Sun
Recent News

Second Round Results: Carolinas Senior Four-Ball

(Photo Courtesy of Dataw Island Club/Laura McCarthy)

 

DATAW ISLAND, S.C. (April 16, 2019) – Second round results of the 51st Carolinas Senior Four-Ball Championship at the Dataw Island Club (Cotton Dike), Dataw Island, S.C. on Tuesday, April 16, 2019.

 

Related: Championship Web Site | Full Field of Players | Starting Times | Scoring | History
 

Things got tighter at the top after round two of the Carolinas Senior Four-Ball Championship at Dataw Island Club. Our first round leaders, Walter Todd Sr. of Laurens, S.C. and Todd Hendley of Columbus, N.C. began the day with a three-shot lead, but that’s been cut to one shot after a second round surge by Nolan Mills of Charlotte, N.C. and Robby Kirby of Charlotte, N.C.

 

Mills and Kirby, shot a 5-under, 67 to gain two-strokes on our leaders, Todd Sr. and Hendley, who finished round two with a three-under, 69.

 

The round of the day came from our defending champions, Stan Sill of Spartanburg, S.C. and Mike Gravley of Greer, S.C., who fired a six-under, 66 to pull within four shots of the leaders. After a first round of 72, the defending champs find themselves at six-under-par for the championship and tied for third.

 

Also tied for third place is Patrick Brady of Reidsville, N.C. and Steve Harwell of Mooresville, N.C. who shot a second round of 5-under, 67.

 

After 36 holes, the was cutline set at +2 with 32 teams making it to the final round of the 51st Carolinas Four-Ball Championship.

 

 

51st Carolinas Senior Four-Ball Championship
Dataw Island Club (Cotton Dike) | Dataw Island, S.C.
Second Round Results

Pos.

