + Dan Boadwine

Raleigh, NC, Salem, VA

+12

84

T17

Robert Saunders + Rob Saunders

Winston Salem, NC

+12

84

WD

Ben Johnson + Jim Johnson

Newton, NC

 

WD

    Legacy Golf Links (Division G)

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

1

Justice Aheron + Steve Aheron

Stoneville, NC

-3

69

2

Ben Jarrett + Jon Jarrett

Charlotte, NC

-1

71

3

Brian Buckmaster + Mike Buckmaster

Wake Forest, NC

+1

73

T4

John Paul Sullivan + John Sullivan

Belmont, NC

+2

74

T4

Chris Kelly + Greg Kelly

Pinehurst, NC

+2

74

T4

Trevor Tugman + Jeff Tugman

Wesley Chapel, NC

+2

74

T7

Faheem Amod + Faisal Amod

Raleigh, NC, Plymouth, NC

+3

75

T7

Josh Bloom + Mitchell Bloom

Holly Springs, NC

+3

75

T9

Sam Wilson + Steve Wilson

Davidson, NC

+4

76

T9

Bryce Lannen + David Waggoner

Sneads Ferry, NC, Holly Ridge, NC

+4

76

T9

Winston Wise + Rusty Wise

Cherryville, NC

+4

76

T9

Joey Keegan + Rich Keegan

Wilmington, NC

+4

76

T13

Richard Shore III + Richard Shore

Winston-Salem, NC

+6

78

T13

Emery Hollar Jr. + Emery Hollar

Spartanburg, SC

+6

78

T13

Jake Rowe + Doug Rowe

Lake Wylie, SC

+6

78

16

Gregg Hiller + Keith Hiller

Jersey City, NJ, Clemmons, NC

+7

79

17

Madison Souder + Kevin Souder

Charlotte, NC

+9

81

T18

Cory Crumley + Mitch Crumley

King, NC, Pinnacle, NC

+11

83

T18

John Derrick + Lee Derrick

Greensboro, NC

+11

83

20

Jackson Thomas + Paul Thomas

Lake Wylie, SC, York, SC

+12

84

21

Timothy Batchelor + Rick Batchelor

Wilmington, NC, Wallace, NC

+14

86

    Legacy Golf Links (Division H)

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

1

Spell Carr + Bob Carr

Clinton, NC

-3

69

2

Aaron Fox + Ryan Fox

Wake Forest, NC, West End, NC

E

72

T3

Cole Howard + Jeff Howard

Benson, NC

+2

74

T3

Cale Allison + Mike Allison

Durham, NC

+2

74

5

Clay Stanley + Craig Stanley

Greenville, NC

+3

75

6

Fletcher Meadows + Jason Meadows

Mooresville, NC

+4

76

T7

Dalton Pike + Anthony Pike

Kernersville, NC

+5

77

T7

Lucas Tate + Chris Tate

Arden, NC

+5

77

9

John Keffer + Mike Keffer

Kannapolis, NC

+6

78

T10

Terry Welles + John Welles

Durham, NC, Charlotte, NC

+8

80

T10

Brian Guill + Jim Guill

Charlotte, NC, Lancaster, SC

+8

80

T10

Michael Gruber + Jeff Gruber

Charlotte, NC

+8

80

T10

Seth Cox + Tim Neal

Booneville, NC, Winston Salem, NC

+8

80

T14

William Seate + Marc Seate

Raleigh, NC

+9

81

T14

John Beard Jr. + John Beard

Greensboro, NC

+9

81

T14

Taylor Brawley + Bill Brawley

Statesville, NC

+9

81

17

Matthew Mullen + Matt Mullen

Wake Forest, NC

+11

83

18

Alan Foy + Chip Foy

Raleigh, NC, Kings Mountain, NC

+14

86

19

Benjamin Duff + Barry Duff

Cary, NC, Charlotte, NC

+15

87

20

Ryan Cassas + Devin Cassas

Cary, NC

+17

89

    Legacy Golf Links (Division I)

