Sun
ncam

Recent News


NC Amateur Championship Round 3 Results

WINSTON-SALEM, NC – Third round results of the 53rd North Carolina Amateur Championship of the Carolinas Golf Association hosted by Forsyth Country Club in Winston-Salem, NC on Saturday, June 15, 2013 (6731 yards, par 36-35—71, 72.8/136).

30-year-old Steven Brame of Henderson, NC carded a five-under 66 to take a one stroke lead at 204 heading into the final round. Brame, a Xerox copier distributor, made six birdies versus one bogey in his round. During Thursday’s severe thunderstorm that roared through the Winston-Salem area, Brame’s truck was crushed when a tree was blown over in the Forsyth Country Club parking lot.

Lurking only one shot behind is defending champion Matthew Crenshaw of Burlington, NC and Victor Wiggins of Gastonia, NC. Wiggins, who will attend AuburnUniversity this fall, fired a tournament low round of eight under 63 to vault back into contention.

36-hole leader Michael McGowan of Southern Pines, NC posted a one-over 72 to fall back into fifth place at 208.

Round 4 starting times are listed below.

CGA will provide live hole-by-hole scoring for the final four groups on Sunday. Follow the action: https://www.ghintpp.com/carolinasgolf/TPPOnlineScoring/ResultsStroke.aspx?id=350

For more information on the North Carolina Amateur Championship including hole-by-hole scoring please visit:

https://www.carolinasgolf.org/championship/home/ncam/year/2013

This championship is conducted by the Carolinas Golf Association which in its 104th year of serving amateur golf in the Carolinas.

 

Round 3 Scores

Place Competitor Score

1 Steven Brame, Henderson, N.C. 70-68-66--204 (-9)

T2 Matthew Crenshaw, Burlington, N.C. 70-68-67--205 (-8)

T2 Victor Wiggins, Gastonia, N.C. 73-69-63--205 (-8)

4 Trevor Cone, Concord, N.C. 68-72-67--207 (-6)

5 Michael McGowan, Southern Pines, N.C. 66-70-72--208 (-5)

6 Taylor Coalson, Dobson, N.C. 71-68-70--209 (-4)

T7 Bailey Patrick Jr, Charlotte, N.C. 69-69-72--210 (-3)

T7 Joe Kastelic, Newton, N.C. 70-70-70--210 (-3)

T9 Spencer Lawson, Davidson, N.C. 72-72-67--211 (-2)

T9 Brian Westveer, Charlotte, N.C. 67-71-73--211 (-2)

T9 Brian Fitch, Clayton, N.C. 68-70-73--211 (-2)

T9 Payne McLeod, Reidsville, N.C. 71-69-71--211 (-2)

T9 Wesley Conover, Holly Springs, N.C. 67-73-71--211 (-2)

T9 Miller Capps, Denver, N.C. 70-70-71--211 (-2)

T15 Tanner Owen, High Point, N.C. 69-70-73--212 (-1)

T15 Ryan Nagy, Raleigh, N.C. 74-67-71--212 (-1)

T17 Daniel Brantley, Asheboro, N.C. 73-68-72--213 (Even)

T17 Carter Page, Waynesville, N.C. 70-72-71--213 (Even)

T19 Uly Grisette, Winston Salem, N.C. 70-70-74--214 (+1)

T19 Grant Houser, HollySprings, N.C. 69-72-73--214 (+1)

T19 Jack Radley, Sanford, N.C. 71-74-69--214 (+1)

T22 Chris Cassetta, Winston-Salem, N.C. 70-75-70--215 (+2)

T22 Dong-Jun Kim, Waxhaw, N.C. 73-73-69--215 (+2)

T22 Chad Frye, Davidson, N.C. 71-70-74--215 (+2)

T22 Isaac Spencer, Winston-Salem, N.C. 76-68-71--215 (+2)

T26 Zachary Martin, Pinehurst, N.C. 72-73-71--216 (+3)

T26 Davis Womble, High Point, N.C. 75-66-75--216 (+3)

T26 Russ Perry, Winston Salem, N.C. 70-74-72--216 (+3)

T26 Ron Kirkpatrick, Charlotte, N.C. 72-72-72--216 (+3)

T26 Zach Seabolt, Raleigh, N.C. 72-73-71--216 (+3)

T26 David Gies II, Charlotte, N.C. 71-69-76--216 (+3)

T26 Keegan Hoff, Charlotte, N.C. 71-72-73--216 (+3)

T26 Mark McMillen Jr, Smithfield, N.C. 73-70-73--216 (+3)

T26 Eric Brady, Cary, N.C. 70-73-73--216 (+3)

T35 Taylor Dickson, Gastonia, N.C. 70-74-73--217 (+4)

T35 Reeves Zaytoun, Raleigh, N.C. 72-70-75--217 (+4)

T35 David Germann, Clayton, N.C. 72-69-76--217 (+4)

T35 Lee Mitchell, Conover, N.C. 71-73-73--217 (+4)

T35 William Rainey, Charlotte, N.C. 72-73-72--217 (+4)

T40 Richard Fountain, Raleigh, N.C. 73-71-74--218 (+5)

T40 Michael Mullman, Charlotte, N.C. 69-73-76--218 (+5)

T42 Kenny Flynn, Winston Salem, N.C. 73-71-75--219 (+6)