Team

City, State

R1

R2

Total Score

To Par

1

Todd / Hendley

Laurens, SC / Columbus, NC

65

69

134

-10

2

Mills / Kirby

Charlotte, NC

68

67

135

-9

T3

Sill / Gravley

Spartanburg, SC / Greer, SC

72

66

138

-6

T3

Brady / Harwell

Reidsville, NC / Mooresville, NC

71

67

138

-6

T5

Detweiler / Simson

Raleigh, NC

68

71

139

-5

T5

Turner / Pope

Greenville, SC / Honda Path, SC

70

69

139

-5

7

Channell / Edmondson

Cary, NC / Morrisville, NC

72

68

140

-4

T8

Nichols / Motsinger

Reidsville, NC / Boomer, NC

71

70

141

-3

T8

Nevins / McAvoy

Kiawah Island, SC / Johns Island, SC

71

70

141

-3

T8

Elam / Stimart

Charlotte, NC

72

69

141

-3

T8

Berchiatti / Hargett

Greenville, SC / Blythewood, SC

71

70

141

-3

T8

Pearson / Grainger

Charlotte, NC

72

69

141

-3

T8

Nimmer / Taylor

Okatie, SC / Greenville, SC

70

71

141

-3

T8

Teem / Roller

Okatie, SC

70

71

141

-3

T15

Wrenn / Dennis

Greenville, SC

72

70

142

-2

T15

Hoffman / Kabas

Greenville, SC

74

68

142

-2

T15

Golden / Moye

Charlotte, NC / Southern Pines, NC

76

66

142

-2

T18

Carey / Byler

Hilton Head Island, SC

72

71

143

-1

T18

Morrison / Plyler

Charlotte, NC

72

71

143

-1

T18

Hunter / Nance

Georgetown, SC / Pinehurst, NC

69

74

143

-1

T18

Edens / Horne

Columbia, SC

69

74

143

-1

22

Reece / Granger

Fort Mill, SC / Granite Falls, NC

73

71

144

E

T23

Goodson / Helms

Lincolnton, NC / Mt. Holly, NC

72

73

145

+1

T23

Caprio / Hendrickson

Greer, SC / Charlotte, NC

70

75

145

+1

T23

Desjardins / Boles

Matthews, NC / Wilson, NC

73

72

145

+1

T23

Salerno / Barnes

Charlotte, NC

71

74

145

+1

T23

Bouguennec / Kelley

Pinehurst, NC

72

73

145

+1

T23

Eaker / Wilson

Forest City, NC / Wilmington, NC

76

69

145

+1

T29

Dietz / Dufresne

Saint Helena Island, SC / Dataw Island, SC

73

73

146

+2

T29

Clough / Houghton

Columbia, SC

72

74

146

+2

T29

Weiner / Ackerman

Kiawah Island, SC / Charleston, SC

75

71

146

+3

    Did Not Make the Cut        

T32

Fitzgerald / Williamson

Wilmington, NC

74

73

147

+3

T32

Fisk / Eberhard

Seabrook Island, SC / Johns Island, SC

77

70

147

+3

T34

Sumrow / Bishop

Charlotte, NC

73

75

148

+4

T34

Murphy / Fulton

Hilton Head Island, SC

76

72

148

+4

T34

Souza / Smunk

Simpsonville, SC / Port Royal, SC

73

75

148

+4

T34

Parks / Pike

Asheboro, NC / Kernersville, NC

75

73

148

+4

T34

Gianoukos / Gianoukos

Charleston, SC

73

75

148

+4

T39

Tyler / Goodwin

Chapin, SC / Swansea, SC

75

74

149

+5

T39

Galbavy / Farley

Seabrook Island, NC / Hanahan, SC

76

73

149

+5

T39

Padgette / Moore

North Charleston, SC / Isle of Palms, SC

74

75

149

+5

T42

Parrott / Rankin

Raleigh, NC

77

73

150

+6

T42

Pope / Carpenter

Spartanburg, SC / Creedmoor, NC

76

74

150

+6

T42

Teaster / Wallace

Cayce, SC / Columbia, SC

76

74

150

+6

T42

Odiorne / Shealy

Blythewood, SC / Columbia, SC

77

73

150

+6

T46

Grantham / Clark

New Bern, NC / Trent Woods, NC

75

76

151

+7

T46

Politi / Arnold

Hilton Head Island, SC

76

75

151

+7

48

Burgess / Hammersla

Murrells Inlet, SC / Greenville, SC

78

74

152

+8

T49

Hodges / Smunk

Charlotte, NC / Kingstree, SC

76

77

153

+9

T49

Burnette / Armistead

Raleigh, NC

77

76

153

+9

T51

Wertz / McGowan

Saint Helena Island, SC

77

78

155

+11

T51

George / Rogers

Mullins, SC

76

79

155

+11

53

Evans / Morris

Okatie, SC

80

76

156

+12

54

McLauchlan / Rathman

Fuquay Varina, NC / Gastonia, NC

81

76

157

+13

T55

Glenn / Baker

Conover, NC / Valdese, NC

79

79

158

+14

T55

McCallie / Thomas

Durham, NC

77

81

158

+14

57

Garrison / Bost

Hickory, NC

80

79

159

+15

58

Ronalter / Adams

Pinehurst, NC

82

79

161

+17

59

Buie / Eynon

Columbia, SC

86

80

166

+22

WD

Whipple / Mullinax

Marietta, SC / Travelers Rest, SC

78

WD

78

-

 

Schedule of rounds: 
Monday, April 15
Round 1 - Tee times off #1 and #10 tees (8:00AM/12:30PM)
Lunch provided for all players

Tuesday, April 16

Round 2 - Tee times off #1 and #10 tees (8:00AM/12:30PM)

Cut to low 30 teams and ties

 

Wednesday, April 17

Round 3 - Tee times off #1 and #10 (8:00AM)

Awards ceremony following play at scoreboard


 



Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | /blog/281131/second-round-results-carolinas-senior-four-ball
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media