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

T1

Chase Werner + Frank Werner

Raleigh, NC

+3

75

T1

Aiken Mcdowell + David McDowell

Creedmoor, NC

+3

75

3

Connor Moroney + Scott Moroney

Denver, NC

+5

77

4

Blake Miller + Gary Eubanks

Greensboro, NC

+6

78

5

Ben Peters + Jonathan  Peters

Winston-salem, NC, Winston Salem, NC

+8

80

T6

David Bishop + Matt Bishop

Camden, SC

+9

81

T6

Kendrick Rhodes + Damon Rhodes

Locust, NC

+9

81

T6

Noah Parton + Robert Parton

Raleigh, NC

+9

81

9

Hayden Blalock + Brian Blalock

Charlotte, NC

+10

82

T10

Jesse Shimer + Sandy Shimer

Kinston, NC

+11

83

T10

Anthony Kelly + Chip Blalock

Wilmington, NC

+11

83

T10

Jonathan Dollar + Bo Dollar

Wake Forest, NC, Southport, NC

+11

83

13

Will Brodie + Jason Brodie

Charlotte, NC

+12

84

14

Chuck Laughinghouse + Charles Laughinghouse

Winterville, NC, Emerald Isle, NC

+13

85

15

Austin Jones + Mike Jones

Yadkinville, NC, Winston-Salem, NC

+14

86

16

Kyle Austin + Al Austin

Mebane, NC

+17

89

17

Lyle  Kirkland + Tim Kirkland

Tamarac, FL, Huntersville, NC

+19

91

    Pinehurst No.1 (Division J)

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

T1

Connor Key / Glenn Key

Pilot Mountain, NC

10

80

T1

Steven Wright / Zack Wright

Durham, NC

10

80

3

Benjamin Wright / Benjamin Wright, Jr.

Clinton, NC, Cordele, GA

13

83

4

Davis Palombo / Tom Palombo

Greensboro, NC

14

84

5

Jason Ross / Stephen Ross

Fuquay Varina, NC

15

85

T6

Maylon Kirby / Stephen Overbey

Trent Woods, NC

16

86

T6

Daniel Gaeckle / Jeff Gaeckle

Charlotte, NC

16

86

T8

Andrew Grindrod / Gary Grindrod

Norfolk, VA, Hilton Head Island, SC

20

90

T8

Carl Edwards / Jess Edwards

Kinston, NC, Morehead City, NC

20

90

10

Jeb Ivey / Timothy Ivey

Merry Hill, NC, Woodberry Forest, VA

21

91

11

Derek Schoch / Greg Macdonald

Lutherville, MD, Pittsboro, NC

23

93

12

Dustin Walker / Russell Walker

Chapel Hill, NC

24

94

13

Sam Duty / Stephen Duty

Davidson, NC

28

98

    Pinehurst No.1 (13 & Under Division – Flight A)

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

1

Landon Morse / Scott Morse

Indian Trail, NC

-1

69

T2

Jaydon  Delvechio  / Jody Delvechio

Newton, NC

1

71

T2

Jeffrey Hedden / Tripp Hedden

Hilton Head, SC

1

71

4

Hayden Magnussen / Kelly Magnussen

Greensboro, NC

2

72

5

Ernie Newton / Lincoln Newton

Winston salem, NC, Wallburg, NC

3

73

6

Alan Fesperman / Warren Fesperman

Salisbury, NC

6

76

7

David Gibson / James Gibson

Lexington, SC

7

77

T8

Hunter Shull / Reston Shull

Charlotte, NC

10

80

T8

Bennett Brewer / Paul Brewer

Raleigh, NC

10

80

T8

Bradley Williams / Lake Williams

Greenville, NC

10

80

11

Joseph Shull / Walker Shull

Charlotte, NC

11

81

T12

Hampton  Cogdill / Jason Cogdill

Pfafftown, NC

12

82

T12

Shane Wagner / Will Wagner

Charlotte, NC

12

82

14

Andrew Bartlett / Wes Bartlett

Greensboro, NC

13

83

15

Mark  Hall II / Mark Hall III

Taylorsville, NC

16

86

 

   Pinehurst No.1 (13 & Under Division – Flight B)