T42 Blair Bowland, Burlington, N.C. 70-74-75--219 (+6)

T42 Stephen Lavenets, Rougemont, N.C. 71-71-77--219 (+6)

T42 Brant Stovall, SandyRidge, N.C. 74-71-74--219 (+6)

T42 Matthew Younts, Stokesdale, N.C. 75-71-73--219 (+6)

T42 Brady Eckard, Hickory, N.C. 70-73-76--219 (+6)

T42 McKenzie Barringer, Durham, N.C. 71-74-74--219 (+6)

T49 Preyer Fountain, Raleigh, N.C. 73-70-77--220 (+7)

T49 Wes Simmons, Goldsboro, N.C. 73-73-74--220 (+7)

T49 Dustin Moore, Greensboro, N.C. 74-70-76--220 (+7)

T49 David Sargent, Cornelius, N.C. 71-75-74--220 (+7)

T49 Matthew Spruill, ElizabethCity, N.C. 73-73-74--220 (+7)

T49 Russ Adams, Chapel Hill, N.C. 71-74-75--220 (+7)

T49 Conner Lewis, Davidson, N.C. 69-76-75--220 (+7)

T56 Hunter Howell, Raeford, N.C. 76-70-75--221 (+8)

T56 Danny Pizetoski, Davidson, N.C. 72-72-77--221 (+8)

T56 Brent McKenzie, Wake Forest, N.C. 73-73-75--221 (+8)

59 Rob Stover, Durham, N.C. 72-74-76--222 (+9)

60 Michael Hocker II, Durham, N.C. 72-72-81--225 (+12)

61 Austin Smith, Jamestown, N.C. 72-71-85--228 (+15)

62 Phil Miller, China Grove, N.C. 71-75-WD--WD (WD)

 

Round 4 Starting Times

8: 00 - #1  Davis Womble, High Point, N.C. ; Russ Perry, Winston Salem, N.C.

            8:00 - #10  David Gies II, Charlotte, N.C. ; Zach Seabolt, Raleigh, N.C. ; Zachary Martin, Pinehurst, N.C.

            8:10 - #1  Eric Brady, Cary, N.C. ; Mark McMillen Jr, Smithfield, N.C.

            8:10 - #10  Taylor Dickson, Gastonia, N.C. ; Lee Mitchell, Conover, N.C. ; Reeves Zaytoun, Raleigh, N.C.

            8:20 - #1  Ron Kirkpatrick, Charlotte, N.C. ; Keegan Hoff, Charlotte, N.C. ; Dong-Jun Kim, Waxhaw, N.C.

            8:20 - #10  David Germann, Clayton, N.C. ; William Rainey, Charlotte, N.C. ; Michael Mullman, Charlotte, N.C.

            8:30 - #1  Chris Cassetta, Winston-Salem, N.C. ; Chad Frye, Davidson, N.C. ; Isaac Spencer, Winston-Salem, N.C.

            8:30 - #10  Richard Fountain, Raleigh, N.C. ; Brady Eckard, Hickory, N.C. ; Blair Bowland, Burlington, N.C.

            8:40 - #1  Uly Grisette, Winston Salem, N.C. ; Jack Radley, Sanford, N.C. ; Grant Houser, Holly Springs, N.C.

            8:40 - #10  Stephen Lavenets, Rougemont, N.C. ; Kenny Flynn, Winston Salem, N.C. ; Brant Stovall, Sandy Ridge, N.C.

            8:50 - #1  Daniel Brantley, Asheboro, N.C. ; Carter Page, Waynesville, N.C. ; Tanner Owen, High Point, N.C.

            8:50 - #10  McKenzie Barringer, Durham, N.C. ; Matthew Younts, Stokesdale, N.C. ; Preyer Fountain, Raleigh, N.C.

            9:00 - #1  Ryan Nagy, Raleigh, N.C. ; Brian Westveer, Charlotte, N.C. ; Brian Fitch, Clayton, N.C.

            9:00 - #10  Dustin Moore, Greensboro, N.C. ; Conner Lewis, Davidson, N.C. ; Russ Adams, Chapel Hill, N.C.

            9:10 - #1  Miller Capps, Denver, N.C. ; Payne McLeod, Reidsville, N.C. ; Wesley Conover, Holly Springs, N.C.

            9:10 - #10  David Sargent, Cornelius, N.C. ; Matthew Spruill, Elizabeth City, N.C. ; Wes Simmons, Goldsboro, N.C.

            9:20 - #1  Spencer Lawson, Davidson, N.C. ; Bailey Patrick Jr, Charlotte, N.C. ; Joe Kastelic, Newton, N.C.

            9:20 - #10  Danny Pizetoski, Davidson, N.C. ; Brent McKenzie, Wake Forest, N.C. ; Hunter Howell, Raeford, N.C.

            9:30 - #1  Taylor Coalson, Dobson, N.C. ; Michael McGowan, Southern Pines, N.C. ; Trevor Cone, Concord, N.C.

            9:30 - #10  Rob Stover, Durham, N.C. ; Michael Hocker II, Durham, N.C. ; Austin Smith, Jamestown, N.C.

            9:40 - #1  Matthew Crenshaw, Burlington, N.C. ; Victor Wiggins, Gastonia, N.C. ; Steven Brame, Henderson, N.C.

 



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media