Sun
supersenior4ball

Recent News


Luzar and Wilkins Lead After Round 1 at Greensboro CC

GREENSBORO, NC – First round results of the 2nd Super Senior Four-Ball Championship of the Carolinas Golf Association hosted by Greensboro Country Club (Irving Park) in Greensboro, NC on Tuesday, October 15, 2013 (5770 yards, par 37-34—71, 67.7/127).

 

Chuck Wilkins and Rick Luzar, both from Pinehurst, NC, stand atop the leaderboard after firing a nine-under par 62 to hold a one shot lead over three teams after 18 holes.

 

Defending champions, Ernie Newton and Jim Pridgen posted an eight-under par 63 and are one of the teams tied for second one shot back.

 

The final round is scheduled for a 9:00am shotgun start. Hole Assignments are listed below.

 

For more information including hole-by-hole scoring of the Carolinas Super Senior Four-Ball Championship please visit:

https://www.carolinasgolf.org/championship/home/supersenior4ball/year/2013

 

Round 1 Results

Rank Team                                                                                                                   Score

          1                                                                                                                      Chuck Wilkins, Pinehurst, N.C. - Rick Luzar, Pinehurst, N.C.                                                                                                     34-28--62 (-9)

          T2                                                                                                                     Jim Pridgen, Jamestown, N.C. - Ernie Newton, High Point, N.C.                                                                                                33-30--63 (-8)

          T2                                                                                                                     Vic Hannon, Camden, S.C. - Larry Boswell, Jamestown, N.C.                                                                                              32-31--63 (-8)

          T2                                                                                                                     Gene Grubb, Greensboro, N.C. - Bill Burling, Greensboro, N.C.                                                                                              32-31--63 (-8)

          T5                                                                                                                     Larry Culler, Conover, N.C. - Mike Emory, Lake Wylie, S.C.                                                                                                32-32--64 (-7)

          T5                                                                                                                     George Leight Jr., Apex, N.C. - John Deluise, Raleigh, N.C.                                                                                                    33-31--64 (-7)

          T7                                                                                                                     Jim Stirling, Wilmington, N.C. - Rick Sears, Wilmington, N.C.                                                                                                 34-32--66 (-5)

          T7                                                                                                                     Robert Desjardins, Matthews, N.C. - Bill Boles Jr., Wilson, N.C.                                                                                             34-32--66 (-5)

          T9                                                                                                                     Mike Sprouts, Newton, N.C. - John Green, Wallace, N.C.                                                                                                      35-32--67 (-4)

          T9                                                                                                                     Mike James, Walnut Cove, N.C. - Arlis Pike, Kernersville, N.C.                                                                                                   33-34--67 (-4)

          T11                                                                                                                   Gary Schatz, Fort Mill, S.C. - John Walters, Charlotte, N.C.                                                                                                  35-33--68 (-3)

          T11         Herb Conway, Whispering Pines, N.C. - Hal Dugenske, Whispering Pines, N.C.   35-33--68 (-3)

          T11                                                                                                                   Barry DeLapp, Hendersonville , N.C. - Jim Hickman, Maiden, N.C.                                                                                            34-34--68 (-3)

          T14                                                                                                                   Eugene Spencer Jr, Blythewood, S.C. - Mike Weiner, Kiawah Island, S.C.                                                                                 37-32--69 (-2)

          T14                                                                                                                   Gus Neville, Chapel Hill, N.C. - Deane Hundley III, Southern Pines, N.C.                                                                                    37-32--69 (-2)

          T14                                                                                                                   Greg Schachner, Elgin, S.C. - Steve Pachol, Columbia, S.C.                                                                                                  37-32--69 (-2)

          T17                                                                                                                   Dave Robinson, Burlington, N.C. - Ralph Wadlinger, Graham, N.C.                                                                                      35-35--70 (-1)

          T17                                                                                                                   Don Rudy, Wilmington, N.C. - Michael Egan, Wilmington, N.C.                                                                                                  35-35--70 (-1)

          T17                                                                                                                   Bob Olsen, Monroe, N.C. - Bill Beal, Matthews, N.C.                                                                                                              36-34--70 (-1)

          T17                                                                                                                   Pat Brugh, Charlotte, N.C. - Drayton Stott, Greensboro, N.C.                                                                                                 37-33--70 (-1)

          T17                                                                                                                   David Williams, Cary, N.C. - Larry Willett, High Point, N.C.                                                                                                  39-31--70 (-1)