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

1

William Webb / Woody Webb

Raleigh, NC

1

71

T2

Cameron  Harvey / Scott Harvey

Kernersville, NC

8

78

T2

Marion Moore / Walter Mims

Orangeburg, SC

8

78

4

Aiden Bragg  / Bobby Smith

Clinton, SC

12

82

5

Jack Lindley / Matt Lindley

Raleigh, NC

13

83

6

John Jackson / Robert Jackson

Charlotte, NC

14

84

7

Charles Gauley / Mark Gauley

Raleigh, NC

15

85

T8

Aaron Lael / Brewer Lael

Newton, NC

16

86

T8

Alex Jones / Dan Jones

Greensboro, NC

16

86

10

Alex Stewart / Frank Stewart

Clemmons, NC

17

87

11

Trae McKee / Tyler Mckee

Dudley, NC

18

88

12

Jack Clayman / Todd Clayman

Cameron, NC

21

91

13

Joe Harpe / Wyatt Harpe

Advance, NC

24

94

14

John Bluth / Spencer Bluth

Raleigh, NC

30

100

15

Colin Yoder / Will Yoder

Greensboro, NC

33

103

16

Anderson Levine / Kent Levine

Wake Forest, NC

36

106

    Foxfire (Grey) -Open Division - Open (Pro-Am) Division

1 Jerry Haas / Kyle Haas Winston Salem, NC 65 -11 61
2 Holland Giles / Ron Giles Pinehurst, NC 70 -4 68
3 Jimmy  McMullen / Tucker McMullen Clemmons, NC 79 -3 69
T4 Ben Hynson / Nick Hynson Cary, NC 74 -2 70
T4 Kevin McCallister / Ron McCallister Oak Ridge, NC, Mills River, NC 74 -2 70
T6 Steve Isley, Jr / Walker Isley Oak Island, NC 71 -1 71
T6 Andy Younts / Drew Younts Greensboro, NC, Reidsville, NC 72 -1 71
T6 Avery Chunn / Randy Chunn Rural Hall, NC 77 -1 71
T9 Elijah Hodges / Scott Hodges Rougemont, NC 90 +1 73
T9 Connor Keating / Greg Keating Daniel Island, SC 77 +1 73
T9 Alan Cress / Walker Cress Concord, NC 73 +1 73
12 Bill Jones / William Jones Conway, SC 79 +3 75
T13 Andrew Haarlow / Chris Haarlow Greensboro, NC 80 +6 78
T13 Craig Kenley / Karsten Kenley Myrtle Beach, SC 78 +6 78
15 Anthony Lohbauer / Jim Lohbauer Huntersville, NC 83 +7 79
16 Brandon Turner / George Turner Asheboro, NC 84 +8 80

    Longleaf CC (Super Senior Division A)

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

1

Barry Burnett / Scott Burnett

Charlotte, NC, Mint Hill, NC

-5

67

2

Brent Parrish / Jack Parrish

Clinton, NC

-1

71

3

Cliff Seastrunk / Jason Seastrunk

Raleigh, NC

E

72

4

John McPhaul / Press McPhaul

Raleigh, NC, Southern Pines, NC

+2

74

T5

Colby Patterson / Rufty Patterson

Spencer, NC, Salisbury, NC

+3

75

T5

Garrett Kachellek / Jim Kachellek

Charlotte, NC

+3

75

T5

Brian  Hogan / Dick Hogan

Charlotte, NC, Burlington, NC

+3

75

T8

Brent Pridgen / Jim Pridgen

Jamestown, NC, Lewisville, NC

+4

76

T8

Adam  Andrews / Paul Andrews

Ayden, NC, Hampstead, NC

+4

76

T8

Bill Chamberlin / Chris Chamberlin

Rock Hill, SC

+4

76

11

Chris Bitzenhofer / Jerry Bitzenhofer

Raleigh, NC, Mount Olive, NC

+5

77

12

Jordan Fink / Ricky Fink

Hartsville, SC

+6

78

13

Jeff Revier / Ryan Revier

Waxhaw, NC, Charlotte, NC

+7

79

T14

Bern Gregory / Ed Gregory

Mooresville, NC, Wilkesboro, NC

+9

81

T14

Bo Heath / Jeff Heath

Raleigh, NC, Clinton, NC

+9

81

16

Craig Brookes / Rick Brookes

Cramerton, NC, Charlotte, NC

+10

82

17

Bob Campbell / Rob Campbell

Charlotte, NC, Belmont, NC

+12

84

18

Bob Pope / Will Pope

Wilson, NC

+14

86

    Longleaf CC (Super Senior Division B)

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

T1

Craig Welton / Rob Welton

Fuquay Varina, NC, Seven Lakes, NC

-1

71

T1

Don Hill / Donald Hill

Mount Olive, NC, Burlington, NC

-1

71

T3

Donald Detweiler / Walker Detweiler

Raleigh, NC

+3

75

T3

Matthew Hammond / Scott Hammond

Clayton, NC, Holly Springs, NC

+3

75

T3

Gary Calloway / Ryan Calloway

Holly Springs, NC, Hoschton, GA

+3

75

T3

Brian Toothman / Dennis Toothman

Raleigh, NC, Apex, NC

+3

75

T7

John Diachenko / John Diachenko Jr.

