Sun
Recent News

First Round Results: Carolinas Senior Four-Ball

 

DATAW ISLAND, S.C. (April 15, 2019) – First round results of the 51st Carolinas Senior Four-Ball Championship at the Dataw Island Club (Cotton Dike), Dataw Island, S.C. on Monday, April 15, 2019.

 

Related: Championship Web Site | Full Field of Players | Starting Times | Scoring | History
 

Walter Todd Sr. of Laurens, S.C. and Todd Hendley of Columbus, N.C. got off to a stellar start in the first round of the Carolinas Senior Four-Ball Championship shooting a 7-under-par, 65 at Dataw Island Club’s Cotton Dike Course. Their bogey-free round include five birdies and an eagle on the par-4 eighth hole.

 

They hold a three-shot lead over their nearest competitors. The team of Paul Simson of Raleigh, N.C. and Don Detweiler of Raleigh, N.C. shot a four-under, 68 in the first round. Simson and Detweiler won the North Carolina Super Senior Four-Ball Championship in March to claim their seventh CGA four-ball championship as a team.

 

Nolan Mills of Charlotte, N.C. and Robby Kirby of Charlotte, N.C. also sit three shots off the lead after a four-under, 68 in the first round of play.

 

The entire field will play round two tomorrow after which the field will be cut to the low 30 scores and ties.

 

51st Carolinas Senior Four-Ball Championship
Dataw Island Club (Cotton Dike) | Dataw Island, S.C.
First Round Results

Pos.

Team

City, State

To Par

R1

1

Todd / Hendley

Laurens, SC, Columbus, NC

-7

65

T2

Detweiler / Simson

Raleigh, NC

-4

68

T2

Mills / Kirby

Charlotte, NC

-4

68

T4

Hunter / Nance

Georgetown, SC, Pinehurst, NC

-3

69

T4

Edens / Horne

Columbia, SC

-3

69

T6

Caprio / Hendrickson

Greer, SC, Charlotte, NC

-2

70

T6

Nimmer / Taylor

Okatie, SC, Greenville, SC

-2

70

T6

Turner / Pope

Greenville, SC, Honda Path, SC

-2

70

T6

Teem / Roller

Okatie, SC

-2

70

T10

Nichols / Motsinger

Reidsville, NC, Boomer, NC

-1

71

T10

Nevins / McAvoy

Kiawah Island, SC, Johns Island, SC

-1

71

T10

Berchiatti / Hargett

Greenville, SC, Blythewood, SC

-1

71

T10

Brady / Harwell

Reidsville, NC, Mooresville, NC

-1

71

T10

Salerno / Barnes

Charlotte, NC

-1

71

T15

Goodson / Helms

Lincolnton, NC, Mt. Holly, NC

E

72

T15

Clough / Houghton

Columbia, SC

E

72

T15

Carey / Byler

Hilton Head, SC

E

72

T15

Elam / Stimart

Charlotte, NC

E

72

T15

Wrenn / Dennis

Greenville, SC

E

72

T15

Pearson / Grainger

Charlotte, NC

E

72

T15

Sill / Gravley

Spartanburg, SC, Greer, SC

E

72

T15

Channell / Edmondson

Cary, NC, Morrisville, NC

E

72

T15

Morrison / Plyler

Charlotte, NC, Charlotte, NC

E

72

T15

Bouguennec / Kelley

Pinehurst, NC

E

72

T25

Dietz / Dufresne

St Helena Island, SC, Dataw Island, SC

+1

73

T25

Sumrow / Bishop

Charlotte, NC

+1

73

T25

Desjardins / Boles

Matthews, NC, Wilson, NC

+1

73

T25

Reece / Granger

Fort Mill, SC, Granite Falls, NC

+1

73

T25

Souza / Smunk

Simpsonville, SC, Port Royal, SC

+1

73

T25

Gianoukos / Gianoukos

Charleston, SC

+1

73

T31

Fitzgerald / Williamson

Wilmington, NC

+2

74

T31

Padgette / Moore

N. Charleston, SC, Isle of Palms, SC

+2

74

T31

Hoffman / Kabas

Greenville, SC

+2

74

T34

Tyler / Goodwin

Chapin, SC, Swansea, SC

+3

75

T34

Grantham / Clark

New Bern, NC, Trent Woods, NC

+3

75

T34

Parks / Pike

Asheboro, NC, Kernersville, NC

+3

75

T34

Weiner / Ackerman

Kiawah Island, SC, Charleston, SC

+3

75

T38

Galbavy / Farley

Seabrook Island, NC, Hanahan, SC

+4

76

T38

Politi / Arnold

Hilton Head Island, SC

+4

76

T38

Murphy / Fulton

Hilton Head Island, SC

+4

76

T38

Hodges / Smunk

Charlotte, NC, Kingstree, SC

+4

76

T38

Pope / Carpenter

Spartanburg, SC, Creedmoor, NC

+4

76

T38

Golden / Moye

Charlotte, NC, Southern Pines, NC

+4

76

T38

Eaker / Wilson

Forest City, NC, Wilmington, NC

+4

76

T38

George / Rogers

Mullins, SC

+4

76

T38

Teaster / Wallace

Cayce, SC, Columbia, SC

+4

76

T47

Parrott / Rankin

Raleigh, NC

+5

77

T47

Fisk / Eberhard

Seabrook Island, SC, Johns Island, SC

+5

77

T47

Wertz / McGowan

Saint Helena Island, SC

+5

77

T47

McCallie / Thomas

Durham, NC

+5

77

T47

Burnette / Armistead

Raleigh, NC

+5

77

T47

Odiorne / Shealy

Blythewood, SC, Columbia, SC

+5

77

T53

Whipple / Mullinax

Marietta, SC, Travelers Rest, SC

+6

78

T53

Burgess / Hammersla

Murrells Inlet, SC, Greenville, SC

+6

78

55

Glenn / Baker

Conover, NC, Valdese, NC

+7

79

T56

Evans / Morris

Okatie, SC

+8

80

T56

Garrison / Bost

Hickory, NC

+8

80

57

McLauchlan / Rathman

Fuquay Varina, NC, Gastonia, NC

+9

81

59

Ronalter / Adams

Pinehurst, NC

+10

82

60

Buie / Eynon

Columbia, SC

+14

86

 

Schedule of rounds: 
Monday, April 15
Round 1 - Tee times off #1 and #10 tees (8:00AM/12:30PM)
Lunch provided for all players

Tuesday, April 16

Round 2 - Tee times off #1 and #10 tees (8:00AM/12:30PM)

Cut to low 30 teams and ties

 

Wednesday, April 17

Round 3 - Tee times off #1 and #10 (8:00AM)

Awards ceremony following play at scoreboard



Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | /blog/280989/first-round-results-carolinas-senior-four-ball
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media