          T17                                                                                                                   Steve Spiegler, Charlotte, N.C. - Clayton Bundy, Charlotte, N.C.                                                                                       35-35--70 (-1)

          T17                                                                                                                   Ray Novicki, Southern Pines, N.C. - Vance Whicker, Summerfield, N.C.                                                                                 36-34--70 (-1)

          T17                                                                                                                   Russ Priddy, Salisbury, N.C. - Grey Medinger, Spencer, N.C.                                                                                                38-32--70 (-1)

          T25                                                                                                                   John Warner, Clemson, S.C. - Frank Powers, Raleigh, N.C.                                                                                                    38-33--71 (Even)

          T25                                                                                                                   Richard Moss, Pinehurst, N.C. - Pete Wilkinson, Pinehurst, N.C.                                                                                              38-33--71 (Even)

          T25                                                                                                                   Bill Lee, Charlotte, N.C. - Mr. David Lee, Greensboro, N.C.                                                                                                   37-34--71 (Even)

          T25                                                                                                                   James Brown, High Point, N.C. - David Tuttle, High Point, N.C.                                                                                         37-34--71 (Even)

          T25                                                                                                                   Lee Ball, Greenville, N.C. - Bill Mitchum, Greenville, N.C.                                                                                               36-35--71 (Even)

          T25                                                                                                                   Gary Pettit, Greensboro, N.C. - Pete Shumway, McCormick, S.C.                                                                                           37-34--71 (Even)

          T25                                                                                                                   Larry Southern, King, N.C. - Melvin Dodson, Sandy Ridge, N.C.                                                                                           36-35--71 (Even)

          T32                                                                                                                   Jack Huss, Rutherfordton, N.C. - Walter Hensler, Carolina Shores, N.C.                                                                             38-34--72 (+1)

          T32                                                                                                                   Stan Kinney, Summerfield, N.C. - Jim Kinney, High Point, N.C.                                                                                                 37-35--72 (+1)

          T32                                                                                                                   Rick LaFata, Raleigh, N.C. - Frank Boone, Apex, N.C.                                                                                                         35-37--72 (+1)

          T32                                                                                                                   Brodie Baker, Bermuda Run, N.C. - Gordon Niblock Jr., Advance, N.C.                                                                                 39-33--72 (+1)

          T32                                                                                                                   Al Makila, Raleigh, N.C. - Charles Lee Sr, Clayton, N.C.                                                                                                            38-34--72 (+1)

          T32                                                                                                                   Bob Beasley, Greensboro, N.C. - Howie Moss, Greensboro, N.C.                                                                                      37-35--72 (+1)

          T38                                                                                                                   Jim Eskridge, Greensboro, N.C. - Jerry Highsmith, Greensboro, N.C.                                                                                  39-35--74 (+3)

          T38                                                                                                                   Mo York, Mt Pleasant, S.C. - Arnold Neal, Greensboro, N.C.                                                                                                  38-36--74 (+3)

          T38                                                                                                                   David Will, Leland, N.C. - Don Salsbery, Leland, N.C.                                                                                                   39-35--74 (+3)

          41                                                                                                                     Frank Cheney, Greensboro, N.C. - Robert Caldwell, Greensboro, N.C.                                                                                 39-36--75 (+4)

          T42                                                                                                                   Dink Andrews, Durham, N.C. - Lea Couch, Bahama, N.C.                                                                                                     40-36--76 (+5)

          T42                                                                                                                   Steve Davis, Clayton, N.C. - Tommy Jeffries, Raleigh, N.C.                                                                                                    42-34--76 (+5)

          44                                                                                                                     Charles Daley, Whispering Pines, N.C. - Bill Wade, Whispering Pines, N.C.                                                                               41-36--77 (+6)

          45                                                                                                                     Bob Moser, Winston Salem, N.C. - Bill Goodson III, Winston Salem, N.C.                                                                             44-36--80 (+9)

          46                                                                                                                     Clifford Barlow, West End, N.C. - Bruce Edwards, Asheboro, N.C.                                                                                     45-37--82 (+11)

 

 

Final Round Starting Times – 9:00am shotgun start

#1A

9:00         Chuck Wilkins, Pinehurst, NC ; Rick Luzar, Pinehurst, NC ; Gene Grubb, Greensboro, NC ; Bill Burling, Greensboro, NC