Yadkinville, NC, Winston Salem, NC

+5

77

T7

Joseph Nevins / Patrick Nevins

Washington, Other, Kiawah Island, SC

+5

77

T7

Aaron Sarver / Sid Sarver

Wilmington, NC, Asheville, NC

+5

77

T10

Arnold Harpe / Scott Cornatzer

Mocksville, NC, Advance, NC

+7

79

T10

Bill Foster / Scott Foster

Raleigh, NC, Fayetteville, NC

+7

79

T10

Phil Rathman / Terry Rathman

Gastonia, NC

+7

79

T13

Greg Howren / Joe Howren

Charlotte, NC

+9

81

T13

Aaron York / Michael York

Durham, NC, Cornelius, NC

+9

81

T15

Jim Greyard / Will Greyard

Fort Mill, SC, Pawley's Island, SC

+10

82

T15

Bill Kerns / Daniel Kerns

Huntersville, NC

+10

82

17

Davis Diethrich / Paul Diethrich

Raleigh, NC, Allison Park, PA

+11

83

18

Colby Mavropoulos / Eddie Streetman

Lexington, NC, Kannapolis, NC

+12

84

T19

Drew Turner / Todd Turner

West End, NC, Norfolk, VA

+14

86

T19

Thomas Johnson / Tom Johnson

Clayton, NC, Pinehurst, NC

+14

86

NC

Brian Tarr / William Tarr

Southern Pines, NC, Raleigh, NC

 

NC

    Longleaf CC (Super Senior Division C)

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

1

James Steele / Van Southard

Matthews, NC

+4

76

T2

Thomas Cirucci / Thomas Cirucci Jr.

Hendersonville, NC, Fort Mill, SC

+8

80

T2

Patrick Kelly / Philip Kelly

Beaufort, SC, Blythewood, SC

+8

80

T4

Kevin  Galvin / Matthew Sullivan

West End, NC, Indian Trail, NC

+9

81

T4

Bill Clark / Steve Clark

Midland, NC, Charlotte, NC

+9

81

T6

David Harrison / Preston Harrison

Yadkinville, NC

+10

82

T6

Bill Morgan / Will Morgan

Laurinburg, NC, West End, NC

+10

82

T6

Rick Davenport / Travis Davenport

Rocky Mount, NC, Rocky mount, NC

+10

82

T6

Al LaPorta / Gerald LaPorta

Huntersville, NC, Tega Cay, SC

+10

82

T6

Robert Richardson / Ryan Richardson

Kernersville, NC, Durham, NC

+10

82

T11

Randy Sain / Steve Sain

Hickory, NC, Maiden, NC

+12

84

T11

John Ruggiero / John Ruggiero Jr.

Winston Salem, NC

+12

84

T13

C Strickland / Robbie Strickland

Nashville, NC

+15

87

T13

Gary Petersen / Scott Petersen

Spring Lake, NC, Pinehurst, NC

+15

87

T13

Doug Weathers / Jason Weathers

Raleigh, NC, Shelby, NC

+15

87

16

James McDougle / Robert Allen

Apex, NC, Cary, NC

+16

88

T17

Nick Foland / Ray Foland

Morrisville, NC, Cary, NC

+18

90

T17

Dennis Rouse / Kevin Rouse

Wilmington, NC, Hampstead, NC

+18

90

19

Russell Pait / Will Pait

Southern Pines, NC

+22

94

 

    Pinehurst No.1 (Super Senior Division D)

Pos.

Players

City, State

To Par

Total

1

Patrick Piner / Steve Piner

Beaufort, NC

7

77

T2

Brian Harpster / James Harpster

Reidsville, NC, Canfield, OH

12

82

T2

Edwin Strickland / Grady Strickland

Warrenton, NC, Greensboro, NC

12

82

T4

Andrew Foster / Doug Foster

Fayetteville, NC, Morehead City, NC

14

84

T4

Bob Tomasulo / Matt Tomasulo

Raleigh, NC

14

84

T4

Jeff Blanchard / Raun Blanchard

Greensboro, NC

14

84

T4

Jeff Bumgarner / Jerrry Burgess

Cherryville, NC

14

84

8

Bryan Valentine / Jim Valentine

Burlington, NC, Greensboro, NC

15

85

T9

David Holler / James Holler

Apex, NC, Raleigh, NC

16

86

T9

Don Fowler / Donnie Fowler

Charlotte, NC

16

86

T11

Peter Van Drumpt / Thomas Van Drumpt

Wilmington, NC

17

87

T11

Frank Huie / Scott Huie

Greensboro, NC, Charlotte, NC

17

87

T11

Darby Worrell / Ray Fesperman

Jacksonville, NC, Leland, NC

17

87

14

Carroll Kratzer / Robert Kratzer

Wake Forest, NC, Greenville, NC

18

88

15

Larry Mankins / Scott Mankins

Wake Forest, NC, King, NC

21

91

16

Philip Leonard Jr. / Philip Leonard Sr.

Wake Forest, NC

24

94

17

Pat Jones / Russell Jones

Salemburg, NC

38

108

18

Jim Dyer / Mason Dyer

Snow Hill, NC, Morganfield, KY

39

109

 

     



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | /blog-post/home/homepage/year/2019/id/290105/53rd-carolinas-father-son-championship-results
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media