#1B

9:00         Vic Hannon, Camden, SC ; Larry Boswell, Jamestown, NC ; Jim Pridgen, Jamestown, NC ; Ernie Newton, High Point, NC

#2A

9:00         Larry Culler, Conover, NC ; Mike Emory, Lake Wylie, SC ; George Leight Jr., Apex, NC ; John Deluise, Raleigh, NC

#3A

9:00         Jim Stirling, Wilmington, NC ; Rick Sears, Wilmington, NC ; Robert Desjardins, Matthews, NC ; Bill Boles Jr., Wilson, NC

#4A

9:00         Mike James, Walnut Cove, NC ; Arlis Pike, Kernersville, NC ; Mike Sprouts, Newton, NC ; John Green, Wallace, NC

#5A

9:00         Herb Conway, Whispering Pines, NC ; Hal Dugenske, Whispering Pines, NC ; Barry DeLapp, Hendersonville , NC ; Jim Hickman, Maiden, NC

#6A

9:00         Gary Schatz, Fort Mill, SC ; John Walters, Charlotte, NC ; Gus Neville, Chapel Hill, NC ; Deane Hundley III, Southern Pines, NC

#7A

9:00         Greg Schachner, Elgin, SC ; Steve Pachol, Columbia, SC ; Eugene Spencer Jr, Blythewood, SC ; Mike Weiner, Kiawah Island, SC

#8A

9:00         Russ Priddy, Salisbury, NC ; Grey Medinger, Spencer, NC ; David Williams, Cary, NC ; Larry Willett, High Point, NC

#8B

9:00         Bob Olsen, Monroe, NC ; Bill Beal, Matthews, NC ; Don Rudy, Wilmington, NC ; Michael Egan, Wilmington, NC

#9A

9:00         Ray Novicki, Southern Pines, NC ; Vance Whicker, Summerfield, NC ; Dave Robinson, Burlington, NC ; Ralph Wadlinger, Graham, NC

#9B

9:00         Pat Brugh, Charlotte, NC ; Drayton Stott, Greensboro, NC ; Steve Spiegler, Charlotte, NC ; Clayton Bundy, Charlotte, NC

#10A

9:00         Lee Ball, Greenville, NC ; Bill Mitchum, Greenville, NC ; Richard Moss, Pinehurst, NC ; Pete Wilkinson, Pinehurst, NC

#11A

9:00         Bill Lee, Charlotte, NC ; Mr. David Lee, Greensboro, NC ; Larry Southern, King, NC ; Melvin Dodson, Sandy Ridge, NC

#12A

9:00         Gary Pettit, Greensboro, NC ; Pete Shumway, McCormick, SC ; James Brown, High Point, NC ; David Tuttle, High Point, NC

#13A

9:00         John Warner, Clemson, SC ; Frank Powers, Raleigh, NC ; Jack Huss, Rutherfordton, NC ; Walter Hensler, Carolina Shores, NC

#14A

9:00         Brodie Baker, Bermuda Run, NC ; Gordon Niblock Jr., Advance, NC ; Bob Beasley, Greensboro, NC ; Howie Moss, Greensboro, NC

#14B

9:00         Stan Kinney, Summerfield, NC ; Jim Kinney, High Point, NC ; Al Makila, Raleigh, NC ; Charles Lee Sr, Clayton, NC

#15A

9:00         Rick LaFata, Raleigh, NC ; Frank Boone, Apex, NC ; David Will, Leland, NC ; Don Salsbery, Leland, NC

#15B

9:00         Jim Eskridge, Greensboro, NC ; Jerry Highsmith, Greensboro, NC ; Mo York, Mt Pleasant, SC ; Arnold Neal, Greensboro, NC

#16A

9:00         Frank Cheney, Greensboro, NC ; Robert Caldwell, Greensboro, NC ; Steve Davis, Clayton, NC ; Tommy Jeffries, Raleigh, NC

#17A

9:00         Dink Andrews, Durham, NC ; Lea Couch, Bahama, NC ; Charles Daley, Whispering Pines, NC ; Bill Wade, Whispering Pines, NC

#18A

9:00         Bob Moser, Winston Salem, NC ; Bill Goodson III, Winston Salem, NC ; Clifford Barlow, West End, NC ; Bruce Edwards, Asheboro, NC

 



Other News

News Archives

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | /blog-post/home/supersenior4ball/year/2013/id/75400/luzar-and-wilkins-lead-after-round-1-at-greensboro-cc
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media